Wisconsin Code § 33.32
Special assessments and special charges
(1)
Special assessments for the purpose of carrying out district protection and rehabilitation projects, or for other lake management
or sanitary service activities undertaken by the district, may be
levied by the commissioners as an exercise of the district’s police
powers in the following manner:
(a) Upon approval of plans for any work by the annual or by a
special meeting of the district, the commissioners shall determine
the entire cost to the district of the work to be done.
(b) The commissioners shall then apportion the special assessment within the district, other than state or federal lands, on a
reasonable basis. In apportioning the special assessment, the
commissioners shall examine each parcel and determine the benefits to each parcel from the project, considering such factors as
size, proximity to the lake and present and potential use of the
parcel, including applicable zoning regulations. After benefits to
each parcel are determined, assessments shall be made in an aggregate amount equal to the cost to the district of the project.
Such assessments shall be made in accordance with s. 66.0703,
so far as it is applicable and not in conflict with this subchapter.
(c) The commissioners shall file in the office of the county
clerk a report of the assessments made. Notice shall be given to
each owner, mortgagee, lessee or other person having an interest
in an affected parcel that the report is open for review at a specified place within the district for 30 days after the date of the notice and that on a day named therein, which shall not be more
than 3 days after the expiration of the 30 days, the commissioners
will hear objections that may be made to the report. Notice shall
be by mail or email to each person whose post-office address or
email address is known or can be ascertained with reasonable
diligence, accompanied by a statement of the assessment, and
shall also be published as a class 2 notice, under ch. 985, in a
newspaper having general circulation within the district.
(d) At the time specified for hearing objections to the report,
the commissioners shall hear parties interested who may appear
for that purpose and may review, modify and correct the report as
they deem just and at the conclusion of the hearing shall make a
final determination of assessments. No assessment may be increased without additional notice to affected persons and provisions for hearing objections to such increases.
(e) When a final determination of assessments has been
made, the secretary shall publish a class 1 notice, under ch. 985,
within the district that a final determination has been made, and
shall notify by mail or email each person entitled to notice under
par. (c) of the amount assessed against the affected parcel.
(f) An owner, mortgagee, lessee or other person having an interest in any parcel affected by the determination who feels aggrieved thereby may, within 40 days after the date of mailing or
emailing of notice, appeal therefrom to the circuit court of the
county in which the district is located by causing a written notice
of appeal to be served upon the secretary of the district. The secretary in case such appeal is taken shall make a brief statement of
the proceedings had in the matter and shall transmit the same
with all papers in the matter to the clerk of the circuit court. Such
appeal shall be tried and determined in the same manner as cases
originally commenced in said court.
(1m) The notices required under sub. (1) (c), (e), and (f) may
be provided by email only to persons who have agreed to receive
notices via email.
(2) The commissioners of any district may provide that special assessments levied may be paid in annual installments, not
more than 10 in number, in the manner provided in s. 66.0715
(3).
(2m) Any delinquent special assessment or special charge
that is collected under s. 66.0627 (4) or 66.0703 (13) shall be
levied without limitation as to rate or amount on all taxable property within the district, shall be reported in accordance with s.
33.30 (4) (a) and shall not be included or includable in the operations tax limit of s. 33.30 (4) (a).
(3) (a) County and municipally owned real estate within a
district shall be subject to special assessments.
(b) If a county or municipality fails to pay a special assessment levied by a district, the clerk of the district may certify this
fact to the department of administration, and shall state the
amount due. The department, at the time of making the next
scheduled distribution under s. 79.035, shall deduct the amount
claimed from the payment due the county or municipality, and
shall forward it to the district.
(4) Outstanding unpaid assessments on privately owned lands
shall be paid in full by any public body, including the state, which
purchases such lands.
(5) Sewerage system service charges imposed by districts
with town sanitary district powers shall be in conformance with s.
66.0821. Special charges may be imposed for other services
identified in the annual budget adopted under s. 33.30 (3) (b) .
The special charges may not exceed the rate of $2.50 per $1,000
of assessed valuation. The special charges may be certified by
the district secretary to the clerk of each municipality having
property within the district for collection and settlement in the
same manner as provided under ch. 74. The commissioners shall
allocate the charges to the property served in a manner prescribed
by them unless the manner is specified by a resolution of the annual or of a special meeting. Delinquent special charges shall be
governed by s. 66.0627 (4).