Wisconsin Code § 302.335
Restrictions on detaining probationers, parolees and persons on extended supervision in county or tribal jail
(1) In this section, “division” means the
division of hearings and appeals in the department of
administration.
(2) If a probationer, parolee or person on extended supervision is detained in a county jail or other county facility, or in a
tribal jail under s. 302.445, pending disposition of probation, parole or extended supervision revocation proceedings, the following conditions apply:
(a) The department shall begin a preliminary revocation hearing within 15 working days after the probationer, parolee or person on extended supervision is detained in the county jail, other
county facility or the tribal jail. The department may extend, for
cause, this deadline by not more than 5 additional working days
upon written notice to the probationer, parolee or person on extended supervision and the sheriff, the tribal chief of police or
other person in charge of the county facility. This paragraph does
not apply under any of the following circumstances:
1. The probationer, parolee or person on extended supervision has waived, in writing, the right to a preliminary hearing.
2. The probationer, parolee or person on extended supervision has given and signed a written statement that admits the
violation.
3. There has been a finding of probable cause in a felony
criminal action and the probationer, parolee or person on extended supervision is bound over for trial for the same or similar
conduct that is alleged to be a violation of supervision.
4. There has been an adjudication of guilt by a court for the
same conduct that is alleged to be a violation of supervision.
(b) The division shall begin a final revocation hearing within
50 calendar days after the person is detained in the county jail,
other county facility or the tribal jail. The department may re-
quest the division to extend this deadline by not more than 10 additional calendar days, upon notice to the probationer, parolee or
person on extended supervision, the sheriff, the tribal chief of police or other person in charge of the facility, and the division. The
division may grant the request. This paragraph does not apply if
the probationer, parolee or person on extended supervision has
waived the right to a final revocation hearing.
(2j) The department shall allow a probationer detained in a
county jail, tribal jail, or county house of correction under this
section to be considered for participation in a program under s.
303.08 (1) (a), (b), (bn), or (e) if the person was placed on probation for a misdemeanor and the probation violation for which he
or she is confined is not a crime. The sheriff, tribal chief of police, or superintendent of the house of correction, in conjunction
with the department, shall determine the probationer’s eligibility
to participate in such programs and may terminate participation
at any time.
(3) If there is a failure to begin a hearing within the time requirements under sub. (2), the sheriff, the tribal chief of police or
other person in charge of a county facility shall notify the department at least 24 hours before releasing a probationer, parolee or
person on extended supervision under this subsection.
(4) This section applies to probationers, parolees or persons
on extended supervision who begin detainment in a county jail,
other county facility or a tribal jail on or after July 1, 1990, except that this section does not apply to any probationer, parolee or
person on extended supervision who is in the county jail, other
facility or the tribal jail and serving a sentence.