Wisconsin Code § 32.06
Condemnation procedure in other than transportation matters
The procedure in condemnation in all matters except acquisitions under s. 32.05 or 32.22, acquisitions under subch. II, acquisitions under subch. II of ch. 157, and acquisitions under ch. 197, shall be as follows:
* * *
owners, or the personal representative of the owner or one of the
owners, if reasonably possible.
(b) The condemnor shall provide the owner with a full narrative appraisal upon which the jurisdictional offer is based and a
copy of any appraisal made under par. (a) and at the same time
shall inform the owner of his or her right to obtain an appraisal
under this paragraph. The owner may obtain an appraisal by a
qualified appraiser of all property proposed to be acquired, and
submit the reasonable costs of the appraisal to the condemnor for
payment. The owner shall submit a full narrative appraisal to the
condemnor within 60 days after the owner receives the condemnor’s appraisal. If the owner does not accept a negotiated offer
under sub. (2a) or the jurisdictional offer under sub. (3), the
owner may use an appraisal prepared under this paragraph in any
subsequent appeal.
(2a) AGREED PRICE. Before making the jurisdictional offer
under sub. (3) the condemnor shall attempt to negotiate personally with the owner or one of the owners or his or her representative of the property sought to be taken for the purchase of the
same. In such negotiation the condemnor shall consider the
owner’s appraisal under sub. (2) (b) and may contract to pay the
items of compensation enumerated in ss. 32.09 and 32.19 where
shown to exist. Before attempting to negotiate under this subsection, the condemnor shall provide the owner or his or her representative with copies of applicable pamphlets prepared under s.
* * *
(3) and (4), but lis pendens shall not be filed until date of petition
under sub. (7). The offer shall state that if it is not accepted
within 20 days, the condemnor may petition for a determination
of just compensation by county condemnation commissioners
and that either party may appeal from the award of the county
condemnation commissioners to the circuit court within 60 days
as provided in sub. (10).
(3m) UNECONOMIC REMNANT. (a) In this subsection, “uneconomic remnant” means the property remaining after a partial
taking of property, if the property remaining is of such size,
shape, or condition as to be of little value or of substantially impaired economic viability.
(b) If acquisition of only part of a property would leave its
owner with an uneconomic remnant, the condemnor shall offer to
acquire the remnant concurrently and may acquire it by purchase
or by condemnation if the owner consents.
(4) RIGHT OF MINORS AND INDIVIDUALS ADJUDICATED INCOMPETENT. If any person having an ownership interest in the
property proposed to be condemned is a minor or is adjudicated
incompetent, a special guardian shall be appointed for the person
pursuant to s. 32.05 (4).
(5) COURT ACTION TO CONTEST RIGHT OF CONDEMNATION.
When an owner desires to contest the right of the condemnor to
condemn the property described in the jurisdictional offer for any
reason other than that the amount of compensation offered is inadequate, such owner may within 40 days from the date of personal service of the jurisdictional offer or within 40 days from the
date of postmark of the certified mail letter transmitting such offer, or within 40 days after date of publication of the jurisdictional offer as to persons for whom such publication was necessary and was made, commence an action in the circuit court of
the county wherein the property is located, naming the condemnor as defendant. Such action shall be the only manner in which
any issue other than the amount of just compensation or other
than proceedings to perfect title under ss. 32.11 and 32.12 may be
raised pertaining to the condemnation of the property described
in the jurisdictional offer. The trial of the issues raised by the
pleadings in such action shall be given precedence over all other
actions in said court then not on trial. If such action is not commenced within the time limited the owner or other person having
any interest in the property shall be forever barred from raising
any such objection in any other manner. The commencement of
an action by an owner under this subsection shall not prevent a
condemnor from filing the petition provided for in sub. (7) and
proceeding thereon. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit in any respect the right to determine the necessity
of taking as conferred by s. 32.07 nor to prevent the condemnor
from proceeding with condemnation during the pendency of the
action to contest the right to condemn. This section shall not apply to any owner who had a right to bring a proceeding pursuant
to s. 66.431 (7), 1959 stats., prior to its repeal by chapter 526,
laws of 1961, effective on October 8, 1961, and, in lieu of this
* * *