Wisconsin Code § 302.113
Release to extended supervision for felony offenders not serving life sentences
(1) An inmate is
subject to this section if he or she is serving a bifurcated sentence
imposed under s. 973.01.
* * *
(c) No extension of a term of confinement in prison under this
subsection may require an inmate to serve more days in prison
than the total length of the bifurcated sentence imposed under s.
973.01.
(d) If the term of confinement in prison portion of a bifurcated sentence is increased under this subsection, the term of extended supervision is reduced so that the total length of the bifurcated sentence does not change.
(4) All consecutive sentences imposed for crimes committed
on or after December 31, 1999, shall be computed as one contin-
uous sentence. The person shall serve any term of extended supervision after serving all terms of confinement in prison.
(5) An inmate may waive entitlement to release to extended
supervision if the department agrees to the waiver.
(6) Before a person is released to extended supervision under
this section, the department shall notify the municipal police department and the county sheriff for the area where the person will
be residing. The notification requirement does not apply if a municipal department or county sheriff submits to the department a
written statement waiving the right to be notified. If applicable,
the department shall also comply with s. 304.063. A municipal
police department or county sheriff that receives notice under
this subsection regarding a person who was convicted of a serious
violent crime, as defined in s. 939.619 (1), may disseminate the
information in the notice about that person to members of the
* * *
that the modification would meet the needs of the department and
the public and would be consistent with the objectives of the person’s sentence.
(d) A person subject to this section or the department may appeal an order entered by the court under this subsection. The appellate court may reverse the order only if it determines that the
sentencing court erroneously exercised its discretion in granting
or denying the petition.
(e) 1. An inmate may not petition the court to modify the conditions of extended supervision earlier than one year before the
date of the inmate’s scheduled date of release to extended supervision or more than once before the inmate’s release to extended
supervision.
2. A person subject to this section may not petition the court
to modify the conditions of extended supervision within one year
after the inmate’s release to extended supervision. If a person
subject to this section files a petition authorized by this subsection after his or her release from confinement, the person may not
file another petition until one year after the date of filing the former petition.
(7r) A person released under this section, his or her residence, and any property under his or her control may be searched
by a law enforcement officer at any time during his or her period
of supervision if the officer reasonably suspects that the person is
committing, is about to commit, or has committed a crime or a violation of a condition of release to extended supervision. Any
* * *