Wisconsin Code § 344.14
Suspension for failure to deposit security; impoundment of vehicle; exceptions
(1) If a person who
was given notice under s. 344.13 (3) fails to deposit security in
the amount and by the time specified in the notice, the secretary
shall immediately suspend the person’s operating privilege if the
person was the operator of a motor vehicle involved in the accident and all the person’s registrations if the person was the owner
of a motor vehicle involved in the accident unless the person furnishes proof satisfactory to the secretary that the person comes
within one of the exceptions set forth in sub. (2). If the owner and
operator are separate persons, only one of them need deposit security or the 2 persons may cooperate in depositing security.
Upon request of the owner or operator in question, the secretary
may postpone the effective date of a suspension under this section
not to exceed 20 days.
(1g) The secretary shall refuse registration of any vehicle
owned by a person whose registration has been suspended or revoked under sub. (1).
(1m) In addition to the suspensions under sub. (1), the secretary may order the impoundment of any motor vehicle which is:
(a) Registered in the name of the owner of the motor vehicle
involved in the accident.
(b) Registered in the name of the operator of the motor vehicle
involved in the accident.
(2) Subsections (1) and (1m) do not apply:
(a) To the owner of a motor vehicle involved in an accident if
the owner had in effect at the time of the accident a policy or bond
with respect to such motor vehicle, which policy or bond complies with the requirements of s. 344.15.
(b) To the operator who is not the owner of the vehicle involved in the accident if either the owner had in effect a policy or
bond applying to the operator’s operation of the motor vehicle at
the time of the accident or there was in effect at the time of the accident a policy or bond with respect to the operator’s operation of
motor vehicles not owned by the operator, which policy or bond
meets the requirements of s. 344.15.
(c) To the operator or owner whose liability for damages resulting from the accident is, in the judgment of the secretary, covered by any other form of liability insurance policy or bond meeting the requirements of s. 344.15.
(d) To any person qualifying as a self-insurer under s. 344.16
or to any person operating a vehicle for such self-insurer.
(e) To the operator or owner of a vehicle involved in an accident wherein no injury was caused to the person of anyone other
than such operator or owner and wherein damage to property of
any one person other than such operator or owner did not equal or
exceed $1,000.
(f) To the operator or owner of a vehicle legally parked at the
time of the accident, provided that the operators of the other vehicles involved admit that such vehicle was legally parked or other
proof establishing such fact to the secretary’s satisfaction is filed.
(g) To the owner of a vehicle if, at the time of the accident, the
vehicle was being operated without the owner’s permission, express or implied, or was parked by a person who had been operating such vehicle without such permission.
(h) To any person who would otherwise have to deposit security if, prior to the date the secretary would otherwise suspend the
person’s operating privilege and registrations under sub. (1) or order the impoundment of the motor vehicle under sub. (1m), there
is filed with the secretary evidence satisfactory to the secretary
that the person has been released from liability or has been finally
adjudicated not to be liable or has executed a duly acknowledged
written agreement providing for the payment of an agreed
amount in installments with respect to all claims for injuries or
damage resulting from the accident. The secretary may accept a
release from liability executed by a parent as natural guardian or
by a guardian ad litem on behalf of a minor child with respect to
property damage or personal injuries sustained by the minor.
(i) To the owner of a vehicle insured as required by s. 121.53,
194.41 or 194.42 or to the operator of such vehicle if operating
with the owner’s permission at the time of the accident.
(j) To the owner of a vehicle involved in an accident if at the
time of the accident such vehicle was owned by or leased to the
United States, this state or any county or municipality of this
state, or to the operator of such vehicle if operating such vehicle
with permission.
(k) To the operator or the owner of a vehicle involved in an accident when it appears to the satisfaction of the secretary that
there does not exist a reasonable possibility of a judgment in the
amount claimed or in a lesser amount being rendered against such
operator as a result of the accident.
(L) To the operator or owner involved in an accident if, at the
time of the accident, the operator was complying with s. 344.62
(1) or s. 344.63 (1) applies.
(2m) A motor vehicle may not be impounded under sub. (1m)
if the vehicle is registered, or is required to be registered, in the
name of the lessee of the vehicle.
(4) (a) Before the impoundment of a motor vehicle under
sub. (1m), the department shall conduct a reasonable search for
the owner of the motor vehicle and any holder of a security interest, mortgage or other interest and notify the person so identified
of the action.
(b) Any person notified under par. (a) before the vehicle is impounded shall be given not less than 10 days to furnish sufficient
proof to the secretary that one of the exceptions in sub. (2)
applies.