Wisconsin Code § 32.05
Condemnation for sewers and transportation facilities
In this section, “mass transit facility” includes, without limitation because of enumeration, exclusive or preferential
bus lanes if those lanes are limited to abandoned railroad rightsof-way or existing expressways constructed before May 17, 1978,
* * *
or encumbrancer. In the award the condemnor may name and
make payment to parties who were owners or mortgagees at the
time of the filing of the lis pendens unless subsequent purchasers
or encumbrancers give written notice to the condemnor of their
subsequently acquired interests in which event such parties shall
be named in the award as their interests may appear.
(5) COURT ACTION TO CONTEST RIGHT OF CONDEMNATION.
If an owner desires to contest the right of the condemnor to condemn the property described in the jurisdictional offer, for any
reason other than that the amount of compensation offered is inadequate, the owner may within 40 days from the date of personal
service of the jurisdictional offer or within 40 days from the date
of postmark of the certified mail letter transmitting such offer, or
within 40 days after date of publication of the jurisdictional offer
as to persons for whom such publication was necessary and was
made, commence an action in the circuit court of the county
wherein the property is located, naming the condemnor as defendant. Such action shall be the only manner in which any issue
other than the amount of just compensation, or other than proceedings to perfect title under ss. 32.11 and 32.12, may be raised
pertaining to the condemnation of the property described in the
in such action shall be given precedence over all other actions in
said court then not on trial. If the action is not commenced within
the time limited the owner or other person having any interest in
the property shall be barred from raising any such objection in
any other manner. Nothing in this section shall be construed to
limit in any respect the right to determine the necessity of taking
as conferred by s. 32.07 nor to prevent the condemnor from proceeding with condemnation during the pendency of the action to
contest the right to condemn.
(6) ACCEPTANCE OF JURISDICTIONAL OFFER. The owner has
20 days from the date of personal service of the jurisdictional offer or 20 days from the date of postmark of the certified mail letter transmitting such offer, or if publication of the jurisdictional
offer was necessary and was made, 20 days after the date of such
publication, in which to accept the jurisdictional offer unless such
time is extended by mutual written consent of the condemnor and
condemnee. If such offer is accepted, the transfer of title shall be
accomplished within 60 days after acceptance including payment
of the consideration stipulated in such offer. If the jurisdictional
* * *