Wisconsin Code § 32.05
Condemnation for sewers and transportation facilities
In this section, “mass transit facility” includes, without limitation because of enumeration, exclusive or preferential
bus lanes if those lanes are limited to abandoned railroad rightsof-way or existing expressways constructed before May 17, 1978,
* * *
send to the owner, or one of the owners of record, and to the mortgagee, or one of the mortgagees of each mortgage of record, a
notice:
(a) Stating briefly the nature of the project, with reference to
the relocation order if required, and that the condemnor in good
faith intends to use the property sought to be condemned for such
public purpose.
(b) Describing the property and the interest therein sought to
be taken.
(c) Stating the proposed date of occupancy regardless of the
date of taking.
(d) Stating the amount of compensation offered, itemized as
to the items of damage as set forth in s. 32.09 and that compensation for additional items of damage as set forth in s. 32.19 may be
claimed under s. 32.20 and will be paid if shown to exist.
(e) Stating that the appraisal or one of the appraisals of the
property on which condemnor’s offer is based is available for inspection at a specified place by persons having an interest in the
lands sought to be acquired.
(g) Stating that the owner has 20 days from date of completion
of service upon the owner of the offer, as specified in sub. (6), in
which to accept or reject the offer.
(h) Stating that if the owner has not accepted such offer as
provided in sub. (6) the owner has 40 days from the date of completion of service upon the owner of the offer to commence a
court action to contest the right of condemnation as provided in
sub. (5); provided that the acceptance and retention of any compensation resulting from an award made prior to the commencement of such an action shall be an absolute bar to such action.
(i) Stating that the owner, subject to subs. (9) (a) and (11), will
have 2 years from the date of taking the property by award in
which to appeal for greater compensation without prejudice to the
* * *
the same lands has filed a prior appeal complying with the requirements of sub. (11). Thereafter the procedure shall be as prescribed in s. 32.08. In cases involving multiple ownership or interests in lands taken the following rules shall also apply:
1. Where all parties having an interest in the property taken
do not join in an appeal, such fact shall not change the requirement that a finding of fair market value of the entire property
taken and damages, if any, to the entire property taken, shall be
made in determining compensation. Determination of the separate interests of parties having an interest in property taken shall,
in cases of dispute, be resolved by a separate partition action as
set forth herein.
2. In cases where the amount of the award appealed from is
increased on appeal, such amount shall be paid by the condemnor
making tender of the amount to one of the appellant owners or
appellant parties of interest in the same manner governing the
tender of a basic award. In the event that a determination on appeal reduces the amount of the appealed award, those parties who
joined in the appeal shall be liable, jointly and severally, to the
condemning authority.
3. When the owners or parties having an interest in land
taken cannot agree on the division of an award, any of such owners or parties of interest may petition the circuit court for the
county wherein the property is located for partition of the award
moneys as provided in s. 820.01. When the tender of an award is
refused, the condemning authority may pay the award to the clerk
of the circuit court for the county wherein the property is located
and no interest shall accrue against the condemning authority for
moneys so paid.
(b) If the commission’s award exceeds the basic award the
owner shall recover the excess plus interest thereon until payment
from the date of taking less a period which is 14 days after the
date of filing the commission’s award. If the commission’s award
is less than the basic award, the condemnor shall recover the difference with interest until payment from the date of taking.
(c) All sums due under this subsection shall be paid within 70
days after date of filing of the commission’s award unless within
such time an appeal is taken to the circuit court. In the event such
* * *
appeal as an action pending in said court with the condemnee as
plaintiff and the condemnor as defendant. It shall proceed as an
action in said court subject to all the provisions of law relating to
actions originally brought therein and shall have precedence over
all other actions not then on trial. The sole issues to be tried shall
be questions of title, if any, under ss. 32.11 and 32.12 and the
amount of just compensation to be paid by condemnor. It shall be
tried by jury unless waived by both plaintiff and defendant. The
amount of the jurisdictional offer or basic award shall not be disclosed to the jury during such trial. Where one party in interest
has appealed from the award, no other party in interest who has
been served with notice of such appeal may take a separate appeal but may join in the appeal by serving notice upon the condemnor and the appellant of that party’s election to do so. Such
notice shall be given by certified mail or personal service within
10 days after receipt of notice of the appeal and shall be filed with
the clerk of court. Upon failure to give such notice such parties
shall be deemed not to have appealed. The appeal shall not affect
parties who have not joined in the appeal as herein provided. In
cases involving more than one party in interest with a right to appeal, the first of such parties filing an appeal under sub. (9) or under this subsection shall determine whether such appeal shall be
under sub. (9) or directly to the circuit court as here provided. No
* * *