Wisconsin Code § 32.05
Condemnation for sewers and transportation facilities
In this section, “mass transit facility” includes, without limitation because of enumeration, exclusive or preferential
bus lanes if those lanes are limited to abandoned railroad rightsof-way or existing expressways constructed before May 17, 1978,
* * *
(3), the owner may use an appraisal prepared under this paragraph in any subsequent appeal.
(2a) NEGOTIATION. Before making the jurisdictional offer
provided in sub. (3), the condemnor shall attempt to negotiate
personally with the owner or one of the owners or his or her rep-
resentative of the property sought to be taken for the purchase of
the same. In such negotiation the condemnor shall consider the
owner’s appraisal under sub. (2) (b) and may contract to pay the
items of compensation enumerated in ss. 32.09 and 32.19 as may
be applicable to the property in one or more installments on such
conditions as the condemnor and property owners may agree.
Before attempting to negotiate under this subsection, the condemnor shall provide the owner or his or her representative with
copies of applicable pamphlets prepared under s. 32.26 (6) .
When negotiating under this subsection, the condemnor shall
provide the owner or his or her representative with the names of
at least 10 neighboring landowners to whom offers are being
made, or a list of all offerees if less than 10 owners are affected,
together with a map showing all property affected by the project.
Upon request by an owner or his or her representative, the condemnor shall provide the name of the owner of any other property
which may be taken for the project. The owner or his or her representative shall also have the right, upon request, to examine any
maps in the possession of the condemnor showing property affected by the project. The owner or his or her representative may
* * *
(3m) UNECONOMIC REMNANT. (a) In this subsection, “uneconomic remnant” means the property remaining after a partial
taking of property, if the property remaining is of such size,
shape, or condition as to be of little value or of substantially impaired economic viability.
(b) If the acquisition of only part of a property would leave its
owner with an uneconomic remnant, the condemnor shall offer to
acquire the remnant concurrently and may acquire it by purchase
or by condemnation if the owner consents.
(4) HOW NOTICE OF JURISDICTIONAL OFFER IS GIVEN. The
giving of such notice is a jurisdictional requisite to a taking by
condemnation. Such notice may be given by personal service in
the manner of service of a circuit court summons, or it may be
transmitted by certified mail. If service is by mail, service of the
papers shall be deemed completed on the date of mailing and the
use of mail service shall not increase the time allowed to act in
answer to or in consequence of such service. If such owner or
mortgagee is unknown or cannot be found there shall be published in the county wherein the property is located a class 1 notice, under ch. 985. If such owner is a minor, or an individual adjudicated incompetent, the condemnor shall serve such notice
upon the legal guardian of the minor or individual, and if there is
no such guardian the condemnor shall proceed under s. 32.15 to
have a special guardian appointed to represent the minor or individual in the proceeding. The reasonable fees of any special
* * *
or encumbrancer. In the award the condemnor may name and
make payment to parties who were owners or mortgagees at the
time of the filing of the lis pendens unless subsequent purchasers
or encumbrancers give written notice to the condemnor of their
subsequently acquired interests in which event such parties shall
be named in the award as their interests may appear.
(5) COURT ACTION TO CONTEST RIGHT OF CONDEMNATION.
If an owner desires to contest the right of the condemnor to condemn the property described in the jurisdictional offer, for any
reason other than that the amount of compensation offered is inadequate, the owner may within 40 days from the date of personal
service of the jurisdictional offer or within 40 days from the date
of postmark of the certified mail letter transmitting such offer, or
within 40 days after date of publication of the jurisdictional offer
as to persons for whom such publication was necessary and was
made, commence an action in the circuit court of the county
wherein the property is located, naming the condemnor as defendant. Such action shall be the only manner in which any issue
other than the amount of just compensation, or other than proceedings to perfect title under ss. 32.11 and 32.12, may be raised
pertaining to the condemnation of the property described in the
in such action shall be given precedence over all other actions in
said court then not on trial. If the action is not commenced within
the time limited the owner or other person having any interest in
the property shall be barred from raising any such objection in
any other manner. Nothing in this section shall be construed to
limit in any respect the right to determine the necessity of taking
as conferred by s. 32.07 nor to prevent the condemnor from proceeding with condemnation during the pendency of the action to
contest the right to condemn.
(6) ACCEPTANCE OF JURISDICTIONAL OFFER. The owner has
20 days from the date of personal service of the jurisdictional offer or 20 days from the date of postmark of the certified mail letter transmitting such offer, or if publication of the jurisdictional
offer was necessary and was made, 20 days after the date of such
publication, in which to accept the jurisdictional offer unless such
* * *