Wisconsin Code § 32.05
Condemnation for sewers and transportation facilities
In this section, “mass transit facility” includes, without limitation because of enumeration, exclusive or preferential
bus lanes if those lanes are limited to abandoned railroad rightsof-way or existing expressways constructed before May 17, 1978,
* * *
s. 66.1335, the notice shall also state that in the case of an appeal
under sub. (9) (a) the parties having an interest in the property
who are taking the appeal may initiate such appeal by filing with
the condemning authority a letter requesting that the issue of the
amount of such compensation be determined by the condemnation commission.
(3m) UNECONOMIC REMNANT. (a) In this subsection, “uneconomic remnant” means the property remaining after a partial
taking of property, if the property remaining is of such size,
shape, or condition as to be of little value or of substantially impaired economic viability.
(b) If the acquisition of only part of a property would leave its
owner with an uneconomic remnant, the condemnor shall offer to
acquire the remnant concurrently and may acquire it by purchase
or by condemnation if the owner consents.
(4) HOW NOTICE OF JURISDICTIONAL OFFER IS GIVEN. The
giving of such notice is a jurisdictional requisite to a taking by
condemnation. Such notice may be given by personal service in
the manner of service of a circuit court summons, or it may be
transmitted by certified mail. If service is by mail, service of the
papers shall be deemed completed on the date of mailing and the
use of mail service shall not increase the time allowed to act in
answer to or in consequence of such service. If such owner or
* * *
to serve other jurisdictional offers on such subsequent purchaser
or encumbrancer. In the award the condemnor may name and
make payment to parties who were owners or mortgagees at the
time of the filing of the lis pendens unless subsequent purchasers
or encumbrancers give written notice to the condemnor of their
subsequently acquired interests in which event such parties shall
be named in the award as their interests may appear.
(5) COURT ACTION TO CONTEST RIGHT OF CONDEMNATION.
If an owner desires to contest the right of the condemnor to condemn the property described in the jurisdictional offer, for any
reason other than that the amount of compensation offered is inadequate, the owner may within 40 days from the date of personal
service of the jurisdictional offer or within 40 days from the date
of postmark of the certified mail letter transmitting such offer, or
within 40 days after date of publication of the jurisdictional offer
as to persons for whom such publication was necessary and was
made, commence an action in the circuit court of the county
wherein the property is located, naming the condemnor as defendant. Such action shall be the only manner in which any issue
other than the amount of just compensation, or other than proceedings to perfect title under ss. 32.11 and 32.12, may be raised
pertaining to the condemnation of the property described in the
in such action shall be given precedence over all other actions in
said court then not on trial. If the action is not commenced within
the time limited the owner or other person having any interest in
the property shall be barred from raising any such objection in
any other manner. Nothing in this section shall be construed to
limit in any respect the right to determine the necessity of taking
as conferred by s. 32.07 nor to prevent the condemnor from proceeding with condemnation during the pendency of the action to
contest the right to condemn.
(6) ACCEPTANCE OF JURISDICTIONAL OFFER. The owner has
20 days from the date of personal service of the jurisdictional offer or 20 days from the date of postmark of the certified mail letter transmitting such offer, or if publication of the jurisdictional
offer was necessary and was made, 20 days after the date of such
publication, in which to accept the jurisdictional offer unless such
time is extended by mutual written consent of the condemnor and
condemnee. If such offer is accepted, the transfer of title shall be
accomplished within 60 days after acceptance including payment
of the consideration stipulated in such offer. If the jurisdictional
* * *
(d) On or before said date of taking, a check, naming the parties in interest as payees, for the amount of the award less outstanding delinquent tax liens, proportionately allocated as in division in redemption under ss. 74.51 and 75.01 when necessary and
less prorated taxes of the same year, if any, likewise proportionately allocated when necessary against the property taken, shall at
the option of the condemnor be mailed by certified mail to the
owner or one of the owners of record or be deposited with the
clerk of the circuit court of the county for the benefit of the persons named in the award. The clerk shall give notice thereof by
certified mail to such parties. The persons entitled thereto may
receive their proper share of the award by petition to and order of
the circuit court of the county. The petition shall be filed with the
clerk of the court without fee.
(8) OCCUPANCY; WRIT OF ASSISTANCE; WASTE. (a) In this
subsection, “condemnor” has the meaning given in s. 32.185.
(b) No person occupying real property may be required to
move from a dwelling or move his or her business or farm without
at least 90 days’ written notice of the intended vacation date from
the condemnor. The displaced person shall have rent-free occupancy of the acquired property for a period of 30 days, commencing with the next 1st or 15th day of the month after title vests in
the condemnor, whichever is sooner. Any person occupying the
property after the date that title vests in the condemnor is liable to
* * *
the letter, apply to the judge of the circuit court for the county
wherein the property is located for assignment to a commission
of county condemnation commissioners as provided in s. 32.08.
This application shall contain a description of the property condemned and the names and last-known addresses of all parties in
interest but shall not disclose the amount of the jurisdictional offer nor the amount of the basic award. Violation of this prohibition shall nullify the application. Notice of the application shall
be given to the clerk of the court and to all other persons other
than the applicant who were parties to the award. The notice may
be given by certified mail or personal service. Upon proof of the
service the judge shall forthwith make assignment. Where one
party in interest has appealed from the award, no other party in
interest who has been served with a notice of the appeal may take
a separate appeal, but may join in the appeal by serving notice
upon the condemnor and the appellant of the party’s election to
do so. The notice shall be given by certified mail or personal service within 10 days after receipt of notice of the appeal and shall
be filed with the clerk of the court. Upon failure to give and file
the notice all other parties of interest shall be deemed not to have
appealed. The result of the appeal shall not affect parties who
have not joined in the appeal as provided in this paragraph. In
* * *