Wisconsin Code § 343.15
Application of persons under 18; liability of sponsors; release from liability; notification of juvenile violation
(1) (a) Except as provided in sub. (4), the application of any person under 18 years of age for a license shall be
signed and verified by either of the applicant’s parents, or a stepparent of the applicant or other adult sponsor, as defined by the
department by rule. The application shall be signed and verified
before a traffic officer, a duly authorized agent of the department
or a person duly authorized to administer oaths. A signature and
verification under this paragraph may be provided electronically
in a format designated by the department.
(b) The adult sponsor under par. (a) shall sign and verify on
the application that the person under 18 years of age is enrolled in
a school program or high school equivalency program and is not
a habitual truant as defined in s. 118.16 (1) (a) , has graduated
from high school or been granted a declaration of high school
graduation equivalency or is enrolled in a home-based private educational program, as defined in s. 115.001 (3g).
(2) (a) In this subsection, “custody” does not mean joint legal
custody as defined in s. 767.001 (1s).
(b) Any negligence or willful misconduct of a person under
the age of 18 years when operating a motor vehicle upon the highways is imputed to the parents where both have custody and either
parent signed as sponsor, otherwise, it is imputed to the adult
sponsor who signed the application for such person’s license.
The parents or the adult sponsor is jointly and severally liable
with such operator for any damages caused by such negligent or
willful misconduct. The liability imputed under this paragraph is
limited to a maximum total of the higher of the following:
1. $300,000 for all parents or adult sponsors to all parties
arising from any one accident.
2. The limits of any insurance coverage provided to the minor under the parent’s or adult sponsor’s applicable insurance
policies.
(3) Any adult who signed the application of a person under
the age of 18 years for a license may thereafter file with the department a verified written request that the license of such minor
be canceled. Within 10 days after the receipt of such request the
department shall cancel the license. When the license has been
so canceled, the adult who signed the application and the parents
or guardian of such minor is relieved from the liability which otherwise would be imposed under sub. (2) by reason of having
signed such application, or being a parent or guardian, insofar as
any negligence or willful misconduct on the part of the minor
while operating a motor vehicle subsequent to the cancellation
concerned.
(4) (a) The department may issue a license to a person who is
under 18 years of age even though an adult sponsor has not signed
the application for license if such person is in one of the classes
specified in this paragraph or in a substantially similar class specified by the department by rule and if a certificate of insurance to
the effect that such person is covered by a motor vehicle policy of
liability insurance meeting the requirements of s. 344.33 has
been filed with the department. Such policy may be canceled or
terminated only after notice as provided in s. 344.34.
1. A person who does not have a living parent.
2. A person who does not reside with his or her parents and
who is a full-time student or earning a living.
3. A person who is a ward of the state, county, or court and
who has been placed in a foster home or in the care of a religious
welfare service.
4. A person who is married and whose spouse is under 18
years of age.
(b) A person who is not required to have an adult sponsor under par. (a) shall sign and verify on the application that he or she
is enrolled in a school program or high school equivalency program and is not a habitual truant as defined in s. 118.16 (1) (a),
has graduated from high school or been granted a declaration of
high school graduation equivalency or is enrolled in a homebased private educational program, as defined in s. 115.001 (3g).
(5) When a citation for a moving traffic violation, under chs.
341 to 349 or under a local ordinance in conformity therewith, is
issued to or a notice of revocation under s. 351.027 is sent to a
person who is under 18 years of age and required to have a sponsor under this section, the issuing or filing agency shall, within 7
days, notify the person’s sponsor or parents of the violation or notice. When the secretary suspends or revokes the operating privilege of a person who is under 18 years of age and who possesses
a license and who is required to have a sponsor under this section
or when the secretary receives notice that a court has suspended
or revoked the operating privilege of such a person, the secretary
shall, within 14 days after the suspension or revocation or receipt
of the notice of suspension or revocation by the court, respectively, notify the person’s sponsor or parents of the suspension or
revocation.