Wisconsin Code § 32.05
Condemnation for sewers and transportation facilities
In this section, “mass transit facility” includes, without limitation because of enumeration, exclusive or preferential
bus lanes if those lanes are limited to abandoned railroad rightsof-way or existing expressways constructed before May 17, 1978,
* * *
shall make an order providing for the laying out, relocation and
improvement of the public highway, street, alley, storm and sanitary sewers, watercourses, water transmission and distribution facilities, mass transit facilities, airport, or other transportation facilities, gas or leachate extraction systems to remedy environmental pollution from a solid waste disposal facility, housing project,
redevelopment project, cultural arts facilities, exposition center
or exposition center facilities which shall be known as the relocation order. This order shall include a map or plat showing the old
and new locations and the lands and interests required. A copy of
the order shall, within 20 days after its issue, be filed with the
county clerk of the county wherein the lands are located or, in
lieu of filing a copy of the order, a plat may be filed or recorded in
accordance with s. 84.095.
(b) No relocation order is necessary under par. (a) if the compensation, as estimated by the appraisal under sub. (2) (a), will be
less than $1,000 in the aggregate.
(2) APPRAISAL. (a) The condemnor shall cause at least one,
or more in the condemnor’s discretion, appraisal to be made of all
property proposed to be acquired. In making any such appraisal
the appraiser shall confer with the owner or one of the owners, or
the personal representative of the owner or one of the owners, if
reasonably possible.
* * *
property on which condemnor’s offer is based is available for inspection at a specified place by persons having an interest in the
lands sought to be acquired.
(g) Stating that the owner has 20 days from date of completion
of service upon the owner of the offer, as specified in sub. (6), in
which to accept or reject the offer.
(h) Stating that if the owner has not accepted such offer as
provided in sub. (6) the owner has 40 days from the date of completion of service upon the owner of the offer to commence a
court action to contest the right of condemnation as provided in
sub. (5); provided that the acceptance and retention of any compensation resulting from an award made prior to the commencement of such an action shall be an absolute bar to such action.
(i) Stating that the owner, subject to subs. (9) (a) and (11), will
have 2 years from the date of taking the property by award in
which to appeal for greater compensation without prejudice to the
right to use the compensation given by the award. If the condemning authority is a housing authority organized under ss.
66.1201 to 66.1211 a redevelopment authority organized under s.
66.1333 or a community development authority organized under
s. 66.1335, the notice shall also state that in the case of an appeal
under sub. (9) (a) the parties having an interest in the property
who are taking the appeal may initiate such appeal by filing with
the condemning authority a letter requesting that the issue of the
* * *
to the basic award and the award on appeal and state the difference in amounts. The lien may be recorded in the office of the
register of deeds and when so recorded shall attach to all property
of the owner presently owned or subsequently acquired in any
county where such lien is recorded. Such lien shall remain in
force with interest until satisfied or until it is set aside by a judgment of the circuit court in an action pursuant to sub. (10).
(10) APPEAL FROM COMMISSION’S AWARD TO CIRCUIT
COURT. (a) Within 60 days after the date of filing of the commission’s award, any party to the proceeding before the commission
may appeal to the circuit court of the county wherein the property
is located. Notice of such appeal shall be given to the clerk of the
circuit court and to all persons other than the appellant who were
parties to the proceeding before the commissioners. Notice of appeal may be given by certified mail or by personal service. The
clerk shall thereupon enter the appeal as an action pending in said
court with the condemnee as plaintiff and the condemnor as defendant. It shall thereupon proceed as an action in said court subject to all the provisions of law relating to actions brought therein
and shall have precedence over all actions not then on trial. The
sole issues to be tried shall be questions of title, if any, under ss.
32.11 and 32.12 and the amount of just compensation to be paid
by condemnor. It shall be tried by jury unless waived by both
plaintiff and defendant. Neither the amount of the jurisdictional
offer, the basic award, nor the award made by the commission
shall be disclosed to the jury during such trial.
(b) The court shall enter judgment for the amount found to be
due after giving effect to any amount paid by reason of a prior
award. The judgment shall include legal interest on the amount
so found due from the date of taking if judgment is for the condemnor, and from 14 days after the date of taking if judgment is
for the condemnee.
(c) All moneys due under this subsection shall be paid within
60 days after entry of judgment unless within such period an appeal is taken by any party to the court of appeals.
(11) WAIVER OF HEARING BEFORE COMMISSION; APPEAL TO
CIRCUIT COURT AND JURY. The owner of any interest in the property condemned named in the basic award may elect to waive the
appeal procedure specified in sub. (9) and instead, within 2 years
after the date of taking, appeal to the circuit court of the county
wherein the property is located. The notice of appeal shall be
served as provided in sub. (9) (a). Filing of the notice of appeal
shall constitute such waiver. The clerk shall thereupon enter the
appeal as an action pending in said court with the condemnee as
plaintiff and the condemnor as defendant. It shall proceed as an
action in said court subject to all the provisions of law relating to
actions originally brought therein and shall have precedence over
all other actions not then on trial. The sole issues to be tried shall
be questions of title, if any, under ss. 32.11 and 32.12 and the
amount of just compensation to be paid by condemnor. It shall be
tried by jury unless waived by both plaintiff and defendant. The
amount of the jurisdictional offer or basic award shall not be disclosed to the jury during such trial. Where one party in interest
has appealed from the award, no other party in interest who has
been served with notice of such appeal may take a separate appeal but may join in the appeal by serving notice upon the condemnor and the appellant of that party’s election to do so. Such
notice shall be given by certified mail or personal service within
10 days after receipt of notice of the appeal and shall be filed with
the clerk of court. Upon failure to give such notice such parties
shall be deemed not to have appealed. The appeal shall not affect
parties who have not joined in the appeal as herein provided. In
* * *