Wisconsin Code § 346.23
Crossing controlled intersection or crosswalk
(1) At an intersection or crosswalk where traffic is controlled by traffic control signals or by a traffic officer, the operator of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian or personal delivery device, or to a person who is riding a bicycle, electric scooter, or electric personal assistive mobility device in a
manner which is consistent with the safe use of the crosswalk by
pedestrians, that has started to cross the highway on a green signal or a pedestrian signal authorizing crossing and in all other
cases pedestrians, bicyclists, and riders of electric scooters and
electric personal assistive mobility devices shall yield, and personal delivery device operators shall ensure that personal delivery
devices yield, the right-of-way to vehicles lawfully proceeding directly ahead on a green signal. No operator of a vehicle proceeding ahead on a green signal may begin a turn at a controlled intersection or crosswalk when a pedestrian, personal delivery device,
bicyclist, or rider of an electric scooter or an electric personal assistive mobility device crossing in the crosswalk on a green signal
or a pedestrian signal authorizing crossing would be endangered
or interfered with in any way. The rules stated in this subsection
are modified at intersections or crosswalks on divided highways
or highways provided with safety zones in the manner and to the
extent stated in sub. (2).
(2) At intersections or crosswalks on divided highways or
highways provided with safety zones where traffic is controlled
by traffic control signals or by a traffic officer, the operator of a
vehicle shall yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian, personal delivery device, bicyclist, or rider of an electric scooter or an electric personal assistive mobility device that has started to cross the
roadway either from the near curb or shoulder or from the center
dividing strip or a safety zone with the green signal or a pedestrian signal authorizing crossing in the favor of the pedestrian,
personal delivery device, bicyclist, or rider of an electric scooter
or an electric personal assistive mobility device.