Wisconsin Code § 32.05
Condemnation for sewers and transportation facilities
In this section, “mass transit facility” includes, without limitation because of enumeration, exclusive or preferential
bus lanes if those lanes are limited to abandoned railroad rightsof-way or existing expressways constructed before May 17, 1978,
* * *
and new locations and the lands and interests required. A copy of
the order shall, within 20 days after its issue, be filed with the
county clerk of the county wherein the lands are located or, in
lieu of filing a copy of the order, a plat may be filed or recorded in
accordance with s. 84.095.
(b) No relocation order is necessary under par. (a) if the compensation, as estimated by the appraisal under sub. (2) (a), will be
less than $1,000 in the aggregate.
(2) APPRAISAL. (a) The condemnor shall cause at least one,
or more in the condemnor’s discretion, appraisal to be made of all
property proposed to be acquired. In making any such appraisal
the appraiser shall confer with the owner or one of the owners, or
the personal representative of the owner or one of the owners, if
reasonably possible.
(b) The condemnor shall provide the owner with a full narrative appraisal upon which the jurisdictional offer is based and a
copy of any other appraisal made under par. (a) and at the same
time shall inform the owner of his or her right to obtain an appraisal under this paragraph. The owner may obtain an appraisal
by a qualified appraiser of all property proposed to be acquired,
and may submit the reasonable costs of the appraisal to the condemnor for payment. The owner shall submit a full narrative appraisal to the condemnor within 60 days after the owner receives
the condemnor’s appraisal. If the owner does not accept a negotiated offer under sub. (2a) or the jurisdictional offer under sub.
* * *
the right to appeal the amount of compensation under this subsection. Any person named in the conveyance may, within 6 months
after the date of its recording, appeal from the amount of compensation therein stated in the manner set forth in subs. (9) to (12)
and chs. 808 and 809 for appeals from an award under sub. (7).
For purposes of any such appeal, the amount of compensation
stated in the conveyance shall be treated as the award and the date
the conveyance is recorded shall be treated as the date of taking
and the date of evaluation.
(3) JURISDICTIONAL OFFER TO PURCHASE. Condemnor shall
send to the owner, or one of the owners of record, and to the mortgagee, or one of the mortgagees of each mortgage of record, a
notice:
(a) Stating briefly the nature of the project, with reference to
the relocation order if required, and that the condemnor in good
faith intends to use the property sought to be condemned for such
public purpose.
(b) Describing the property and the interest therein sought to
be taken.
(c) Stating the proposed date of occupancy regardless of the
date of taking.
(d) Stating the amount of compensation offered, itemized as
to the items of damage as set forth in s. 32.09 and that compensation for additional items of damage as set forth in s. 32.19 may be
claimed under s. 32.20 and will be paid if shown to exist.
(e) Stating that the appraisal or one of the appraisals of the
property on which condemnor’s offer is based is available for inspection at a specified place by persons having an interest in the
lands sought to be acquired.
* * *
(d) On or before said date of taking, a check, naming the parties in interest as payees, for the amount of the award less outstanding delinquent tax liens, proportionately allocated as in division in redemption under ss. 74.51 and 75.01 when necessary and
less prorated taxes of the same year, if any, likewise proportionately allocated when necessary against the property taken, shall at
the option of the condemnor be mailed by certified mail to the
owner or one of the owners of record or be deposited with the
clerk of the circuit court of the county for the benefit of the persons named in the award. The clerk shall give notice thereof by
certified mail to such parties. The persons entitled thereto may
receive their proper share of the award by petition to and order of
the circuit court of the county. The petition shall be filed with the
clerk of the court without fee.
(8) OCCUPANCY; WRIT OF ASSISTANCE; WASTE. (a) In this
subsection, “condemnor” has the meaning given in s. 32.185.
(b) No person occupying real property may be required to
move from a dwelling or move his or her business or farm without
at least 90 days’ written notice of the intended vacation date from
the condemnor. The displaced person shall have rent-free occupancy of the acquired property for a period of 30 days, commencing with the next 1st or 15th day of the month after title vests in
the condemnor, whichever is sooner. Any person occupying the
property after the date that title vests in the condemnor is liable to
* * *
or who is not a displaced person, as defined under s. 32.19 (2) (e),
unless the acquired property is part of a program or project receiving federal financial assistance.
(9) APPEAL FROM AWARD BY OWNER OR OTHER PARTY IN INTEREST. (a) Any party having an interest in the property condemned may, within 2 years after the date of taking, appeal from
the award, except as limited by this subsection by applying to the
judge of the circuit court for the county wherein the property is
located for assignment to a commission of county condemnation
commissioners as provided in s. 32.08, except that if the condemning authority is a housing authority organized under ss.
66.1201 to 66.1211, a redevelopment authority organized under
s. 66.1333 or a community development authority organized under s. 66.1335, the appeals may be initiated by filing with the
condemning authority a letter requesting that the issue of the
amount of the compensation be determined by the condemnation
commission. The condemning authority shall, upon receipt of
the letter, apply to the judge of the circuit court for the county
wherein the property is located for assignment to a commission
of county condemnation commissioners as provided in s. 32.08.
This application shall contain a description of the property condemned and the names and last-known addresses of all parties in
* * *
to the basic award and the award on appeal and state the difference in amounts. The lien may be recorded in the office of the
register of deeds and when so recorded shall attach to all property
of the owner presently owned or subsequently acquired in any
county where such lien is recorded. Such lien shall remain in
force with interest until satisfied or until it is set aside by a judgment of the circuit court in an action pursuant to sub. (10).
(10) APPEAL FROM COMMISSION’S AWARD TO CIRCUIT
COURT. (a) Within 60 days after the date of filing of the commission’s award, any party to the proceeding before the commission
may appeal to the circuit court of the county wherein the property
is located. Notice of such appeal shall be given to the clerk of the
circuit court and to all persons other than the appellant who were
parties to the proceeding before the commissioners. Notice of appeal may be given by certified mail or by personal service. The
clerk shall thereupon enter the appeal as an action pending in said
court with the condemnee as plaintiff and the condemnor as defendant. It shall thereupon proceed as an action in said court subject to all the provisions of law relating to actions brought therein
and shall have precedence over all actions not then on trial. The
sole issues to be tried shall be questions of title, if any, under ss.
32.11 and 32.12 and the amount of just compensation to be paid
by condemnor. It shall be tried by jury unless waived by both
plaintiff and defendant. Neither the amount of the jurisdictional
* * *