Wisconsin Code § 302.113
Release to extended supervision for felony offenders not serving life sentences
(1) An inmate is
subject to this section if he or she is serving a bifurcated sentence
imposed under s. 973.01.
(2) Except as provided in subs. (3) and (9), an inmate subject
to this section is entitled to release to extended supervision after
he or she has served the term of confinement in prison portion of
the sentence imposed under s. 973.01, as modified by the sentencing court under sub. (9g) or s. 302.045 (3m) (b) 1., 302.05 (3)
(c) 2. a., 973.195 (1r), or 973.198, if applicable.
(3) (a) The warden or superintendent shall keep a record of
the conduct of each inmate subject to this section, specifying each
infraction of the rules. If an inmate subject to this section violates
any regulation of the prison or refuses or neglects to perform required or assigned duties, the department may extend the term of
confinement in prison portion of the inmate’s bifurcated sentence
as follows:
1. Ten days for the first offense.
2. Twenty days for the 2nd offense.
3. Forty days for the 3rd or each subsequent offense.
(b) In addition to the sanctions under par. (a), if an inmate
subject to this section is placed in adjustment, program or controlled segregation status, the department may extend his or her
term of confinement in prison portion of the bifurcated sentence
by a number of days equal to 50 percent of the number of days
spent in segregation status. In administering this paragraph, the
department shall use the definition of adjustment, program or
controlled segregation status under departmental rules in effect at
the time an inmate is placed in that status.
* * *
shall serve a copy of the petition on the person who is the subject
of the petition and, if the person is represented by an attorney, on
the person’s attorney. If a person who is subject to this section or
his or her attorney files a petition under this subsection, the person or his or her attorney shall serve a copy of the petition on the
department. The court shall serve a copy of a petition filed under
this section on the district attorney. The court may direct the
clerk of the court to provide notice of the petition to a victim of a
crime committed by the person who is the subject of the petition.
(c) The court may conduct a hearing to consider the petition.
The court may grant the petition in full or in part if it determines
that the modification would meet the needs of the department and
the public and would be consistent with the objectives of the person’s sentence.
(d) A person subject to this section or the department may appeal an order entered by the court under this subsection. The appellate court may reverse the order only if it determines that the
sentencing court erroneously exercised its discretion in granting
or denying the petition.
(e) 1. An inmate may not petition the court to modify the conditions of extended supervision earlier than one year before the
date of the inmate’s scheduled date of release to extended supervision or more than once before the inmate’s release to extended
supervision.
2. A person subject to this section may not petition the court
to modify the conditions of extended supervision within one year
after the inmate’s release to extended supervision. If a person
subject to this section files a petition authorized by this subsection after his or her release from confinement, the person may not
* * *
or she meets one of the following criteria:
1. The inmate is 65 years of age or older and has served at
least 5 years of the term of confinement in prison portion of the
bifurcated sentence.
2. The inmate is 60 years of age or older and has served at
least 10 years of the term of confinement in prison portion of the
bifurcated sentence.
3. The inmate has an extraordinary health condition.
(c) An inmate who meets a criterion under par. (b) may submit a petition to the program review committee at the correctional
institution in which the inmate is confined requesting a modification of the inmate’s bifurcated sentence in the manner specified
in par. (f). If the inmate alleges in the petition that he or she has
an extraordinary health condition, the inmate shall attach to the
petition affidavits from 2 physicians setting forth a diagnosis that
the inmate has an extraordinary health condition.
(cm) If, after receiving the petition under par. (c), the program
review committee determines that the public interest would be
served by a modification of the inmate’s bifurcated sentence in
the manner provided under par. (f), the committee shall approve
the petition for referral to the sentencing court and notify the department of its approval. The department shall then refer the inmate’s petition to the sentencing court and request the court to
conduct a hearing on the petition. If the program review committee determines that the public interest would not be served by a
* * *