Wisconsin Code § 32.06
Condemnation procedure in other than transportation matters
The procedure in condemnation in all matters except acquisitions under s. 32.05 or 32.22, acquisitions under subch. II, acquisitions under subch. II of ch. 157, and acquisitions under ch. 197, shall be as follows:
* * *
project. Upon request by an owner or his or her representative,
the condemnor shall provide the name of the owner of any other
property which may be taken for the project. The owner or his or
her representative shall also have the right, upon request, to examine any maps in the possession of the condemnor showing property affected by the project. The owner or his or her representative may obtain copies of such maps by tendering the reasonable
and necessary costs of preparing copies. The condemnor shall
record any conveyance by or on behalf of the owner of the property to the condemnor executed as a result of negotiations under
this subsection with the register of deeds of the county in which
the property is located. The condemnor shall also record a certificate of compensation stating the identity of all persons having
an interest of record in the property immediately prior to its conveyance, the legal description of the property, the nature of the interest acquired and the compensation for such acquisition. The
condemnor shall serve upon or mail by certified mail to all persons named therein a copy of the statement and a notice of the
right to appeal the amount of compensation under this subsection. Any person named in the certificate may, within 6 months
after the date of its recording, appeal from the amount of compensation therein stated by filing a petition with the judge of the
circuit court of the county in which the property is located for
* * *
stipulated in such offer unless such time is extended by mutual
written consent of the condemnor and condemnee. If the jurisdictional offer is rejected in writing by all of the owners of record
the condemnor may proceed to petition in condemnation forthwith. If the owner fails to convey the condemnor may proceed as
hereinafter set forth.
(7) PETITION FOR CONDEMNATION PROCEEDINGS. If the jurisdictional offer is not accepted within the periods limited in sub.
(6) or the owner fails to consummate an acceptance as provided
in sub. (6), the condemnor may present a verified petition to the
circuit court for the county in which the property to be taken is located, for proceedings to determine the necessity of taking, where
such determination is required, and the amount of just compensation. The petition shall state that the jurisdictional offer required
by sub. (3) has been made and rejected; that it is the intention of
the condemnor in good faith to use the property or right therein
for the specified purpose. It shall name the parties having an interest of record in the property as near as may be and shall name
the parties who are minors, who are adjudicated incompetent, or
whose location is unknown. The petition may not disclose the
amount of the jurisdictional offer, and if it does so it is a nullity.
The petition shall be filed with the clerk of the court. Notice of
* * *