Wisconsin Code § 302.113
Release to extended supervision for felony offenders not serving life sentences
(1) An inmate is
subject to this section if he or she is serving a bifurcated sentence
imposed under s. 973.01.
* * *
to this section is entitled to release to extended supervision after
he or she has served the term of confinement in prison portion of
the sentence imposed under s. 973.01, as modified by the sentencing court under sub. (9g) or s. 302.045 (3m) (b) 1., 302.05 (3)
(c) 2. a., 973.195 (1r), or 973.198, if applicable.
(3) (a) The warden or superintendent shall keep a record of
the conduct of each inmate subject to this section, specifying each
infraction of the rules. If an inmate subject to this section violates
any regulation of the prison or refuses or neglects to perform required or assigned duties, the department may extend the term of
confinement in prison portion of the inmate’s bifurcated sentence
as follows:
1. Ten days for the first offense.
2. Twenty days for the 2nd offense.
3. Forty days for the 3rd or each subsequent offense.
(b) In addition to the sanctions under par. (a), if an inmate
subject to this section is placed in adjustment, program or controlled segregation status, the department may extend his or her
term of confinement in prison portion of the bifurcated sentence
by a number of days equal to 50 percent of the number of days
spent in segregation status. In administering this paragraph, the
department shall use the definition of adjustment, program or
controlled segregation status under departmental rules in effect at
the time an inmate is placed in that status.
(bm) An inmate subject to this section who files an action or
special proceeding, including a petition for a common law writ of
* * *
subsection may require an inmate to serve more days in prison
than the total length of the bifurcated sentence imposed under s.
973.01.
(d) If the term of confinement in prison portion of a bifurcated sentence is increased under this subsection, the term of extended supervision is reduced so that the total length of the bifurcated sentence does not change.
(4) All consecutive sentences imposed for crimes committed
on or after December 31, 1999, shall be computed as one contin-
uous sentence. The person shall serve any term of extended supervision after serving all terms of confinement in prison.
(5) An inmate may waive entitlement to release to extended
supervision if the department agrees to the waiver.
(6) Before a person is released to extended supervision under
this section, the department shall notify the municipal police department and the county sheriff for the area where the person will
be residing. The notification requirement does not apply if a municipal department or county sheriff submits to the department a
written statement waiving the right to be notified. If applicable,
the department shall also comply with s. 304.063. A municipal
police department or county sheriff that receives notice under
this subsection regarding a person who was convicted of a serious
violent crime, as defined in s. 939.619 (1), may disseminate the
information in the notice about that person to members of the
* * *
to modify the conditions of extended supervision within one year
after the inmate’s release to extended supervision. If a person
subject to this section files a petition authorized by this subsection after his or her release from confinement, the person may not
file another petition until one year after the date of filing the former petition.
(7r) A person released under this section, his or her residence, and any property under his or her control may be searched
by a law enforcement officer at any time during his or her period
of supervision if the officer reasonably suspects that the person is
committing, is about to commit, or has committed a crime or a violation of a condition of release to extended supervision. Any
search conducted pursuant to this subsection shall be conducted
in a reasonable manner and may not be arbitrary, capricious, or
harassing. A law enforcement officer who conducts a search pursuant to this subsection shall, as soon as practicable after the
search, notify the department.
(8) Releases to extended supervision from prison shall be on
the Tuesday or Wednesday preceding the date on which he or she
completes the term of imprisonment.
(8m) (a) Every person released to extended supervision under this section remains in the legal custody of the department. If
the department alleges that any condition or rule of extended supervision has been violated by the person, the department may
* * *