Wisconsin Code § 32.05
Condemnation for sewers and transportation facilities
In this section, “mass transit facility” includes, without limitation because of enumeration, exclusive or preferential
bus lanes if those lanes are limited to abandoned railroad rightsof-way or existing expressways constructed before May 17, 1978,
* * *
(b) No relocation order is necessary under par. (a) if the compensation, as estimated by the appraisal under sub. (2) (a), will be
less than $1,000 in the aggregate.
(2) APPRAISAL. (a) The condemnor shall cause at least one,
or more in the condemnor’s discretion, appraisal to be made of all
property proposed to be acquired. In making any such appraisal
the appraiser shall confer with the owner or one of the owners, or
the personal representative of the owner or one of the owners, if
reasonably possible.
(b) The condemnor shall provide the owner with a full narrative appraisal upon which the jurisdictional offer is based and a
copy of any other appraisal made under par. (a) and at the same
time shall inform the owner of his or her right to obtain an appraisal under this paragraph. The owner may obtain an appraisal
by a qualified appraiser of all property proposed to be acquired,
and may submit the reasonable costs of the appraisal to the condemnor for payment. The owner shall submit a full narrative appraisal to the condemnor within 60 days after the owner receives
the condemnor’s appraisal. If the owner does not accept a negotiated offer under sub. (2a) or the jurisdictional offer under sub.
(3), the owner may use an appraisal prepared under this paragraph in any subsequent appeal.
(2a) NEGOTIATION. Before making the jurisdictional offer
provided in sub. (3), the condemnor shall attempt to negotiate
personally with the owner or one of the owners or his or her rep-
resentative of the property sought to be taken for the purchase of
* * *
or encumbrancer. In the award the condemnor may name and
make payment to parties who were owners or mortgagees at the
time of the filing of the lis pendens unless subsequent purchasers
or encumbrancers give written notice to the condemnor of their
subsequently acquired interests in which event such parties shall
be named in the award as their interests may appear.
(5) COURT ACTION TO CONTEST RIGHT OF CONDEMNATION.
If an owner desires to contest the right of the condemnor to condemn the property described in the jurisdictional offer, for any
reason other than that the amount of compensation offered is inadequate, the owner may within 40 days from the date of personal
service of the jurisdictional offer or within 40 days from the date
of postmark of the certified mail letter transmitting such offer, or
within 40 days after date of publication of the jurisdictional offer
as to persons for whom such publication was necessary and was
made, commence an action in the circuit court of the county
wherein the property is located, naming the condemnor as defendant. Such action shall be the only manner in which any issue
other than the amount of just compensation, or other than proceedings to perfect title under ss. 32.11 and 32.12, may be raised
pertaining to the condemnation of the property described in the
in such action shall be given precedence over all other actions in
said court then not on trial. If the action is not commenced within
* * *
required under sub. (1) (b), the award shall name the condemnor.
It shall name all persons having an interest of record in the property taken and may name the other persons. It shall describe such
property by legal description, or by the parcel number shown on a
plat filed or recorded under s. 84.095, and state the interest
therein sought to be condemned and the date when actual occupancy of the property condemned will be taken by condemnor.
The award shall also state the compensation for the taking which
shall be an amount at least equal to the amount of the jurisdictional offer. The award shall state that the condemnor has complied with all jurisdictional requirements. An amended award for
the purpose of correcting errors wherein the award as recorded
differs from the jurisdictional offer may be made, served and
recorded as provided by this section.
(b) Copy of such award shall be served on or mailed by certified mail to all persons named therein. If any such person cannot
be found or the person’s address is unknown, the award shall be
published in the county wherein the property is situated as a class
3 notice, under ch. 985, and completed publication as shown by
affidavit shall constitute proper service. Such award shall be
known as the “basic award”.
(c) When service of the award has been completed, and after
payment of the award as provided in par. (d), the award shall be
recorded in the office of the register of deeds of the county
wherein the property is located. Thereupon title in fee simple to
* * *
of recording. The date of such recording is the “date of evaluation” and also the “date of taking”.
(d) On or before said date of taking, a check, naming the parties in interest as payees, for the amount of the award less outstanding delinquent tax liens, proportionately allocated as in division in redemption under ss. 74.51 and 75.01 when necessary and
less prorated taxes of the same year, if any, likewise proportionately allocated when necessary against the property taken, shall at
the option of the condemnor be mailed by certified mail to the
owner or one of the owners of record or be deposited with the
clerk of the circuit court of the county for the benefit of the persons named in the award. The clerk shall give notice thereof by
certified mail to such parties. The persons entitled thereto may
receive their proper share of the award by petition to and order of
the circuit court of the county. The petition shall be filed with the
clerk of the court without fee.
(8) OCCUPANCY; WRIT OF ASSISTANCE; WASTE. (a) In this
subsection, “condemnor” has the meaning given in s. 32.185.
(b) No person occupying real property may be required to
move from a dwelling or move his or her business or farm without
at least 90 days’ written notice of the intended vacation date from
the condemnor. The displaced person shall have rent-free occupancy of the acquired property for a period of 30 days, commencing with the next 1st or 15th day of the month after title vests in
the condemnor, whichever is sooner. Any person occupying the
property after the date that title vests in the condemnor is liable to
* * *
complying with the requirements of sub. (9). In cases involving
multiple ownership or interests in lands taken the provisions of
sub. (9) (a) 1., 2. and 3. shall govern.
(a) If the jury verdict as approved by the court does not exceed
the basic award, the condemnor shall have judgment against the
appellant for the difference between the jury verdict and the
amount of the basic award, plus interest on the amount of such
difference from the date of taking.
(b) If the jury verdict as approved by the court exceeds the basic award, the appellant shall have judgment for the amount of
such excess plus legal interest thereon to date of payment in full
from that date which is 14 days after the date of taking.
(c) All moneys payable under this subsection shall be paid
within 60 days after entry of judgment unless within such period
an appeal is taken to the court of appeals.
(12) EFFECT OF DETERMINATION OF COMPENSATION BY THE
COURT WHERE JURY WAIVED. If the action is tried by the court
upon waiver of a jury the determination of the amount of damages by the court shall be considered in lieu of the words “jury
verdict as approved by the court” where such language occurs in
this section.