Wisconsin Code § 32.06
Condemnation procedure in other than transportation matters
The procedure in condemnation in all matters except acquisitions under s. 32.05 or 32.22, acquisitions under subch. II, acquisitions under subch. II of ch. 157, and acquisitions under ch. 197, shall be as follows:
* * *
condemnor within 60 days after the owner receives the condemnor’s appraisal. If the owner does not accept a negotiated offer
under sub. (2a) or the jurisdictional offer under sub. (3), the
owner may use an appraisal prepared under this paragraph in any
subsequent appeal.
(2a) AGREED PRICE. Before making the jurisdictional offer
under sub. (3) the condemnor shall attempt to negotiate personally with the owner or one of the owners or his or her representative of the property sought to be taken for the purchase of the
same. In such negotiation the condemnor shall consider the
owner’s appraisal under sub. (2) (b) and may contract to pay the
items of compensation enumerated in ss. 32.09 and 32.19 where
shown to exist. Before attempting to negotiate under this subsection, the condemnor shall provide the owner or his or her representative with copies of applicable pamphlets prepared under s.
32.26 (6). When negotiating under this subsection, the condemnor shall provide the owner or his or her representative with the
names of at least 10 neighboring landowners to whom offers are
being made, or a list of all offerees if less than 10 owners are affected, together with a map showing all property affected by the
project. Upon request by an owner or his or her representative,
the condemnor shall provide the name of the owner of any other
property which may be taken for the project. The owner or his or
* * *
to s. 66.431 (7), 1959 stats., prior to its repeal by chapter 526,
laws of 1961, effective on October 8, 1961, and, in lieu of this
section, s. 66.431 (7), 1959 stats., as it existed prior to such effective date of repeal shall be the owner’s exclusive remedy.
(6) ACCEPTANCE OF JURISDICTIONAL OFFER. The owner has
20 days from the date of personal service of the jurisdictional offer or 20 days from the date of postmark of the certified mail letter transmitting such offer or 20 days from the date of filing the
final judgment order or remittitur in the circuit court of the
county in an action commenced under sub. (5), if the judgment
permits the taking of the land, in which to accept the jurisdictional offer and deliver the same to the condemnor. If the offer is
accepted, the transfer of title shall be accomplished within 60
days after acceptance including payment of the consideration
stipulated in such offer unless such time is extended by mutual
written consent of the condemnor and condemnee. If the jurisdictional offer is rejected in writing by all of the owners of record
the condemnor may proceed to petition in condemnation forthwith. If the owner fails to convey the condemnor may proceed as
hereinafter set forth.
(7) PETITION FOR CONDEMNATION PROCEEDINGS. If the jurisdictional offer is not accepted within the periods limited in sub.
(6) or the owner fails to consummate an acceptance as provided
in sub. (6), the condemnor may present a verified petition to the
* * *
condemn or refusing to assign the matter to the chairperson of the
county condemnation commissioners may be appealed directly to
the court of appeals.
(8) COMMISSION HEARING. Thereafter the commission shall
proceed in the manner and with the rights and duties as specified
in s. 32.08 to hear the matter and make and file its award with the
clerk of the circuit court, specifying therein the property or interests therein taken and the compensation allowed the owner, and
the clerk shall give certified mail notice with return receipt requested of such filing, with a copy of the award to condemnor and
owner.
(9) ABANDONMENT OF PROCEEDINGS; OR PAYMENT OF
AWARD. (a) Within 30 days after the date of filing of the commission’s award, the condemnor shall petition the circuit court for
the county wherein the property is situated, upon 5 days’ notice
by certified mail to the owner, for leave to abandon the petition
for taking if the condemnor desires to abandon the proceeding.
The circuit court shall grant the petition upon such terms as it
deems just, and shall make a formal order discontinuing the proceeding which order shall be recorded in the judgment record of
the court after the record of the commission’s award. The order
shall operate to divest any title of condemnor to the lands involved and to automatically discharge the lis pendens.
(b) If condemnor does not elect to abandon the condemnation
proceeding as provided in par. (a), it shall within 70 days after the
* * *