Wisconsin Code § 32.06
Condemnation procedure in other than transportation matters
The procedure in condemnation in all matters except acquisitions under s. 32.05 or 32.22, acquisitions under subch. II, acquisitions under subch. II of ch. 157, and acquisitions under ch. 197, shall be as follows:
(1) DETERMINATION OF NECESSITY OF TAKING. The necessity of the taking shall be determined as provided in s. 32.07.
(2) APPRAISAL. (a) The condemnor shall cause at least one
(or more in the condemnor’s discretion) appraisal to be made of
the property proposed to be acquired. In making any such appraisal the appraiser shall confer with the owner or one of the
owners, or the personal representative of the owner or one of the
owners, if reasonably possible.
(b) The condemnor shall provide the owner with a full narrative appraisal upon which the jurisdictional offer is based and a
copy of any appraisal made under par. (a) and at the same time
shall inform the owner of his or her right to obtain an appraisal
under this paragraph. The owner may obtain an appraisal by a
qualified appraiser of all property proposed to be acquired, and
submit the reasonable costs of the appraisal to the condemnor for
payment. The owner shall submit a full narrative appraisal to the
condemnor within 60 days after the owner receives the condemnor’s appraisal. If the owner does not accept a negotiated offer
under sub. (2a) or the jurisdictional offer under sub. (3), the
owner may use an appraisal prepared under this paragraph in any
subsequent appeal.
(2a) AGREED PRICE. Before making the jurisdictional offer
under sub. (3) the condemnor shall attempt to negotiate personally with the owner or one of the owners or his or her representative of the property sought to be taken for the purchase of the
* * *