Wisconsin Code § 32.06
Condemnation procedure in other than transportation matters
The procedure in condemnation in all matters except acquisitions under s. 32.05 or 32.22, acquisitions under subch. II, acquisitions under subch. II of ch. 157, and acquisitions under ch. 197, shall be as follows:
* * *
acquire the remnant concurrently and may acquire it by purchase
or by condemnation if the owner consents.
(4) RIGHT OF MINORS AND INDIVIDUALS ADJUDICATED INCOMPETENT. If any person having an ownership interest in the
property proposed to be condemned is a minor or is adjudicated
incompetent, a special guardian shall be appointed for the person
pursuant to s. 32.05 (4).
(5) COURT ACTION TO CONTEST RIGHT OF CONDEMNATION.
When an owner desires to contest the right of the condemnor to
condemn the property described in the jurisdictional offer for any
reason other than that the amount of compensation offered is inadequate, such owner may within 40 days from the date of personal service of the jurisdictional offer or within 40 days from the
date of postmark of the certified mail letter transmitting such offer, or within 40 days after date of publication of the jurisdictional offer as to persons for whom such publication was necessary and was made, commence an action in the circuit court of
the county wherein the property is located, naming the condemnor as defendant. Such action shall be the only manner in which
any issue other than the amount of just compensation or other
than proceedings to perfect title under ss. 32.11 and 32.12 may be
raised pertaining to the condemnation of the property described
in the jurisdictional offer. The trial of the issues raised by the
pleadings in such action shall be given precedence over all other
* * *
award, plus legal interest from the date of taking but less delinquent tax liens, proportionately allocated as in division in redemption under ss. 74.51 and 75.01 when necessary and less prorated taxes of the year of taking, if any, likewise proportionately
allocated when necessary, to the owner and take and file the
owner’s receipt therefor with the clerk of the circuit court, or at
the option of the condemnor pay the same into the office of the
clerk of the circuit court for the benefit of the parties having an
interest of record on the date of evaluation in the property taken
and give notice thereof by certified mail to such parties. If the
condemnor pays the amount of said award within 14 days after
the date of filing of the commission’s award, no interest shall accrue. Title to the property taken shall vest in the condemnor upon
the filing of such receipt or the making of such payment.
(c) 1. In this paragraph, “condemnor” has the meaning given
in s. 32.185.
2. No person occupying real property may be required to
move from a dwelling or move his or her business or farm without
at least 90 days’ written notice of the intended vacation date from
the condemnor. The person shall have rent-free occupancy of the
acquired property for a period of 30 days commencing with the
next 1st or 15th day of the month after title vests in the condemnor, whichever is sooner. Any person occupying the property after the date that title vests in the condemnor is liable to the condemnor for all waste committed or allowed by the occupant on
the lands condemned during the occupancy. The condemnor has
* * *
(d) All judgments required to be paid shall be paid within 60
days after entry of judgment unless within this period appeal is
taken to the court of appeals or unless condemnor has petitioned
for and been granted an order abandoning the condemnation proceeding. Otherwise such judgment shall bear interest from the
date of entry of judgment at the rate of 10 percent per year until
payment.
(11) WITHDRAWAL OF COMPENSATION PAID INTO COURT;
BOND. If either party appeals from the award of the commission,
the owner shall not be entitled to receive the amount of compensation paid into court by condemnor unless the owner files with
the clerk of the court a surety bond executed by a licensed corporate surety company in an amount equal to one-half of the commission’s award, conditioned to pay to the condemnor, any sums
together with interest and costs as allowed by the court, by which
the award of the commission may be diminished.
(12) EFFECT OF DETERMINATION OF COMPENSATION BY THE
COURT WHERE JURY WAIVED. If the action is tried by the court
upon waiver of a jury, the determination of the amount of the
damages by the court shall be considered in lieu of the words
“jury verdict as approved by the court” where such language occurs in this section.