Wisconsin Code § 32.05
Condemnation for sewers and transportation facilities
In this section, “mass transit facility” includes, without limitation because of enumeration, exclusive or preferential
bus lanes if those lanes are limited to abandoned railroad rightsof-way or existing expressways constructed before May 17, 1978,
* * *
and new locations and the lands and interests required. A copy of
the order shall, within 20 days after its issue, be filed with the
county clerk of the county wherein the lands are located or, in
lieu of filing a copy of the order, a plat may be filed or recorded in
accordance with s. 84.095.
(b) No relocation order is necessary under par. (a) if the compensation, as estimated by the appraisal under sub. (2) (a), will be
less than $1,000 in the aggregate.
(2) APPRAISAL. (a) The condemnor shall cause at least one,
or more in the condemnor’s discretion, appraisal to be made of all
property proposed to be acquired. In making any such appraisal
the appraiser shall confer with the owner or one of the owners, or
the personal representative of the owner or one of the owners, if
reasonably possible.
(b) The condemnor shall provide the owner with a full narrative appraisal upon which the jurisdictional offer is based and a
copy of any other appraisal made under par. (a) and at the same
time shall inform the owner of his or her right to obtain an appraisal under this paragraph. The owner may obtain an appraisal
by a qualified appraiser of all property proposed to be acquired,
and may submit the reasonable costs of the appraisal to the condemnor for payment. The owner shall submit a full narrative appraisal to the condemnor within 60 days after the owner receives
the condemnor’s appraisal. If the owner does not accept a negotiated offer under sub. (2a) or the jurisdictional offer under sub.
(3), the owner may use an appraisal prepared under this paragraph in any subsequent appeal.
(2a) NEGOTIATION. Before making the jurisdictional offer
provided in sub. (3), the condemnor shall attempt to negotiate
personally with the owner or one of the owners or his or her rep-
resentative of the property sought to be taken for the purchase of
the same. In such negotiation the condemnor shall consider the
owner’s appraisal under sub. (2) (b) and may contract to pay the
items of compensation enumerated in ss. 32.09 and 32.19 as may
be applicable to the property in one or more installments on such
conditions as the condemnor and property owners may agree.
* * *
send to the owner, or one of the owners of record, and to the mortgagee, or one of the mortgagees of each mortgage of record, a
notice:
(a) Stating briefly the nature of the project, with reference to
the relocation order if required, and that the condemnor in good
faith intends to use the property sought to be condemned for such
public purpose.
(b) Describing the property and the interest therein sought to
be taken.
(c) Stating the proposed date of occupancy regardless of the
date of taking.
(d) Stating the amount of compensation offered, itemized as
to the items of damage as set forth in s. 32.09 and that compensation for additional items of damage as set forth in s. 32.19 may be
claimed under s. 32.20 and will be paid if shown to exist.
(e) Stating that the appraisal or one of the appraisals of the
property on which condemnor’s offer is based is available for inspection at a specified place by persons having an interest in the
lands sought to be acquired.
(g) Stating that the owner has 20 days from date of completion
of service upon the owner of the offer, as specified in sub. (6), in
which to accept or reject the offer.
(h) Stating that if the owner has not accepted such offer as
provided in sub. (6) the owner has 40 days from the date of completion of service upon the owner of the offer to commence a
court action to contest the right of condemnation as provided in
* * *
court with the condemnee as plaintiff and the condemnor as defendant. It shall thereupon proceed as an action in said court subject to all the provisions of law relating to actions brought therein
and shall have precedence over all actions not then on trial. The
sole issues to be tried shall be questions of title, if any, under ss.
32.11 and 32.12 and the amount of just compensation to be paid
by condemnor. It shall be tried by jury unless waived by both
plaintiff and defendant. Neither the amount of the jurisdictional
offer, the basic award, nor the award made by the commission
shall be disclosed to the jury during such trial.
(b) The court shall enter judgment for the amount found to be
due after giving effect to any amount paid by reason of a prior
award. The judgment shall include legal interest on the amount
so found due from the date of taking if judgment is for the condemnor, and from 14 days after the date of taking if judgment is
for the condemnee.
(c) All moneys due under this subsection shall be paid within
60 days after entry of judgment unless within such period an appeal is taken by any party to the court of appeals.
(11) WAIVER OF HEARING BEFORE COMMISSION; APPEAL TO
CIRCUIT COURT AND JURY. The owner of any interest in the property condemned named in the basic award may elect to waive the
appeal procedure specified in sub. (9) and instead, within 2 years
after the date of taking, appeal to the circuit court of the county
wherein the property is located. The notice of appeal shall be
served as provided in sub. (9) (a). Filing of the notice of appeal
shall constitute such waiver. The clerk shall thereupon enter the
appeal as an action pending in said court with the condemnee as
plaintiff and the condemnor as defendant. It shall proceed as an
* * *