Wisconsin Code § 33.25
Petition
(1) WHO TO MAKE. (a) Before a county
board may establish a district under s. 33.235 or 33.24, a petition
requesting establishment shall be filed with the county clerk, addressed to the board and signed by persons constituting 51 percent of the landowners or the owners of 51 percent of the lands
within the proposed district. Governmental subdivisions, other
than the state or federal governments, owning lands within the
proposed district are eligible to sign such petition. A city council
or village or town board may by resolution represent persons
owning lands within the proposed district who are within its jurisdiction, and sign for all such landowners.
(b) For a landowner that is a trust, foundation, corporation,
association or organization, a petition under par. (a) shall be
signed by an official representative, officer or employee who is
authorized to do so by that landowner.
(2) CONTENTS. The petition shall set forth:
(a) The proposed name of the district;
(b) The necessity for the proposed district;
(c) That the public health, comfort, convenience, necessity or
public welfare will be promoted by the establishment of the district and that the lands to be included therein will be benefited by
such establishment; and
(d) The boundaries of the territory to be included in the proposed district.
(3) VERIFICATION, PLAT. The petition shall be verified by
one of the petitioners, and shall be accompanied by a plat or
sketch indicating the approximate area and boundaries of the
district.
(4) PRESUMPTION. Every petition is presumed to have been
signed by the persons whose signatures appear thereon, until
proved otherwise.
(5) WITHDRAWING FROM PETITION. Any landowner who is
considered to have signed the petition under sub. (1) may withdraw from the petition if the landowner files a written notice of
the withdrawal with the county clerk at least 10 days before the
date of the hearing under s. 33.26.