Wisconsin Code § 32.06
Condemnation procedure in other than transportation matters
The procedure in condemnation in all matters except acquisitions under s. 32.05 or 32.22, acquisitions under subch. II, acquisitions under subch. II of ch. 157, and acquisitions under ch. 197, shall be as follows:
* * *
the right to possession when the persons who occupied the acquired property vacate, or hold over beyond the vacation date established by the condemnor, whichever is sooner, except as provided under subd. 3. If the condemnor is denied the right of possession, the condemnor may, upon 48 hours’ notice to the occupant, apply to the circuit court where the property is located for a
writ of assistance to be put in possession. The circuit court shall
grant the writ of assistance if all jurisdictional requirements have
been complied with, if the award has been paid or tendered as required and if the condemnor has made a comparable replacement
property available to the occupants, except as provided under
subd. 3.
3. The condemnor may not require the persons who occupied
the premises on the date that title vested in the condemnor to vacate until a comparable replacement property is made available.
This subdivision does not apply to any person who waives his or
her right to receive relocation benefits or services under s. 32.197
or who is not a displaced person, as defined under s. 32.19 (2) (e),
unless the acquired property is part of a program or project receiving federal financial assistance.
(10) APPEAL TO CIRCUIT COURT. Within 60 days after the
date of filing of the commission’s award either condemnor or
owner may appeal to the circuit court by giving notice of appeal
to the opposite party and to the clerk of the circuit court as provided in s. 32.05 (10). The clerk shall thereupon enter the appeal
as an action pending in said court with the condemnee as plaintiff
and the condemnor as defendant. It shall thereupon proceed as an
action in said court subject to all the provisions of law relating to
actions brought therein, but the only issues to be tried shall be
questions of title, if any, as provided by ss. 32.11 and 32.12 and
the amount of just compensation to be paid by condemnor, and it
shall have precedence over all other actions not then on trial. It
shall be tried by jury unless waived by both plaintiff and defendant. The amount of the jurisdictional offer or of the commission’s award shall not be disclosed to the jury during such trial.
(a) If the jury verdict as approved by the court exceeds the
commission’s award, the owner shall have judgment increased by
the amount of legal interest from the date title vests in condemnor
to date of entry of judgment on the excess of the verdict over the
compensation awarded by the commission.
(b) If the jury verdict as approved by the court does not exceed
the commission’s award, the condemnor shall have judgment
against the owner for the difference between the verdict and the
amount of the commission’s award, with legal interest on such
difference from the date condemnor paid such award.
(c) If the jury verdict as approved by the court exceeds the
amount of the jurisdictional offer, the condemnor may within 40
days after filing of such verdict petition the court for leave to
abandon the proceeding and thereafter sub. (9) (a) shall apply.
(d) All judgments required to be paid shall be paid within 60
days after entry of judgment unless within this period appeal is
* * *