Wisconsin Code § 32.06
Condemnation procedure in other than transportation matters
The procedure in condemnation in all matters except acquisitions under s. 32.05 or 32.22, acquisitions under subch. II, acquisitions under subch. II of ch. 157, and acquisitions under ch. 197, shall be as follows:
(1) DETERMINATION OF NECESSITY OF TAKING. The necessity of the taking shall be determined as provided in s. 32.07.
(2) APPRAISAL. (a) The condemnor shall cause at least one
(or more in the condemnor’s discretion) appraisal to be made of
the property proposed to be acquired. In making any such appraisal the appraiser shall confer with the owner or one of the
owners, or the personal representative of the owner or one of the
owners, if reasonably possible.
(b) The condemnor shall provide the owner with a full narrative appraisal upon which the jurisdictional offer is based and a
copy of any appraisal made under par. (a) and at the same time
shall inform the owner of his or her right to obtain an appraisal
under this paragraph. The owner may obtain an appraisal by a
qualified appraiser of all property proposed to be acquired, and
submit the reasonable costs of the appraisal to the condemnor for
payment. The owner shall submit a full narrative appraisal to the
condemnor within 60 days after the owner receives the condemnor’s appraisal. If the owner does not accept a negotiated offer
under sub. (2a) or the jurisdictional offer under sub. (3), the
owner may use an appraisal prepared under this paragraph in any
subsequent appeal.
(2a) AGREED PRICE. Before making the jurisdictional offer
under sub. (3) the condemnor shall attempt to negotiate personally with the owner or one of the owners or his or her representative of the property sought to be taken for the purchase of the
same. In such negotiation the condemnor shall consider the
owner’s appraisal under sub. (2) (b) and may contract to pay the
items of compensation enumerated in ss. 32.09 and 32.19 where
shown to exist. Before attempting to negotiate under this subsection, the condemnor shall provide the owner or his or her representative with copies of applicable pamphlets prepared under s.
32.26 (6). When negotiating under this subsection, the condemnor shall provide the owner or his or her representative with the
names of at least 10 neighboring landowners to whom offers are
being made, or a list of all offerees if less than 10 owners are affected, together with a map showing all property affected by the
project. Upon request by an owner or his or her representative,
the condemnor shall provide the name of the owner of any other
property which may be taken for the project. The owner or his or
* * *
or by condemnation if the owner consents.
(4) RIGHT OF MINORS AND INDIVIDUALS ADJUDICATED INCOMPETENT. If any person having an ownership interest in the
property proposed to be condemned is a minor or is adjudicated
incompetent, a special guardian shall be appointed for the person
pursuant to s. 32.05 (4).
(5) COURT ACTION TO CONTEST RIGHT OF CONDEMNATION.
When an owner desires to contest the right of the condemnor to
condemn the property described in the jurisdictional offer for any
reason other than that the amount of compensation offered is inadequate, such owner may within 40 days from the date of personal service of the jurisdictional offer or within 40 days from the
date of postmark of the certified mail letter transmitting such offer, or within 40 days after date of publication of the jurisdictional offer as to persons for whom such publication was necessary and was made, commence an action in the circuit court of
the county wherein the property is located, naming the condemnor as defendant. Such action shall be the only manner in which
any issue other than the amount of just compensation or other
than proceedings to perfect title under ss. 32.11 and 32.12 may be
raised pertaining to the condemnation of the property described
in the jurisdictional offer. The trial of the issues raised by the
pleadings in such action shall be given precedence over all other
actions in said court then not on trial. If such action is not commenced within the time limited the owner or other person having
any interest in the property shall be forever barred from raising
any such objection in any other manner. The commencement of
an action by an owner under this subsection shall not prevent a
condemnor from filing the petition provided for in sub. (7) and
proceeding thereon. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit in any respect the right to determine the necessity
of taking as conferred by s. 32.07 nor to prevent the condemnor
from proceeding with condemnation during the pendency of the
* * *
this hearing is not necessary. If the petitioner is entitled to condemn the property or any portion of it, the judge immediately
shall assign the matter to the chairperson of the county condemnation commissioners for hearing under s. 32.08. An order by the
judge determining that the petitioner does not have the right to
condemn or refusing to assign the matter to the chairperson of the
county condemnation commissioners may be appealed directly to
the court of appeals.
(8) COMMISSION HEARING. Thereafter the commission shall
proceed in the manner and with the rights and duties as specified
in s. 32.08 to hear the matter and make and file its award with the
clerk of the circuit court, specifying therein the property or interests therein taken and the compensation allowed the owner, and
the clerk shall give certified mail notice with return receipt requested of such filing, with a copy of the award to condemnor and
owner.
(9) ABANDONMENT OF PROCEEDINGS; OR PAYMENT OF
AWARD. (a) Within 30 days after the date of filing of the commission’s award, the condemnor shall petition the circuit court for
the county wherein the property is situated, upon 5 days’ notice
by certified mail to the owner, for leave to abandon the petition
for taking if the condemnor desires to abandon the proceeding.
The circuit court shall grant the petition upon such terms as it
deems just, and shall make a formal order discontinuing the proceeding which order shall be recorded in the judgment record of
the court after the record of the commission’s award. The order
* * *
the premises on the date that title vested in the condemnor to vacate until a comparable replacement property is made available.
This subdivision does not apply to any person who waives his or
her right to receive relocation benefits or services under s. 32.197
or who is not a displaced person, as defined under s. 32.19 (2) (e),
unless the acquired property is part of a program or project receiving federal financial assistance.
(10) APPEAL TO CIRCUIT COURT. Within 60 days after the
date of filing of the commission’s award either condemnor or
owner may appeal to the circuit court by giving notice of appeal
to the opposite party and to the clerk of the circuit court as provided in s. 32.05 (10). The clerk shall thereupon enter the appeal
as an action pending in said court with the condemnee as plaintiff
and the condemnor as defendant. It shall thereupon proceed as an
action in said court subject to all the provisions of law relating to
actions brought therein, but the only issues to be tried shall be
questions of title, if any, as provided by ss. 32.11 and 32.12 and
the amount of just compensation to be paid by condemnor, and it
shall have precedence over all other actions not then on trial. It
shall be tried by jury unless waived by both plaintiff and defendant. The amount of the jurisdictional offer or of the commission’s award shall not be disclosed to the jury during such trial.
(a) If the jury verdict as approved by the court exceeds the
* * *