Wisconsin Code § 33.26
Hearings, time, notice, boundaries, approval, limitations
(1) Upon receipt of the petition the county board
shall arrange a hearing to be held not later than 30 days from the
date of presentation of the petition, and shall appoint a committee
to conduct the hearing. At the hearing all interested persons may
offer objections, criticisms or suggestions as to the necessity of
the proposed district as outlined and to the question of whether
their property will be benefited by the establishment of such district. Any person wishing to object to the organization of such
district may, before the date set for the hearing, file objections to
the formation of such district with the county clerk.
(2) Notice announcing the hearing and stating the boundaries
of the proposed district shall be published in a paper of general
circulation in the county in which the proposed district is located
as a class 1 notice, under ch. 985, and shall be mailed or emailed
by the county board to the last-known address or email address of
each landowner within the proposed district. The notice required
under this subsection may be provided by email only to landowners who have agreed to receive notice via email.
(3) The committee shall report to the county board within 3
months after the date of the hearing. Within 6 months after the
date of the hearing, the board shall issue its order under this subsection. If the board finds, after consideration of the committee’s
report and any other evidence submitted to the board, that the petition is signed by the requisite owners as provided in s. 33.25,
that the proposed district is necessary, that the public health,
comfort, convenience, necessity or public welfare will be promoted by the establishment of the district, and that the property
to be included in the district will be benefited by the establishment of the proposed district, the board, by order, shall declare its
findings, shall establish the boundaries and shall declare the district organized and give it a corporate name by which it shall be
known. Thereupon the district shall be a body corporate with the
powers of a municipal corporation for the purposes of carrying
out this chapter. If the board does not so find, the board, by order,
shall declare its findings and deny the petition.
(5) The department shall be notified in writing of the hearing
for the creation of the district at the time the hearing date is set.
(6) In establishing the district, the county board may change
the boundaries from those originally proposed. However, lands
not originally proposed for inclusion may not be included until a
public hearing is held under this section.
(7) Any person aggrieved by the action of the board may petition the circuit court for judicial review. A verified petition shall
be presented to the court not more than 30 days after the decision
of the board, and shall specify the grounds upon which the appeal
is based.