Wisconsin Code § 32.05
Condemnation for sewers and transportation facilities
In this section, “mass transit facility” includes, without limitation because of enumeration, exclusive or preferential
bus lanes if those lanes are limited to abandoned railroad rightsof-way or existing expressways constructed before May 17, 1978,
* * *
and new locations and the lands and interests required. A copy of
the order shall, within 20 days after its issue, be filed with the
county clerk of the county wherein the lands are located or, in
lieu of filing a copy of the order, a plat may be filed or recorded in
accordance with s. 84.095.
(b) No relocation order is necessary under par. (a) if the compensation, as estimated by the appraisal under sub. (2) (a), will be
less than $1,000 in the aggregate.
(2) APPRAISAL. (a) The condemnor shall cause at least one,
or more in the condemnor’s discretion, appraisal to be made of all
property proposed to be acquired. In making any such appraisal
the appraiser shall confer with the owner or one of the owners, or
the personal representative of the owner or one of the owners, if
reasonably possible.
(b) The condemnor shall provide the owner with a full narrative appraisal upon which the jurisdictional offer is based and a
copy of any other appraisal made under par. (a) and at the same
time shall inform the owner of his or her right to obtain an appraisal under this paragraph. The owner may obtain an appraisal
by a qualified appraiser of all property proposed to be acquired,
and may submit the reasonable costs of the appraisal to the condemnor for payment. The owner shall submit a full narrative appraisal to the condemnor within 60 days after the owner receives
the condemnor’s appraisal. If the owner does not accept a negotiated offer under sub. (2a) or the jurisdictional offer under sub.
(3), the owner may use an appraisal prepared under this paragraph in any subsequent appeal.
(2a) NEGOTIATION. Before making the jurisdictional offer
provided in sub. (3), the condemnor shall attempt to negotiate
personally with the owner or one of the owners or his or her rep-
resentative of the property sought to be taken for the purchase of
* * *
the terms of the jurisdictional offer and it shall not be necessary
to serve other jurisdictional offers on such subsequent purchaser
or encumbrancer. In the award the condemnor may name and
make payment to parties who were owners or mortgagees at the
time of the filing of the lis pendens unless subsequent purchasers
or encumbrancers give written notice to the condemnor of their
subsequently acquired interests in which event such parties shall
be named in the award as their interests may appear.
(5) COURT ACTION TO CONTEST RIGHT OF CONDEMNATION.
If an owner desires to contest the right of the condemnor to condemn the property described in the jurisdictional offer, for any
reason other than that the amount of compensation offered is inadequate, the owner may within 40 days from the date of personal
service of the jurisdictional offer or within 40 days from the date
of postmark of the certified mail letter transmitting such offer, or
within 40 days after date of publication of the jurisdictional offer
as to persons for whom such publication was necessary and was
made, commence an action in the circuit court of the county
wherein the property is located, naming the condemnor as defendant. Such action shall be the only manner in which any issue
other than the amount of just compensation, or other than proceedings to perfect title under ss. 32.11 and 32.12, may be raised
pertaining to the condemnation of the property described in the
in such action shall be given precedence over all other actions in
said court then not on trial. If the action is not commenced within
the time limited the owner or other person having any interest in
* * *