Wisconsin Code § 32.05
Condemnation for sewers and transportation facilities
In this section, “mass transit facility” includes, without limitation because of enumeration, exclusive or preferential
bus lanes if those lanes are limited to abandoned railroad rightsof-way or existing expressways constructed before May 17, 1978,
* * *
send to the owner, or one of the owners of record, and to the mortgagee, or one of the mortgagees of each mortgage of record, a
notice:
(a) Stating briefly the nature of the project, with reference to
the relocation order if required, and that the condemnor in good
faith intends to use the property sought to be condemned for such
public purpose.
(b) Describing the property and the interest therein sought to
be taken.
(c) Stating the proposed date of occupancy regardless of the
date of taking.
(d) Stating the amount of compensation offered, itemized as
to the items of damage as set forth in s. 32.09 and that compensation for additional items of damage as set forth in s. 32.19 may be
claimed under s. 32.20 and will be paid if shown to exist.
(e) Stating that the appraisal or one of the appraisals of the
property on which condemnor’s offer is based is available for inspection at a specified place by persons having an interest in the
lands sought to be acquired.
(g) Stating that the owner has 20 days from date of completion
of service upon the owner of the offer, as specified in sub. (6), in
which to accept or reject the offer.
(h) Stating that if the owner has not accepted such offer as
provided in sub. (6) the owner has 40 days from the date of completion of service upon the owner of the offer to commence a
court action to contest the right of condemnation as provided in
sub. (5); provided that the acceptance and retention of any compensation resulting from an award made prior to the commencement of such an action shall be an absolute bar to such action.
(i) Stating that the owner, subject to subs. (9) (a) and (11), will
have 2 years from the date of taking the property by award in
which to appeal for greater compensation without prejudice to the
* * *
(b) Copy of such award shall be served on or mailed by certified mail to all persons named therein. If any such person cannot
be found or the person’s address is unknown, the award shall be
published in the county wherein the property is situated as a class
3 notice, under ch. 985, and completed publication as shown by
affidavit shall constitute proper service. Such award shall be
known as the “basic award”.
(c) When service of the award has been completed, and after
payment of the award as provided in par. (d), the award shall be
recorded in the office of the register of deeds of the county
wherein the property is located. Thereupon title in fee simple to
the property described in the award, or the lesser right in property
acquired by the award shall vest in the condemnor as of the time
of recording. The date of such recording is the “date of evaluation” and also the “date of taking”.
(d) On or before said date of taking, a check, naming the parties in interest as payees, for the amount of the award less outstanding delinquent tax liens, proportionately allocated as in division in redemption under ss. 74.51 and 75.01 when necessary and
less prorated taxes of the same year, if any, likewise proportionately allocated when necessary against the property taken, shall at
the option of the condemnor be mailed by certified mail to the
owner or one of the owners of record or be deposited with the
clerk of the circuit court of the county for the benefit of the persons named in the award. The clerk shall give notice thereof by
certified mail to such parties. The persons entitled thereto may
* * *
2. In cases where the amount of the award appealed from is
increased on appeal, such amount shall be paid by the condemnor
making tender of the amount to one of the appellant owners or
appellant parties of interest in the same manner governing the
tender of a basic award. In the event that a determination on appeal reduces the amount of the appealed award, those parties who
joined in the appeal shall be liable, jointly and severally, to the
condemning authority.
3. When the owners or parties having an interest in land
taken cannot agree on the division of an award, any of such owners or parties of interest may petition the circuit court for the
county wherein the property is located for partition of the award
moneys as provided in s. 820.01. When the tender of an award is
refused, the condemning authority may pay the award to the clerk
of the circuit court for the county wherein the property is located
and no interest shall accrue against the condemning authority for
moneys so paid.
(b) If the commission’s award exceeds the basic award the
owner shall recover the excess plus interest thereon until payment
from the date of taking less a period which is 14 days after the
date of filing the commission’s award. If the commission’s award
is less than the basic award, the condemnor shall recover the difference with interest until payment from the date of taking.
(c) All sums due under this subsection shall be paid within 70
* * *
parties to the proceeding before the commissioners. Notice of appeal may be given by certified mail or by personal service. The
clerk shall thereupon enter the appeal as an action pending in said
court with the condemnee as plaintiff and the condemnor as defendant. It shall thereupon proceed as an action in said court subject to all the provisions of law relating to actions brought therein
and shall have precedence over all actions not then on trial. The
sole issues to be tried shall be questions of title, if any, under ss.
32.11 and 32.12 and the amount of just compensation to be paid
by condemnor. It shall be tried by jury unless waived by both
plaintiff and defendant. Neither the amount of the jurisdictional
offer, the basic award, nor the award made by the commission
shall be disclosed to the jury during such trial.
(b) The court shall enter judgment for the amount found to be
due after giving effect to any amount paid by reason of a prior
award. The judgment shall include legal interest on the amount
so found due from the date of taking if judgment is for the condemnor, and from 14 days after the date of taking if judgment is
for the condemnee.
(c) All moneys due under this subsection shall be paid within
60 days after entry of judgment unless within such period an appeal is taken by any party to the court of appeals.
(11) WAIVER OF HEARING BEFORE COMMISSION; APPEAL TO
CIRCUIT COURT AND JURY. The owner of any interest in the property condemned named in the basic award may elect to waive the
appeal procedure specified in sub. (9) and instead, within 2 years
after the date of taking, appeal to the circuit court of the county
wherein the property is located. The notice of appeal shall be
served as provided in sub. (9) (a). Filing of the notice of appeal
shall constitute such waiver. The clerk shall thereupon enter the
appeal as an action pending in said court with the condemnee as
plaintiff and the condemnor as defendant. It shall proceed as an
action in said court subject to all the provisions of law relating to
actions originally brought therein and shall have precedence over
all other actions not then on trial. The sole issues to be tried shall
be questions of title, if any, under ss. 32.11 and 32.12 and the
amount of just compensation to be paid by condemnor. It shall be
tried by jury unless waived by both plaintiff and defendant. The
* * *