Wisconsin Code § 343.10
Occupational licenses
(1) APPLICATION FOR OCCUPATIONAL LICENSE. (a) If a person’s license or operating privilege is revoked or suspended under this chapter or s. 767.73,
938.34 (14q), 943.21 (3m), or 961.50 and if the person is engaged
in an occupation, including homemaking or full-time or part-time
study, or a trade making it essential that he or she operate a motor
vehicle, the person, after payment of the fee provided in sub. (6),
may file an application with the department setting forth in detail
the need for operating a motor vehicle. No person may file more
than one application with respect to each revocation or suspension of the person’s license or operating privilege under this chapter or s. 767.73, 938.34 (14q), 943.21 (3m), or 961.50, except that
this limitation does not apply to an application to amend an occupational license restriction.
(b) The application shall be in a form established by the department and shall identify the specific motor vehicle that the applicant seeks authorization to operate, including the vehicle classification and any required endorsements. The application shall
include an explanation of why operating the motor vehicle is essential to the person’s livelihood and identify the person’s occupation or trade. The application shall identify the applicant’s employer, and include proof of financial responsibility as specified
in s. 343.38 (1) (c) covering the vehicle or vehicles that the applicant requests authorization to operate. The application shall
identify the hours of operation and routes of travel being requested by the applicant in accord with the restrictions of sub.
(5).
(2) ELIGIBILITY. (a) Except as provided in pars. (b) to (f),
and subject to s. 343.165 (5), a person is eligible for an occupational license if the following conditions are satisfied:
1. Except for a revocation or suspension that arose out of the
same incident or occurrence for which the person’s license or operating privilege is currently revoked or suspended, the person’s
license or operating privilege was not revoked or suspended previously under this chapter or ch. 344 or s. 943.21 (3m) or 961.50
within the one-year period immediately preceding the present revocation or suspension, except as provided in s. 344.40.
2. The person files proof of financial responsibility as specified under s. 343.38 (1) (c) covering all vehicles for which the
person seeks permission to operate.
4. At least 15 days have elapsed since the date of revocation
or suspension, or, in the case of an appeal that is subsequently
dismissed or affirmed, at least 15 days have elapsed since the date
of revocation or suspension following the dismissal or affirmance
of the appeal, unless another minimum waiting period or immediate eligibility is expressly provided by law.
(b) No occupational license may permit the operation of any
motor vehicles for which the applicant did not hold valid authorization at the time of revocation or suspension of the person’s license or operating privilege.
(c) No occupational license permitting the operation of a
* * *