Wisconsin Code § 33.33
Merger, attachment, detachment
(1) MERGER.
Any district may be merged with a contiguous district by resolution passed by a four-fifths vote of all the members of each board
of commissioners. At the next annual or special meeting, whichever occurs first, the electors and property owners shall vote on
whether to ratify the merger. If a majority of the electors and
property owners present and voting in each district endorse the
merger, it takes effect. Following ratification, the boards of commissioners of merging districts shall act jointly until the next annual or special meeting whichever occurs first, at which time the
board of the merged district shall be conformed to the requirements specified in s. 33.28. The governing body of the county,
town, village or city having the largest portion by valuation
within the district shall make the appointments under s. 33.28
(2).
(2) ATTACHMENT. Contiguous territory may be attached to a
district upon petition by the owner or motion of the
commissioners.
(a) Petition. A petition by an owner, directed to the district
and requesting attachment, may be accepted by majority vote of
the commissioners, upon which the attachment shall become
effective.
(b) Motion. If the commissioners by motion initiate attachment proceedings, they shall notify the owners of the territory
contemplated for attachment and the county board. The county
board shall schedule a hearing on the motion, using the procedure
of s. 33.26 as far as is applicable. Following the hearing, the
board shall make a finding on the necessity of attachment of territory, using the standards of s. 33.26 (3), and shall declare the territory to be either attached or not. Appeals of the board’s decision shall be taken under s. 33.26 (7).
(3) DETACHMENT. Territory may be detached from the district following petition of the owner or motion of the commissioners. Proposals for detachment shall be considered by the
commissioners, and territory may be detached upon a finding that
such territory is not benefited by continued inclusion in the district. Appeals of the commissioners’ decision may be taken under s. 33.26 (7).