Wisconsin Code § 32.06
Condemnation procedure in other than transportation matters
The procedure in condemnation in all matters except acquisitions under s. 32.05 or 32.22, acquisitions under subch. II, acquisitions under subch. II of ch. 157, and acquisitions under ch. 197, shall be as follows:
(1) DETERMINATION OF NECESSITY OF TAKING. The necessity of the taking shall be determined as provided in s. 32.07.
(2) APPRAISAL. (a) The condemnor shall cause at least one
(or more in the condemnor’s discretion) appraisal to be made of
the property proposed to be acquired. In making any such appraisal the appraiser shall confer with the owner or one of the
owners, or the personal representative of the owner or one of the
owners, if reasonably possible.
(b) The condemnor shall provide the owner with a full narrative appraisal upon which the jurisdictional offer is based and a
copy of any appraisal made under par. (a) and at the same time
shall inform the owner of his or her right to obtain an appraisal
under this paragraph. The owner may obtain an appraisal by a
qualified appraiser of all property proposed to be acquired, and
submit the reasonable costs of the appraisal to the condemnor for
payment. The owner shall submit a full narrative appraisal to the
condemnor within 60 days after the owner receives the condemnor’s appraisal. If the owner does not accept a negotiated offer
under sub. (2a) or the jurisdictional offer under sub. (3), the
owner may use an appraisal prepared under this paragraph in any
subsequent appeal.
(2a) AGREED PRICE. Before making the jurisdictional offer
under sub. (3) the condemnor shall attempt to negotiate personally with the owner or one of the owners or his or her representative of the property sought to be taken for the purchase of the
* * *
(3) and (4), but lis pendens shall not be filed until date of petition
under sub. (7). The offer shall state that if it is not accepted
within 20 days, the condemnor may petition for a determination
of just compensation by county condemnation commissioners
and that either party may appeal from the award of the county
condemnation commissioners to the circuit court within 60 days
as provided in sub. (10).
(3m) UNECONOMIC REMNANT. (a) In this subsection, “uneconomic remnant” means the property remaining after a partial
taking of property, if the property remaining is of such size,
shape, or condition as to be of little value or of substantially impaired economic viability.
(b) If acquisition of only part of a property would leave its
owner with an uneconomic remnant, the condemnor shall offer to
acquire the remnant concurrently and may acquire it by purchase
or by condemnation if the owner consents.
(4) RIGHT OF MINORS AND INDIVIDUALS ADJUDICATED INCOMPETENT. If any person having an ownership interest in the
property proposed to be condemned is a minor or is adjudicated
incompetent, a special guardian shall be appointed for the person
pursuant to s. 32.05 (4).
(5) COURT ACTION TO CONTEST RIGHT OF CONDEMNATION.
When an owner desires to contest the right of the condemnor to
condemn the property described in the jurisdictional offer for any
reason other than that the amount of compensation offered is inadequate, such owner may within 40 days from the date of personal service of the jurisdictional offer or within 40 days from the
date of postmark of the certified mail letter transmitting such offer, or within 40 days after date of publication of the jurisdictional offer as to persons for whom such publication was necessary and was made, commence an action in the circuit court of
* * *
against the owner for the difference between the verdict and the
amount of the commission’s award, with legal interest on such
difference from the date condemnor paid such award.
(c) If the jury verdict as approved by the court exceeds the
amount of the jurisdictional offer, the condemnor may within 40
days after filing of such verdict petition the court for leave to
abandon the proceeding and thereafter sub. (9) (a) shall apply.
(d) All judgments required to be paid shall be paid within 60
days after entry of judgment unless within this period appeal is
taken to the court of appeals or unless condemnor has petitioned
for and been granted an order abandoning the condemnation proceeding. Otherwise such judgment shall bear interest from the
date of entry of judgment at the rate of 10 percent per year until
payment.
(11) WITHDRAWAL OF COMPENSATION PAID INTO COURT;
BOND. If either party appeals from the award of the commission,
the owner shall not be entitled to receive the amount of compensation paid into court by condemnor unless the owner files with
the clerk of the court a surety bond executed by a licensed corporate surety company in an amount equal to one-half of the commission’s award, conditioned to pay to the condemnor, any sums
together with interest and costs as allowed by the court, by which
the award of the commission may be diminished.
(12) EFFECT OF DETERMINATION OF COMPENSATION BY THE
COURT WHERE JURY WAIVED. If the action is tried by the court
upon waiver of a jury, the determination of the amount of the
* * *