Wisconsin Code § 32.06
Condemnation procedure in other than transportation matters
The procedure in condemnation in all matters except acquisitions under s. 32.05 or 32.22, acquisitions under subch. II, acquisitions under subch. II of ch. 157, and acquisitions under ch. 197, shall be as follows:
* * *
submit the reasonable costs of the appraisal to the condemnor for
payment. The owner shall submit a full narrative appraisal to the
condemnor within 60 days after the owner receives the condemnor’s appraisal. If the owner does not accept a negotiated offer
under sub. (2a) or the jurisdictional offer under sub. (3), the
owner may use an appraisal prepared under this paragraph in any
subsequent appeal.
(2a) AGREED PRICE. Before making the jurisdictional offer
under sub. (3) the condemnor shall attempt to negotiate personally with the owner or one of the owners or his or her representative of the property sought to be taken for the purchase of the
same. In such negotiation the condemnor shall consider the
owner’s appraisal under sub. (2) (b) and may contract to pay the
items of compensation enumerated in ss. 32.09 and 32.19 where
shown to exist. Before attempting to negotiate under this subsection, the condemnor shall provide the owner or his or her representative with copies of applicable pamphlets prepared under s.
32.26 (6). When negotiating under this subsection, the condemnor shall provide the owner or his or her representative with the
names of at least 10 neighboring landowners to whom offers are
being made, or a list of all offerees if less than 10 owners are affected, together with a map showing all property affected by the
project. Upon request by an owner or his or her representative,
the condemnor shall provide the name of the owner of any other
property which may be taken for the project. The owner or his or
her representative shall also have the right, upon request, to examine any maps in the possession of the condemnor showing property affected by the project. The owner or his or her representative may obtain copies of such maps by tendering the reasonable
and necessary costs of preparing copies. The condemnor shall
record any conveyance by or on behalf of the owner of the property to the condemnor executed as a result of negotiations under
this subsection with the register of deeds of the county in which
the property is located. The condemnor shall also record a certificate of compensation stating the identity of all persons having
an interest of record in the property immediately prior to its conveyance, the legal description of the property, the nature of the interest acquired and the compensation for such acquisition. The
condemnor shall serve upon or mail by certified mail to all persons named therein a copy of the statement and a notice of the
right to appeal the amount of compensation under this subsection. Any person named in the certificate may, within 6 months
after the date of its recording, appeal from the amount of compensation therein stated by filing a petition with the judge of the
circuit court of the county in which the property is located for
* * *
action to contest the right to condemn. This section shall not apply to any owner who had a right to bring a proceeding pursuant
to s. 66.431 (7), 1959 stats., prior to its repeal by chapter 526,
laws of 1961, effective on October 8, 1961, and, in lieu of this
section, s. 66.431 (7), 1959 stats., as it existed prior to such effective date of repeal shall be the owner’s exclusive remedy.
(6) ACCEPTANCE OF JURISDICTIONAL OFFER. The owner has
20 days from the date of personal service of the jurisdictional offer or 20 days from the date of postmark of the certified mail letter transmitting such offer or 20 days from the date of filing the
final judgment order or remittitur in the circuit court of the
county in an action commenced under sub. (5), if the judgment
permits the taking of the land, in which to accept the jurisdictional offer and deliver the same to the condemnor. If the offer is
accepted, the transfer of title shall be accomplished within 60
days after acceptance including payment of the consideration
stipulated in such offer unless such time is extended by mutual
written consent of the condemnor and condemnee. If the jurisdictional offer is rejected in writing by all of the owners of record
the condemnor may proceed to petition in condemnation forthwith. If the owner fails to convey the condemnor may proceed as
hereinafter set forth.
(7) PETITION FOR CONDEMNATION PROCEEDINGS. If the jurisdictional offer is not accepted within the periods limited in sub.
(6) or the owner fails to consummate an acceptance as provided
in sub. (6), the condemnor may present a verified petition to the
* * *
amount of the commission’s award, with legal interest on such
difference from the date condemnor paid such award.
(c) If the jury verdict as approved by the court exceeds the
amount of the jurisdictional offer, the condemnor may within 40
days after filing of such verdict petition the court for leave to
abandon the proceeding and thereafter sub. (9) (a) shall apply.
(d) All judgments required to be paid shall be paid within 60
days after entry of judgment unless within this period appeal is
taken to the court of appeals or unless condemnor has petitioned
for and been granted an order abandoning the condemnation proceeding. Otherwise such judgment shall bear interest from the
date of entry of judgment at the rate of 10 percent per year until
payment.
(11) WITHDRAWAL OF COMPENSATION PAID INTO COURT;
BOND. If either party appeals from the award of the commission,
the owner shall not be entitled to receive the amount of compensation paid into court by condemnor unless the owner files with
the clerk of the court a surety bond executed by a licensed corporate surety company in an amount equal to one-half of the commission’s award, conditioned to pay to the condemnor, any sums
together with interest and costs as allowed by the court, by which
the award of the commission may be diminished.
(12) EFFECT OF DETERMINATION OF COMPENSATION BY THE
COURT WHERE JURY WAIVED. If the action is tried by the court
upon waiver of a jury, the determination of the amount of the
* * *