Wisconsin Code § 32.05
Condemnation for sewers and transportation facilities
In this section, “mass transit facility” includes, without limitation because of enumeration, exclusive or preferential
bus lanes if those lanes are limited to abandoned railroad rightsof-way or existing expressways constructed before May 17, 1978,
* * *
(b) Describing the property and the interest therein sought to
be taken.
(c) Stating the proposed date of occupancy regardless of the
date of taking.
(d) Stating the amount of compensation offered, itemized as
to the items of damage as set forth in s. 32.09 and that compensation for additional items of damage as set forth in s. 32.19 may be
claimed under s. 32.20 and will be paid if shown to exist.
(e) Stating that the appraisal or one of the appraisals of the
property on which condemnor’s offer is based is available for inspection at a specified place by persons having an interest in the
lands sought to be acquired.
(g) Stating that the owner has 20 days from date of completion
of service upon the owner of the offer, as specified in sub. (6), in
which to accept or reject the offer.
(h) Stating that if the owner has not accepted such offer as
provided in sub. (6) the owner has 40 days from the date of completion of service upon the owner of the offer to commence a
court action to contest the right of condemnation as provided in
sub. (5); provided that the acceptance and retention of any compensation resulting from an award made prior to the commencement of such an action shall be an absolute bar to such action.
(i) Stating that the owner, subject to subs. (9) (a) and (11), will
have 2 years from the date of taking the property by award in
which to appeal for greater compensation without prejudice to the
* * *
or encumbrancer. In the award the condemnor may name and
make payment to parties who were owners or mortgagees at the
time of the filing of the lis pendens unless subsequent purchasers
or encumbrancers give written notice to the condemnor of their
subsequently acquired interests in which event such parties shall
be named in the award as their interests may appear.
(5) COURT ACTION TO CONTEST RIGHT OF CONDEMNATION.
If an owner desires to contest the right of the condemnor to condemn the property described in the jurisdictional offer, for any
reason other than that the amount of compensation offered is inadequate, the owner may within 40 days from the date of personal
service of the jurisdictional offer or within 40 days from the date
of postmark of the certified mail letter transmitting such offer, or
within 40 days after date of publication of the jurisdictional offer
as to persons for whom such publication was necessary and was
made, commence an action in the circuit court of the county
wherein the property is located, naming the condemnor as defendant. Such action shall be the only manner in which any issue
other than the amount of just compensation, or other than proceedings to perfect title under ss. 32.11 and 32.12, may be raised
pertaining to the condemnation of the property described in the
in such action shall be given precedence over all other actions in
said court then not on trial. If the action is not commenced within
* * *
required under sub. (1) (b), the award shall name the condemnor.
It shall name all persons having an interest of record in the property taken and may name the other persons. It shall describe such
property by legal description, or by the parcel number shown on a
plat filed or recorded under s. 84.095, and state the interest
therein sought to be condemned and the date when actual occupancy of the property condemned will be taken by condemnor.
The award shall also state the compensation for the taking which
shall be an amount at least equal to the amount of the jurisdictional offer. The award shall state that the condemnor has complied with all jurisdictional requirements. An amended award for
the purpose of correcting errors wherein the award as recorded
differs from the jurisdictional offer may be made, served and
recorded as provided by this section.
(b) Copy of such award shall be served on or mailed by certified mail to all persons named therein. If any such person cannot
be found or the person’s address is unknown, the award shall be
published in the county wherein the property is situated as a class
3 notice, under ch. 985, and completed publication as shown by
affidavit shall constitute proper service. Such award shall be
known as the “basic award”.
(c) When service of the award has been completed, and after
payment of the award as provided in par. (d), the award shall be
recorded in the office of the register of deeds of the county
wherein the property is located. Thereupon title in fee simple to
* * *
(d) On or before said date of taking, a check, naming the parties in interest as payees, for the amount of the award less outstanding delinquent tax liens, proportionately allocated as in division in redemption under ss. 74.51 and 75.01 when necessary and
less prorated taxes of the same year, if any, likewise proportionately allocated when necessary against the property taken, shall at
the option of the condemnor be mailed by certified mail to the
owner or one of the owners of record or be deposited with the
clerk of the circuit court of the county for the benefit of the persons named in the award. The clerk shall give notice thereof by
certified mail to such parties. The persons entitled thereto may
receive their proper share of the award by petition to and order of
the circuit court of the county. The petition shall be filed with the
clerk of the court without fee.
(8) OCCUPANCY; WRIT OF ASSISTANCE; WASTE. (a) In this
subsection, “condemnor” has the meaning given in s. 32.185.
(b) No person occupying real property may be required to
move from a dwelling or move his or her business or farm without
at least 90 days’ written notice of the intended vacation date from
the condemnor. The displaced person shall have rent-free occupancy of the acquired property for a period of 30 days, commencing with the next 1st or 15th day of the month after title vests in
the condemnor, whichever is sooner. Any person occupying the
property after the date that title vests in the condemnor is liable to
* * *
action in said court subject to all the provisions of law relating to
actions originally brought therein and shall have precedence over
all other actions not then on trial. The sole issues to be tried shall
be questions of title, if any, under ss. 32.11 and 32.12 and the
amount of just compensation to be paid by condemnor. It shall be
tried by jury unless waived by both plaintiff and defendant. The
amount of the jurisdictional offer or basic award shall not be disclosed to the jury during such trial. Where one party in interest
has appealed from the award, no other party in interest who has
been served with notice of such appeal may take a separate appeal but may join in the appeal by serving notice upon the condemnor and the appellant of that party’s election to do so. Such
notice shall be given by certified mail or personal service within
10 days after receipt of notice of the appeal and shall be filed with
the clerk of court. Upon failure to give such notice such parties
shall be deemed not to have appealed. The appeal shall not affect
parties who have not joined in the appeal as herein provided. In
cases involving more than one party in interest with a right to appeal, the first of such parties filing an appeal under sub. (9) or under this subsection shall determine whether such appeal shall be
under sub. (9) or directly to the circuit court as here provided. No
party in interest may file an appeal under this subsection if another party in interest in the same lands has filed a prior appeal
* * *