Wisconsin Code § 32.06
Condemnation procedure in other than transportation matters
The procedure in condemnation in all matters except acquisitions under s. 32.05 or 32.22, acquisitions under subch. II, acquisitions under subch. II of ch. 157, and acquisitions under ch. 197, shall be as follows:
* * *
construction of a facility, as defined under s. 196.491 (1) , the
“date of evaluation” is the date that is 2 years prior to the date on
which the certificate of public convenience and necessity is issued for the facility. The hearing on the petition may not be earlier than 20 days after the date of its filing unless the petitioner
acquired possession of the land under s. 32.12 (1) in which event
this hearing is not necessary. If the petitioner is entitled to condemn the property or any portion of it, the judge immediately
shall assign the matter to the chairperson of the county condemnation commissioners for hearing under s. 32.08. An order by the
judge determining that the petitioner does not have the right to
condemn or refusing to assign the matter to the chairperson of the
county condemnation commissioners may be appealed directly to
the court of appeals.
(8) COMMISSION HEARING. Thereafter the commission shall
proceed in the manner and with the rights and duties as specified
in s. 32.08 to hear the matter and make and file its award with the
clerk of the circuit court, specifying therein the property or interests therein taken and the compensation allowed the owner, and
the clerk shall give certified mail notice with return receipt requested of such filing, with a copy of the award to condemnor and
owner.
(9) ABANDONMENT OF PROCEEDINGS; OR PAYMENT OF
AWARD. (a) Within 30 days after the date of filing of the commission’s award, the condemnor shall petition the circuit court for
* * *