Wisconsin Code § 302.33
Maintenance of prisoners in county jail; state payments to counties and tribal governing bodies
(1)
The maintenance of persons who have been sentenced to the state
penal institutions; persons in the custody of the department, except as provided in sub. (2) and ss. 301.048 (7), 302.113 (8m),
and 302.114 (8m); persons accused of crime and committed for
trial; persons committed for the nonpayment of fines and expenses; and persons sentenced to imprisonment therein, while in
the county jail, shall be paid out of the county treasury. No claim
may be allowed to any sheriff for keeping or boarding any person
in the county jail unless the person was lawfully detained therein.
(2) (a) The department shall pay for the maintenance of persons in its custody who are placed in the county jail or other
county facility, or in a tribal jail under s. 302.445, pending disposition of parole, extended supervision or probation revocation
proceedings subject to the following conditions:
1. The department shall make payments under this paragraph
beginning when an offender is detained in a county jail or other
county facility, or in a tribal jail under s. 302.445, pursuant only
to a departmental hold and ending when the revocation process is
completed and a final order of the department of corrections or
the division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration has been entered.
2. The department shall not pay for persons who have pending criminal charges whether or not a departmental hold has been
placed on the person. Payment for maintenance by the department is limited to confinements where an offender is held solely
because of conduct which violates the offender’s supervision and
which would not otherwise constitute a criminal offense.
3. After verification by the department, it shall reimburse the
county or tribal governing body at a rate of $40 per person per
day, subject to the conditions in subds. 1. and 2. Any amount not
paid under s. 20.410 (1) (bn) shall be paid under s. 20.410 (1) (gf)
using any amount remaining in that appropriation account after
the department pays all costs incurred for probation, parole, and
extended supervision. If the amounts provided under s. 20.410
(1) (bn) and (gf) for any fiscal year are insufficient to provide
complete reimbursement at that rate, the department shall prorate
the payments under this subdivision to counties or tribal governing bodies for that fiscal year. The department shall not reimburse a county or tribal governing body unless that county or
tribal governing body informs the department of the amount of
reimbursement to which it is entitled under this subsection no
later than September 1 of the fiscal year following the fiscal year
for which reimbursement is requested.
(b) This subsection applies only to probationers, parolees or
persons on extended supervision who were placed on that status
in connection with a conviction for a felony. This subsection applies only to confinements initiated after July 2, 1983.
(c) The department shall make payments under this subsection to the applicable county or tribal governing body on the basis
of where the person is actually confined.