Wisconsin Code § 32.05
Condemnation for sewers and transportation facilities
In this section, “mass transit facility” includes, without limitation because of enumeration, exclusive or preferential
bus lanes if those lanes are limited to abandoned railroad rightsof-way or existing expressways constructed before May 17, 1978,
* * *
and new locations and the lands and interests required. A copy of
the order shall, within 20 days after its issue, be filed with the
county clerk of the county wherein the lands are located or, in
lieu of filing a copy of the order, a plat may be filed or recorded in
accordance with s. 84.095.
(b) No relocation order is necessary under par. (a) if the compensation, as estimated by the appraisal under sub. (2) (a), will be
less than $1,000 in the aggregate.
(2) APPRAISAL. (a) The condemnor shall cause at least one,
or more in the condemnor’s discretion, appraisal to be made of all
property proposed to be acquired. In making any such appraisal
the appraiser shall confer with the owner or one of the owners, or
the personal representative of the owner or one of the owners, if
reasonably possible.
(b) The condemnor shall provide the owner with a full narrative appraisal upon which the jurisdictional offer is based and a
copy of any other appraisal made under par. (a) and at the same
time shall inform the owner of his or her right to obtain an appraisal under this paragraph. The owner may obtain an appraisal
by a qualified appraiser of all property proposed to be acquired,
and may submit the reasonable costs of the appraisal to the condemnor for payment. The owner shall submit a full narrative appraisal to the condemnor within 60 days after the owner receives
the condemnor’s appraisal. If the owner does not accept a negotiated offer under sub. (2a) or the jurisdictional offer under sub.
(3), the owner may use an appraisal prepared under this paragraph in any subsequent appeal.
(2a) NEGOTIATION. Before making the jurisdictional offer
provided in sub. (3), the condemnor shall attempt to negotiate
personally with the owner or one of the owners or his or her rep-
resentative of the property sought to be taken for the purchase of
* * *
pertaining to the condemnation of the property described in the
in such action shall be given precedence over all other actions in
said court then not on trial. If the action is not commenced within
the time limited the owner or other person having any interest in
the property shall be barred from raising any such objection in
any other manner. Nothing in this section shall be construed to
limit in any respect the right to determine the necessity of taking
as conferred by s. 32.07 nor to prevent the condemnor from proceeding with condemnation during the pendency of the action to
contest the right to condemn.
(6) ACCEPTANCE OF JURISDICTIONAL OFFER. The owner has
20 days from the date of personal service of the jurisdictional offer or 20 days from the date of postmark of the certified mail letter transmitting such offer, or if publication of the jurisdictional
offer was necessary and was made, 20 days after the date of such
publication, in which to accept the jurisdictional offer unless such
time is extended by mutual written consent of the condemnor and
condemnee. If such offer is accepted, the transfer of title shall be
accomplished within 60 days after acceptance including payment
of the consideration stipulated in such offer. If the jurisdictional
offer is rejected in writing by all of the owners of record the condemnor may proceed to make an award forthwith. At any time
prior to acceptance of the jurisdictional offer by the condemnee
the same may be withdrawn by the condemnor.
* * *
the condemnor for all waste committed or allowed by the occupant on the lands condemned during the occupancy. The condemnor has the right to possession when the persons who occupied the acquired property vacate, or hold over beyond the vacation date established by the condemnor, whichever is sooner, except as provided under par. (c). If the condemnor is denied the
right of possession, the condemnor may, upon 48 hours’ notice to
the occupant, apply to the circuit court where the property is located for a writ of assistance to be put in possession. The circuit
court shall grant the writ of assistance if all jurisdictional requirements have been complied with, if the award has been paid or tendered as required and if the condemnor has made a comparable
replacement property available to the occupants, except as provided under par. (c).
(c) The condemnor may not require the persons who occupied
the premises on the date that title vested in the condemnor to vacate until a comparable replacement property is made available.
This paragraph does not apply to any person who waives his or
her right to receive relocation benefits or services under s. 32.197
or who is not a displaced person, as defined under s. 32.19 (2) (e),
unless the acquired property is part of a program or project receiving federal financial assistance.
(9) APPEAL FROM AWARD BY OWNER OR OTHER PARTY IN INTEREST. (a) Any party having an interest in the property condemned may, within 2 years after the date of taking, appeal from
the award, except as limited by this subsection by applying to the
judge of the circuit court for the county wherein the property is
located for assignment to a commission of county condemnation
commissioners as provided in s. 32.08, except that if the condemning authority is a housing authority organized under ss.
66.1201 to 66.1211, a redevelopment authority organized under
* * *