Wisconsin Code § 32.06
Condemnation procedure in other than transportation matters
The procedure in condemnation in all matters except acquisitions under s. 32.05 or 32.22, acquisitions under subch. II, acquisitions under subch. II of ch. 157, and acquisitions under ch. 197, shall be as follows:
* * *
under sub. (7). The offer shall state that if it is not accepted
within 20 days, the condemnor may petition for a determination
of just compensation by county condemnation commissioners
and that either party may appeal from the award of the county
condemnation commissioners to the circuit court within 60 days
as provided in sub. (10).
(3m) UNECONOMIC REMNANT. (a) In this subsection, “uneconomic remnant” means the property remaining after a partial
taking of property, if the property remaining is of such size,
shape, or condition as to be of little value or of substantially impaired economic viability.
(b) If acquisition of only part of a property would leave its
owner with an uneconomic remnant, the condemnor shall offer to
acquire the remnant concurrently and may acquire it by purchase
or by condemnation if the owner consents.
(4) RIGHT OF MINORS AND INDIVIDUALS ADJUDICATED INCOMPETENT. If any person having an ownership interest in the
property proposed to be condemned is a minor or is adjudicated
incompetent, a special guardian shall be appointed for the person
pursuant to s. 32.05 (4).
(5) COURT ACTION TO CONTEST RIGHT OF CONDEMNATION.
When an owner desires to contest the right of the condemnor to
condemn the property described in the jurisdictional offer for any
reason other than that the amount of compensation offered is inadequate, such owner may within 40 days from the date of personal service of the jurisdictional offer or within 40 days from the
* * *
(b) If condemnor does not elect to abandon the condemnation
proceeding as provided in par. (a), it shall within 70 days after the
date of filing of the commission’s award, pay the amount of the
award, plus legal interest from the date of taking but less delinquent tax liens, proportionately allocated as in division in redemption under ss. 74.51 and 75.01 when necessary and less prorated taxes of the year of taking, if any, likewise proportionately
allocated when necessary, to the owner and take and file the
owner’s receipt therefor with the clerk of the circuit court, or at
the option of the condemnor pay the same into the office of the
clerk of the circuit court for the benefit of the parties having an
interest of record on the date of evaluation in the property taken
and give notice thereof by certified mail to such parties. If the
condemnor pays the amount of said award within 14 days after
the date of filing of the commission’s award, no interest shall accrue. Title to the property taken shall vest in the condemnor upon
the filing of such receipt or the making of such payment.
(c) 1. In this paragraph, “condemnor” has the meaning given
in s. 32.185.
2. No person occupying real property may be required to
move from a dwelling or move his or her business or farm without
at least 90 days’ written notice of the intended vacation date from
the condemnor. The person shall have rent-free occupancy of the
acquired property for a period of 30 days commencing with the
* * *
unless the acquired property is part of a program or project receiving federal financial assistance.
(10) APPEAL TO CIRCUIT COURT. Within 60 days after the
date of filing of the commission’s award either condemnor or
owner may appeal to the circuit court by giving notice of appeal
to the opposite party and to the clerk of the circuit court as provided in s. 32.05 (10). The clerk shall thereupon enter the appeal
as an action pending in said court with the condemnee as plaintiff
and the condemnor as defendant. It shall thereupon proceed as an
action in said court subject to all the provisions of law relating to
actions brought therein, but the only issues to be tried shall be
questions of title, if any, as provided by ss. 32.11 and 32.12 and
the amount of just compensation to be paid by condemnor, and it
shall have precedence over all other actions not then on trial. It
shall be tried by jury unless waived by both plaintiff and defendant. The amount of the jurisdictional offer or of the commission’s award shall not be disclosed to the jury during such trial.
(a) If the jury verdict as approved by the court exceeds the
commission’s award, the owner shall have judgment increased by
the amount of legal interest from the date title vests in condemnor
to date of entry of judgment on the excess of the verdict over the
compensation awarded by the commission.
(b) If the jury verdict as approved by the court does not exceed
the commission’s award, the condemnor shall have judgment
against the owner for the difference between the verdict and the
amount of the commission’s award, with legal interest on such
* * *