Wisconsin Code § 302.113
Release to extended supervision for felony offenders not serving life sentences
(1) An inmate is
subject to this section if he or she is serving a bifurcated sentence
imposed under s. 973.01.
* * *
certiorari, to which s. 807.15 applies shall have his or her term of
confinement extended by the number of days specified in the
court order prepared under s. 807.15 (3). Upon receiving a court
order issued under s. 807.15, the department shall recalculate the
date on which the inmate to whom the order applies will be entitled to release to extended supervision and shall inform the inmate of that date.
(c) No extension of a term of confinement in prison under this
subsection may require an inmate to serve more days in prison
than the total length of the bifurcated sentence imposed under s.
973.01.
(d) If the term of confinement in prison portion of a bifurcated sentence is increased under this subsection, the term of extended supervision is reduced so that the total length of the bifurcated sentence does not change.
(4) All consecutive sentences imposed for crimes committed
on or after December 31, 1999, shall be computed as one contin-
uous sentence. The person shall serve any term of extended supervision after serving all terms of confinement in prison.
(5) An inmate may waive entitlement to release to extended
supervision if the department agrees to the waiver.
(6) Before a person is released to extended supervision under
this section, the department shall notify the municipal police department and the county sheriff for the area where the person will
be residing. The notification requirement does not apply if a municipal department or county sheriff submits to the department a
written statement waiving the right to be notified. If applicable,
the department shall also comply with s. 304.063. A municipal
police department or county sheriff that receives notice under
this subsection regarding a person who was convicted of a serious
violent crime, as defined in s. 939.619 (1), may disseminate the
information in the notice about that person to members of the
* * *
division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration, upon proper notice and hearing, or the department of corrections, if the person on extended supervision waives a hearing.
(am) If a person released to extended supervision under this
section violates a condition of extended supervision, the reviewing authority may revoke the extended supervision of the person.
If the extended supervision of the person is revoked, the reviewing authority shall order the person to be returned to prison for
any specified period of time that does not exceed the time remaining on the bifurcated sentence. The time remaining on the
bifurcated sentence is the total length of the bifurcated sentence,
less time served by the person in confinement under the sentence
before release to extended supervision under sub. (2) and less all
time served in confinement for previous revocations of extended
supervision under the sentence. The order returning a person to
prison under this paragraph shall provide the person whose extended supervision was revoked with credit in accordance with
ss. 304.072 and 973.155.
(b) A person who is returned to prison after revocation of extended supervision shall be incarcerated for the entire period of
time specified by the order under par. (am). The period of time
specified under par. (am) may be extended in accordance with
sub. (3). If a person is returned to prison under par. (am) for a period of time that is less than the time remaining on the bifurcated
sentence, the person shall be released to extended supervision after he or she has served the period of time specified by the order
under par. (am) and any periods of extension imposed in accordance with sub. (3).
(c) A person who is subsequently released to extended supervision after service of the period of time specified by the order
under par. (am) is subject to all conditions and rules under sub.
(7) and, if applicable, sub. (7m) until the expiration of the remaining extended supervision portion of the bifurcated sentence.
The remaining extended supervision portion of the bifurcated
* * *