Wisconsin Code § 32.06
Condemnation procedure in other than transportation matters
The procedure in condemnation in all matters except acquisitions under s. 32.05 or 32.22, acquisitions under subch. II, acquisitions under subch. II of ch. 157, and acquisitions under ch. 197, shall be as follows:
* * *
owner with an uneconomic remnant, the condemnor shall offer to
acquire the remnant concurrently and may acquire it by purchase
or by condemnation if the owner consents.
(4) RIGHT OF MINORS AND INDIVIDUALS ADJUDICATED INCOMPETENT. If any person having an ownership interest in the
property proposed to be condemned is a minor or is adjudicated
incompetent, a special guardian shall be appointed for the person
pursuant to s. 32.05 (4).
(5) COURT ACTION TO CONTEST RIGHT OF CONDEMNATION.
When an owner desires to contest the right of the condemnor to
condemn the property described in the jurisdictional offer for any
reason other than that the amount of compensation offered is inadequate, such owner may within 40 days from the date of personal service of the jurisdictional offer or within 40 days from the
date of postmark of the certified mail letter transmitting such offer, or within 40 days after date of publication of the jurisdictional offer as to persons for whom such publication was necessary and was made, commence an action in the circuit court of
the county wherein the property is located, naming the condemnor as defendant. Such action shall be the only manner in which
any issue other than the amount of just compensation or other
than proceedings to perfect title under ss. 32.11 and 32.12 may be
raised pertaining to the condemnation of the property described
in the jurisdictional offer. The trial of the issues raised by the
pleadings in such action shall be given precedence over all other
* * *
stipulated in such offer unless such time is extended by mutual
written consent of the condemnor and condemnee. If the jurisdictional offer is rejected in writing by all of the owners of record
the condemnor may proceed to petition in condemnation forthwith. If the owner fails to convey the condemnor may proceed as
hereinafter set forth.
(7) PETITION FOR CONDEMNATION PROCEEDINGS. If the jurisdictional offer is not accepted within the periods limited in sub.
(6) or the owner fails to consummate an acceptance as provided
in sub. (6), the condemnor may present a verified petition to the
circuit court for the county in which the property to be taken is located, for proceedings to determine the necessity of taking, where
such determination is required, and the amount of just compensation. The petition shall state that the jurisdictional offer required
by sub. (3) has been made and rejected; that it is the intention of
the condemnor in good faith to use the property or right therein
for the specified purpose. It shall name the parties having an interest of record in the property as near as may be and shall name
the parties who are minors, who are adjudicated incompetent, or
whose location is unknown. The petition may not disclose the
amount of the jurisdictional offer, and if it does so it is a nullity.
The petition shall be filed with the clerk of the court. Notice of
* * *
in s. 32.08 to hear the matter and make and file its award with the
clerk of the circuit court, specifying therein the property or interests therein taken and the compensation allowed the owner, and
the clerk shall give certified mail notice with return receipt requested of such filing, with a copy of the award to condemnor and
owner.
(9) ABANDONMENT OF PROCEEDINGS; OR PAYMENT OF
AWARD. (a) Within 30 days after the date of filing of the commission’s award, the condemnor shall petition the circuit court for
the county wherein the property is situated, upon 5 days’ notice
by certified mail to the owner, for leave to abandon the petition
for taking if the condemnor desires to abandon the proceeding.
The circuit court shall grant the petition upon such terms as it
deems just, and shall make a formal order discontinuing the proceeding which order shall be recorded in the judgment record of
the court after the record of the commission’s award. The order
shall operate to divest any title of condemnor to the lands involved and to automatically discharge the lis pendens.
(b) If condemnor does not elect to abandon the condemnation
proceeding as provided in par. (a), it shall within 70 days after the
date of filing of the commission’s award, pay the amount of the
award, plus legal interest from the date of taking but less delinquent tax liens, proportionately allocated as in division in redemption under ss. 74.51 and 75.01 when necessary and less prorated taxes of the year of taking, if any, likewise proportionately
* * *