Wisconsin Code § 343.14
Application for license
(1) Every application to
the department for a license or identification card or for renewal
thereof shall be made upon the appropriate form furnished by the
* * *
truant as defined in s. 118.16 (1) (a) , has graduated from high
school or been granted a declaration of high school graduation
equivalency or is enrolled in a home-based private educational
program, as defined in s. 115.001 (3g). For purposes of this paragraph, “documentary proof” means the signature and verification
of an adult sponsor as provided in s. 343.15 (1) or the applicant as
provided in s. 343.15 (4) (b);
(em) If the application is made by a male who is at least 18
years of age but less than 26 years of age, the form shall notify the
applicant that, by submitting the application to the department,
the applicant gives his consent to be registered, if required by federal law, with the selective service system and that he authorizes
the department to forward information to the selective service
system under s. 343.234.
(es) Subject to sub. (2g) (a) 2. d. and s. 343.125 (2) (a) and (b),
valid documentary proof that the individual is a citizen or national of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent or temporary residence in the United States or has any of
the following:
1. Conditional permanent resident status in the United
States.
2. A valid, unexpired nonimmigrant visa or nonimmigrant
visa status for entry into the United States.
3. An approved application for asylum in the United States or
has entered into the United States in refugee status.
4. A pending application for asylum in the United States.
5. A pending or approved application for temporary protected status in the United States.
6. Approved deferred action status.
7. A pending application for adjustment of status to that of an
alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United
States or conditional permanent resident status in the United
States.
(f) Subject to s. 343.165 (1), such further information as the
department considers appropriate to identify the applicant, including biometric data, and such information as the department
may reasonably require to enable it to determine whether the applicant is by law entitled to the license applied for;
(g) A question as to whether the applicant wishes to include
his or her name as a donor of an anatomical gift in the record of
potential donors maintained by the department. The form shall
indicate the following:
1. The applicant is not required to respond to the question
under this paragraph in order to obtain a license.
2. The purpose of maintaining the record of potential donors
is to facilitate the determination of whether a person is a potential
donor in the event of his or her death.
3. An affirmative response to the question under this paragraph does not in itself authorize an anatomical gift. To authorize an anatomical gift, an applicant shall comply with s. 157.06
or 343.175 (2);
(gh) A question as to whether the applicant wishes to designate an additional $2 to support the efforts of Donate Life Wisconsin for the purposes described under s. 341.14 (8w).
(h) A certification by the applicant that the motor vehicle in
which the person takes the driving skills test is a representative
vehicle of the vehicle group that the person operates or expects to
operate; and
(im) In addition to the information required under this subsection, the application form for a commercial driver license shall include all of the following:
1m. A certification by the applicant that he or she either:
a. Meets all of the driver qualifications contained in either 49
CFR 391 or in an alternative federally approved driver qualification program established by the department by rule. The department may require the applicant to show the medical certificate of
physical examination required by 49 CFR 391.43; or
b. Subject to s. 343.065 (1) (b), meets all of the driver qualifications for drivers in intrastate commerce as established by the
department by rule and is applying for a commercial driver license valid only in this state for noninterstate operation.
2m. a. Notwithstanding par. (es), if the person is applying
for a commercial driver license other than a license under s.
343.03 (3m), acceptable proof under 49 CFR 383.71 (b) (9) that
the individual is a citizen or national of the United States or an
alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United
States.
b. Notwithstanding par. (es), if the person is applying for a
commercial driver license under s. 343.03 (3m), acceptable documentation under 49 CFR 383.71 (f) (2) (i).
(j) A statement as to whether the applicant is a veteran, as defined in s. 45.01 (12), and, if so, whether the applicant wishes to
have his or her veteran status indicated on the license or identification card. If the applicant has indicated that he or she is a veteran and wishes to have his or her veteran status indicated on the
license or identification card, the applicant shall provide verification from the department of veterans affairs or a county veterans
service officer that the applicant is a veteran.
(k) A statement that a form on which the applicant may indicate to law enforcement officers the existence of an invisible disability is available on the department’s Internet site and at local
examining centers. The department shall make available on its
Internet site and at each local examining center a separate form
on which an applicant may indicate that he or she has a disability
that may not be immediately apparent to another. The form shall
include the following statement together with a set of check boxes
allowing a person to indicate that the person wishes to disclose
the condition indicated by the check box. “I have an invisible disability that I wish to disclose to law enforcement officers and that
may include:
Appears deaf or unable to understand.
Has difficulty speaking or communicating.
Engages in repetitive or self-stimulating behaviors such as
rocking or hand flapping.
* * *