Wisconsin Code § 32.05
Condemnation for sewers and transportation facilities
In this section, “mass transit facility” includes, without limitation because of enumeration, exclusive or preferential
bus lanes if those lanes are limited to abandoned railroad rightsof-way or existing expressways constructed before May 17, 1978,
* * *
or exposition center facilities which shall be known as the relocation order. This order shall include a map or plat showing the old
and new locations and the lands and interests required. A copy of
the order shall, within 20 days after its issue, be filed with the
county clerk of the county wherein the lands are located or, in
lieu of filing a copy of the order, a plat may be filed or recorded in
accordance with s. 84.095.
(b) No relocation order is necessary under par. (a) if the compensation, as estimated by the appraisal under sub. (2) (a), will be
less than $1,000 in the aggregate.
(2) APPRAISAL. (a) The condemnor shall cause at least one,
or more in the condemnor’s discretion, appraisal to be made of all
property proposed to be acquired. In making any such appraisal
the appraiser shall confer with the owner or one of the owners, or
the personal representative of the owner or one of the owners, if
reasonably possible.
(b) The condemnor shall provide the owner with a full narrative appraisal upon which the jurisdictional offer is based and a
copy of any other appraisal made under par. (a) and at the same
time shall inform the owner of his or her right to obtain an appraisal under this paragraph. The owner may obtain an appraisal
by a qualified appraiser of all property proposed to be acquired,
* * *
right to use the compensation given by the award. If the condemning authority is a housing authority organized under ss.
66.1201 to 66.1211 a redevelopment authority organized under s.
66.1333 or a community development authority organized under
s. 66.1335, the notice shall also state that in the case of an appeal
under sub. (9) (a) the parties having an interest in the property
who are taking the appeal may initiate such appeal by filing with
the condemning authority a letter requesting that the issue of the
amount of such compensation be determined by the condemnation commission.
(3m) UNECONOMIC REMNANT. (a) In this subsection, “uneconomic remnant” means the property remaining after a partial
taking of property, if the property remaining is of such size,
shape, or condition as to be of little value or of substantially impaired economic viability.
(b) If the acquisition of only part of a property would leave its
owner with an uneconomic remnant, the condemnor shall offer to
acquire the remnant concurrently and may acquire it by purchase
or by condemnation if the owner consents.
(4) HOW NOTICE OF JURISDICTIONAL OFFER IS GIVEN. The
giving of such notice is a jurisdictional requisite to a taking by
condemnation. Such notice may be given by personal service in
the manner of service of a circuit court summons, or it may be
transmitted by certified mail. If service is by mail, service of the
papers shall be deemed completed on the date of mailing and the
* * *
make payment to parties who were owners or mortgagees at the
time of the filing of the lis pendens unless subsequent purchasers
or encumbrancers give written notice to the condemnor of their
subsequently acquired interests in which event such parties shall
be named in the award as their interests may appear.
(5) COURT ACTION TO CONTEST RIGHT OF CONDEMNATION.
If an owner desires to contest the right of the condemnor to condemn the property described in the jurisdictional offer, for any
reason other than that the amount of compensation offered is inadequate, the owner may within 40 days from the date of personal
service of the jurisdictional offer or within 40 days from the date
of postmark of the certified mail letter transmitting such offer, or
within 40 days after date of publication of the jurisdictional offer
as to persons for whom such publication was necessary and was
made, commence an action in the circuit court of the county
wherein the property is located, naming the condemnor as defendant. Such action shall be the only manner in which any issue
other than the amount of just compensation, or other than proceedings to perfect title under ss. 32.11 and 32.12, may be raised
pertaining to the condemnation of the property described in the
in such action shall be given precedence over all other actions in
said court then not on trial. If the action is not commenced within
the time limited the owner or other person having any interest in
* * *
wherein the property is located for assignment to a commission
of county condemnation commissioners as provided in s. 32.08.
This application shall contain a description of the property condemned and the names and last-known addresses of all parties in
interest but shall not disclose the amount of the jurisdictional offer nor the amount of the basic award. Violation of this prohibition shall nullify the application. Notice of the application shall
be given to the clerk of the court and to all other persons other
than the applicant who were parties to the award. The notice may
be given by certified mail or personal service. Upon proof of the
service the judge shall forthwith make assignment. Where one
party in interest has appealed from the award, no other party in
interest who has been served with a notice of the appeal may take
a separate appeal, but may join in the appeal by serving notice
upon the condemnor and the appellant of the party’s election to
do so. The notice shall be given by certified mail or personal service within 10 days after receipt of notice of the appeal and shall
be filed with the clerk of the court. Upon failure to give and file
the notice all other parties of interest shall be deemed not to have
appealed. The result of the appeal shall not affect parties who
have not joined in the appeal as provided in this paragraph. In
cases involving more than one party in interest with a right to appeal, the first of the parties filing an appeal under this subsection
* * *
county where such lien is recorded. Such lien shall remain in
force with interest until satisfied or until it is set aside by a judgment of the circuit court in an action pursuant to sub. (10).
(10) APPEAL FROM COMMISSION’S AWARD TO CIRCUIT
COURT. (a) Within 60 days after the date of filing of the commission’s award, any party to the proceeding before the commission
may appeal to the circuit court of the county wherein the property
is located. Notice of such appeal shall be given to the clerk of the
circuit court and to all persons other than the appellant who were
parties to the proceeding before the commissioners. Notice of appeal may be given by certified mail or by personal service. The
clerk shall thereupon enter the appeal as an action pending in said
court with the condemnee as plaintiff and the condemnor as defendant. It shall thereupon proceed as an action in said court subject to all the provisions of law relating to actions brought therein
and shall have precedence over all actions not then on trial. The
sole issues to be tried shall be questions of title, if any, under ss.
32.11 and 32.12 and the amount of just compensation to be paid
by condemnor. It shall be tried by jury unless waived by both
plaintiff and defendant. Neither the amount of the jurisdictional
offer, the basic award, nor the award made by the commission
shall be disclosed to the jury during such trial.
(b) The court shall enter judgment for the amount found to be
due after giving effect to any amount paid by reason of a prior
* * *
after the date of taking, appeal to the circuit court of the county
wherein the property is located. The notice of appeal shall be
served as provided in sub. (9) (a). Filing of the notice of appeal
shall constitute such waiver. The clerk shall thereupon enter the
appeal as an action pending in said court with the condemnee as
plaintiff and the condemnor as defendant. It shall proceed as an
action in said court subject to all the provisions of law relating to
actions originally brought therein and shall have precedence over
all other actions not then on trial. The sole issues to be tried shall
be questions of title, if any, under ss. 32.11 and 32.12 and the
amount of just compensation to be paid by condemnor. It shall be
tried by jury unless waived by both plaintiff and defendant. The
amount of the jurisdictional offer or basic award shall not be disclosed to the jury during such trial. Where one party in interest
has appealed from the award, no other party in interest who has
been served with notice of such appeal may take a separate appeal but may join in the appeal by serving notice upon the condemnor and the appellant of that party’s election to do so. Such
notice shall be given by certified mail or personal service within
10 days after receipt of notice of the appeal and shall be filed with
the clerk of court. Upon failure to give such notice such parties
shall be deemed not to have appealed. The appeal shall not affect
parties who have not joined in the appeal as herein provided. In
* * *