Wisconsin Code § 32.06
Condemnation procedure in other than transportation matters
The procedure in condemnation in all matters except acquisitions under s. 32.05 or 32.22, acquisitions under subch. II, acquisitions under subch. II of ch. 157, and acquisitions under ch. 197, shall be as follows:
* * *
proceedings to determine the amount of just compensation. Notice of such petition shall be given to all persons having an interest of record in such property. The judge shall forthwith assign
the matter to the chairperson of the county condemnation commissioners for hearing under sub. (8). The procedures prescribed
under subs. (9) (a) and (b), (10) and (12) and chs. 808 and 809
shall govern such appeals. The date the conveyance is recorded
shall be treated as the date of taking and the date of evaluation.
(3) MAKING JURISDICTIONAL OFFER. The condemnor shall
make and serve the jurisdictional offer and notice in the form (insofar as applicable) and manner of service provided in s. 32.05
(3) and (4), but lis pendens shall not be filed until date of petition
under sub. (7). The offer shall state that if it is not accepted
within 20 days, the condemnor may petition for a determination
of just compensation by county condemnation commissioners
and that either party may appeal from the award of the county
condemnation commissioners to the circuit court within 60 days
as provided in sub. (10).
(3m) UNECONOMIC REMNANT. (a) In this subsection, “uneconomic remnant” means the property remaining after a partial
taking of property, if the property remaining is of such size,
shape, or condition as to be of little value or of substantially impaired economic viability.
(b) If acquisition of only part of a property would leave its
owner with an uneconomic remnant, the condemnor shall offer to
acquire the remnant concurrently and may acquire it by purchase
or by condemnation if the owner consents.
(4) RIGHT OF MINORS AND INDIVIDUALS ADJUDICATED INCOMPETENT. If any person having an ownership interest in the
property proposed to be condemned is a minor or is adjudicated
incompetent, a special guardian shall be appointed for the person
pursuant to s. 32.05 (4).
(5) COURT ACTION TO CONTEST RIGHT OF CONDEMNATION.
When an owner desires to contest the right of the condemnor to
condemn the property described in the jurisdictional offer for any
reason other than that the amount of compensation offered is inadequate, such owner may within 40 days from the date of personal service of the jurisdictional offer or within 40 days from the
date of postmark of the certified mail letter transmitting such offer, or within 40 days after date of publication of the jurisdictional offer as to persons for whom such publication was necessary and was made, commence an action in the circuit court of
the county wherein the property is located, naming the condemnor as defendant. Such action shall be the only manner in which
any issue other than the amount of just compensation or other
than proceedings to perfect title under ss. 32.11 and 32.12 may be
raised pertaining to the condemnation of the property described
in the jurisdictional offer. The trial of the issues raised by the
pleadings in such action shall be given precedence over all other
actions in said court then not on trial. If such action is not commenced within the time limited the owner or other person having
any interest in the property shall be forever barred from raising
any such objection in any other manner. The commencement of
an action by an owner under this subsection shall not prevent a
condemnor from filing the petition provided for in sub. (7) and
proceeding thereon. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit in any respect the right to determine the necessity
of taking as conferred by s. 32.07 nor to prevent the condemnor
from proceeding with condemnation during the pendency of the
action to contest the right to condemn. This section shall not apply to any owner who had a right to bring a proceeding pursuant
to s. 66.431 (7), 1959 stats., prior to its repeal by chapter 526,
laws of 1961, effective on October 8, 1961, and, in lieu of this
section, s. 66.431 (7), 1959 stats., as it existed prior to such effective date of repeal shall be the owner’s exclusive remedy.
(6) ACCEPTANCE OF JURISDICTIONAL OFFER. The owner has
20 days from the date of personal service of the jurisdictional offer or 20 days from the date of postmark of the certified mail letter transmitting such offer or 20 days from the date of filing the
final judgment order or remittitur in the circuit court of the
county in an action commenced under sub. (5), if the judgment
permits the taking of the land, in which to accept the jurisdictional offer and deliver the same to the condemnor. If the offer is
accepted, the transfer of title shall be accomplished within 60
days after acceptance including payment of the consideration
stipulated in such offer unless such time is extended by mutual
written consent of the condemnor and condemnee. If the jurisdictional offer is rejected in writing by all of the owners of record
the condemnor may proceed to petition in condemnation forthwith. If the owner fails to convey the condemnor may proceed as
hereinafter set forth.
(7) PETITION FOR CONDEMNATION PROCEEDINGS. If the jurisdictional offer is not accepted within the periods limited in sub.
(6) or the owner fails to consummate an acceptance as provided
in sub. (6), the condemnor may present a verified petition to the
circuit court for the county in which the property to be taken is located, for proceedings to determine the necessity of taking, where
such determination is required, and the amount of just compensation. The petition shall state that the jurisdictional offer required
by sub. (3) has been made and rejected; that it is the intention of
the condemnor in good faith to use the property or right therein
for the specified purpose. It shall name the parties having an interest of record in the property as near as may be and shall name
the parties who are minors, who are adjudicated incompetent, or
whose location is unknown. The petition may not disclose the
* * *