Wisconsin Code § 32.05
Condemnation for sewers and transportation facilities
In this section, “mass transit facility” includes, without limitation because of enumeration, exclusive or preferential
bus lanes if those lanes are limited to abandoned railroad rightsof-way or existing expressways constructed before May 17, 1978,
* * *
or encumbrancer. In the award the condemnor may name and
make payment to parties who were owners or mortgagees at the
time of the filing of the lis pendens unless subsequent purchasers
or encumbrancers give written notice to the condemnor of their
subsequently acquired interests in which event such parties shall
be named in the award as their interests may appear.
(5) COURT ACTION TO CONTEST RIGHT OF CONDEMNATION.
If an owner desires to contest the right of the condemnor to condemn the property described in the jurisdictional offer, for any
reason other than that the amount of compensation offered is inadequate, the owner may within 40 days from the date of personal
service of the jurisdictional offer or within 40 days from the date
of postmark of the certified mail letter transmitting such offer, or
within 40 days after date of publication of the jurisdictional offer
as to persons for whom such publication was necessary and was
made, commence an action in the circuit court of the county
wherein the property is located, naming the condemnor as defendant. Such action shall be the only manner in which any issue
other than the amount of just compensation, or other than proceedings to perfect title under ss. 32.11 and 32.12, may be raised
pertaining to the condemnation of the property described in the
in such action shall be given precedence over all other actions in
said court then not on trial. If the action is not commenced within
the time limited the owner or other person having any interest in
* * *
recorded in the office of the register of deeds of the county
wherein the property is located. Thereupon title in fee simple to
the property described in the award, or the lesser right in property
acquired by the award shall vest in the condemnor as of the time
of recording. The date of such recording is the “date of evaluation” and also the “date of taking”.
(d) On or before said date of taking, a check, naming the parties in interest as payees, for the amount of the award less outstanding delinquent tax liens, proportionately allocated as in division in redemption under ss. 74.51 and 75.01 when necessary and
less prorated taxes of the same year, if any, likewise proportionately allocated when necessary against the property taken, shall at
the option of the condemnor be mailed by certified mail to the
owner or one of the owners of record or be deposited with the
clerk of the circuit court of the county for the benefit of the persons named in the award. The clerk shall give notice thereof by
certified mail to such parties. The persons entitled thereto may
receive their proper share of the award by petition to and order of
the circuit court of the county. The petition shall be filed with the
clerk of the court without fee.
(8) OCCUPANCY; WRIT OF ASSISTANCE; WASTE. (a) In this
subsection, “condemnor” has the meaning given in s. 32.185.
(b) No person occupying real property may be required to
move from a dwelling or move his or her business or farm without
* * *
of the owner presently owned or subsequently acquired in any
county where such lien is recorded. Such lien shall remain in
force with interest until satisfied or until it is set aside by a judgment of the circuit court in an action pursuant to sub. (10).
(10) APPEAL FROM COMMISSION’S AWARD TO CIRCUIT
COURT. (a) Within 60 days after the date of filing of the commission’s award, any party to the proceeding before the commission
may appeal to the circuit court of the county wherein the property
is located. Notice of such appeal shall be given to the clerk of the
circuit court and to all persons other than the appellant who were
parties to the proceeding before the commissioners. Notice of appeal may be given by certified mail or by personal service. The
clerk shall thereupon enter the appeal as an action pending in said
court with the condemnee as plaintiff and the condemnor as defendant. It shall thereupon proceed as an action in said court subject to all the provisions of law relating to actions brought therein
and shall have precedence over all actions not then on trial. The
sole issues to be tried shall be questions of title, if any, under ss.
32.11 and 32.12 and the amount of just compensation to be paid
by condemnor. It shall be tried by jury unless waived by both
plaintiff and defendant. Neither the amount of the jurisdictional
offer, the basic award, nor the award made by the commission
shall be disclosed to the jury during such trial.
(b) The court shall enter judgment for the amount found to be
* * *
under sub. (9) or directly to the circuit court as here provided. No
party in interest may file an appeal under this subsection if another party in interest in the same lands has filed a prior appeal
complying with the requirements of sub. (9). In cases involving
multiple ownership or interests in lands taken the provisions of
sub. (9) (a) 1., 2. and 3. shall govern.
(a) If the jury verdict as approved by the court does not exceed
the basic award, the condemnor shall have judgment against the
appellant for the difference between the jury verdict and the
amount of the basic award, plus interest on the amount of such
difference from the date of taking.
(b) If the jury verdict as approved by the court exceeds the basic award, the appellant shall have judgment for the amount of
such excess plus legal interest thereon to date of payment in full
from that date which is 14 days after the date of taking.
(c) All moneys payable under this subsection shall be paid
within 60 days after entry of judgment unless within such period
an appeal is taken to the court of appeals.
(12) EFFECT OF DETERMINATION OF COMPENSATION BY THE
COURT WHERE JURY WAIVED. If the action is tried by the court
upon waiver of a jury the determination of the amount of damages by the court shall be considered in lieu of the words “jury
verdict as approved by the court” where such language occurs in
this section.