Wisconsin Code § 32.06
Condemnation procedure in other than transportation matters
The procedure in condemnation in all matters except acquisitions under s. 32.05 or 32.22, acquisitions under subch. II, acquisitions under subch. II of ch. 157, and acquisitions under ch. 197, shall be as follows:
* * *
submit the reasonable costs of the appraisal to the condemnor for
payment. The owner shall submit a full narrative appraisal to the
condemnor within 60 days after the owner receives the condemnor’s appraisal. If the owner does not accept a negotiated offer
under sub. (2a) or the jurisdictional offer under sub. (3), the
owner may use an appraisal prepared under this paragraph in any
subsequent appeal.
(2a) AGREED PRICE. Before making the jurisdictional offer
under sub. (3) the condemnor shall attempt to negotiate personally with the owner or one of the owners or his or her representative of the property sought to be taken for the purchase of the
same. In such negotiation the condemnor shall consider the
owner’s appraisal under sub. (2) (b) and may contract to pay the
items of compensation enumerated in ss. 32.09 and 32.19 where
shown to exist. Before attempting to negotiate under this subsection, the condemnor shall provide the owner or his or her representative with copies of applicable pamphlets prepared under s.
32.26 (6). When negotiating under this subsection, the condemnor shall provide the owner or his or her representative with the
names of at least 10 neighboring landowners to whom offers are
being made, or a list of all offerees if less than 10 owners are affected, together with a map showing all property affected by the
project. Upon request by an owner or his or her representative,
the condemnor shall provide the name of the owner of any other
property which may be taken for the project. The owner or his or
her representative shall also have the right, upon request, to examine any maps in the possession of the condemnor showing property affected by the project. The owner or his or her representative may obtain copies of such maps by tendering the reasonable
* * *
acquire the remnant concurrently and may acquire it by purchase
or by condemnation if the owner consents.
(4) RIGHT OF MINORS AND INDIVIDUALS ADJUDICATED INCOMPETENT. If any person having an ownership interest in the
property proposed to be condemned is a minor or is adjudicated
incompetent, a special guardian shall be appointed for the person
pursuant to s. 32.05 (4).
(5) COURT ACTION TO CONTEST RIGHT OF CONDEMNATION.
When an owner desires to contest the right of the condemnor to
condemn the property described in the jurisdictional offer for any
reason other than that the amount of compensation offered is inadequate, such owner may within 40 days from the date of personal service of the jurisdictional offer or within 40 days from the
date of postmark of the certified mail letter transmitting such offer, or within 40 days after date of publication of the jurisdictional offer as to persons for whom such publication was necessary and was made, commence an action in the circuit court of
the county wherein the property is located, naming the condemnor as defendant. Such action shall be the only manner in which
any issue other than the amount of just compensation or other
than proceedings to perfect title under ss. 32.11 and 32.12 may be
raised pertaining to the condemnation of the property described
in the jurisdictional offer. The trial of the issues raised by the
pleadings in such action shall be given precedence over all other
* * *
construction of a facility, as defined under s. 196.491 (1) , the
“date of evaluation” is the date that is 2 years prior to the date on
which the certificate of public convenience and necessity is issued for the facility. The hearing on the petition may not be earlier than 20 days after the date of its filing unless the petitioner
acquired possession of the land under s. 32.12 (1) in which event
this hearing is not necessary. If the petitioner is entitled to condemn the property or any portion of it, the judge immediately
shall assign the matter to the chairperson of the county condemnation commissioners for hearing under s. 32.08. An order by the
judge determining that the petitioner does not have the right to
condemn or refusing to assign the matter to the chairperson of the
county condemnation commissioners may be appealed directly to
the court of appeals.
(8) COMMISSION HEARING. Thereafter the commission shall
proceed in the manner and with the rights and duties as specified
in s. 32.08 to hear the matter and make and file its award with the
clerk of the circuit court, specifying therein the property or interests therein taken and the compensation allowed the owner, and
the clerk shall give certified mail notice with return receipt requested of such filing, with a copy of the award to condemnor and
owner.
(9) ABANDONMENT OF PROCEEDINGS; OR PAYMENT OF
AWARD. (a) Within 30 days after the date of filing of the commission’s award, the condemnor shall petition the circuit court for
* * *
or who is not a displaced person, as defined under s. 32.19 (2) (e),
unless the acquired property is part of a program or project receiving federal financial assistance.
(10) APPEAL TO CIRCUIT COURT. Within 60 days after the
date of filing of the commission’s award either condemnor or
owner may appeal to the circuit court by giving notice of appeal
to the opposite party and to the clerk of the circuit court as provided in s. 32.05 (10). The clerk shall thereupon enter the appeal
as an action pending in said court with the condemnee as plaintiff
and the condemnor as defendant. It shall thereupon proceed as an
action in said court subject to all the provisions of law relating to
actions brought therein, but the only issues to be tried shall be
questions of title, if any, as provided by ss. 32.11 and 32.12 and
the amount of just compensation to be paid by condemnor, and it
shall have precedence over all other actions not then on trial. It
shall be tried by jury unless waived by both plaintiff and defendant. The amount of the jurisdictional offer or of the commission’s award shall not be disclosed to the jury during such trial.
(a) If the jury verdict as approved by the court exceeds the
commission’s award, the owner shall have judgment increased by
the amount of legal interest from the date title vests in condemnor
to date of entry of judgment on the excess of the verdict over the
compensation awarded by the commission.
(b) If the jury verdict as approved by the court does not exceed
the commission’s award, the condemnor shall have judgment
against the owner for the difference between the verdict and the
amount of the commission’s award, with legal interest on such
difference from the date condemnor paid such award.
* * *