Wisconsin Code § 344.15
Requirements as to policy or bond
(1) No policy or bond is effective under s. 344.14 unless issued by an insurer
authorized to do an automobile liability or surety business in this
state, except as provided in sub. (2), or unless the policy or bond
is subject, if the accident has resulted in bodily injury or death, to
a limit of not less than $25,000 because of bodily injury to or
death of one person in any one accident and, subject to that limit
for one person, to a limit of not less than $50,000 because of bodily injury to or death of 2 or more persons in any one accident
and, if the accident has resulted in injury to or destruction of
property, to a limit of not less than $10,000 because of injury to
or destruction of property of others in any one accident.
(2) A policy or bond with respect to a vehicle which was not
registered in this state or was registered elsewhere at the time of
the effective date of the policy or bond or the most recent renewal
thereof may be effective under s. 344.14 even though not issued
by an insurer authorized to do an automobile liability or surety
business in this state if the policy or bond either meets the liability limits specified in sub. (1) or meets the liability limits of the
equivalent law of the state in which issued and such limits are, in
the judgment of the secretary, adequate to cover any damage or
injury involved in the accident in question.
(3) Where service of process is made on the secretary, the
secretary shall forthwith mail by registered mail a copy of the
process papers to the insurer at the address given. In all cases of
such service, there shall be served 2 authenticated copies for the
secretary and such additional number of authenticated copies as
there are defendants so served in the action. One of the secretary’s copies shall be retained for the secretary’s record of service
and the other copy shall be returned with proper certificate of service attached for filing in court as proof of service of the copies
by having mailed them by registered mail to the defendants
named therein. The service fee shall be $4 for each defendant so
served.
(4) After receipt of the report of an accident of the type specified in s. 344.12, the secretary may forward to the insurer named
therein, that portion of the report or other notice which pertains
to an automobile liability policy or bond. The secretary shall assume that an automobile liability policy or bond as described in
this section was in effect and applied to both the owner and operator with respect to the accident unless the insurer notifies the
secretary otherwise within 30 days from the mailing to the insurer of that portion of the report or other notice pertaining to the
automobile liability policy or bond. Upon receipt of notice from
the insurer that an automobile liability policy or bond was in effect as to the owner only, the operator only or was not in effect as
to either of them, the secretary shall within the remainder of the
90-day period specified in s. 344.13 (3) require the owner or operator or both, whichever is applicable, to deposit security pursuant to this chapter. As respects permission to operate the vehicle, the insurer may correct the report or other notice only if it
files with the secretary within the 30-day period specified in this
subsection an affidavit signed by the owner stating that the operator did not have the owner’s permission to operate the vehicle.
Where the insurer’s failure to notify the secretary within 30 days
of a correction in that portion of the report or other notice pertaining to an automobile liability policy or bond is caused by
fraud, the insurer shall notify the secretary of the correction
within 30 days of the time the fraud is discovered.
(5) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to impose any
obligation not otherwise assumed by the insurer in its automobile
liability policy or bond except that if no correction is made in the
report or other notice within 30 days after it is mailed to the insurer, the insurer, except in case of fraud, whenever such fraud
may occur, is estopped from using as a defense to its liability the
insured’s failure to give permission to the operator or a violation
of the purposes of use specified in the automobile liability policy
or bond or the use of the vehicle beyond agreed geographical
limits.