Wisconsin Code § 302.113
Release to extended supervision for felony offenders not serving life sentences
(1) An inmate is
subject to this section if he or she is serving a bifurcated sentence
imposed under s. 973.01.
(2) Except as provided in subs. (3) and (9), an inmate subject
to this section is entitled to release to extended supervision after
he or she has served the term of confinement in prison portion of
the sentence imposed under s. 973.01, as modified by the sentencing court under sub. (9g) or s. 302.045 (3m) (b) 1., 302.05 (3)
(c) 2. a., 973.195 (1r), or 973.198, if applicable.
(3) (a) The warden or superintendent shall keep a record of
the conduct of each inmate subject to this section, specifying each
infraction of the rules. If an inmate subject to this section violates
any regulation of the prison or refuses or neglects to perform required or assigned duties, the department may extend the term of
confinement in prison portion of the inmate’s bifurcated sentence
as follows:
1. Ten days for the first offense.
2. Twenty days for the 2nd offense.
3. Forty days for the 3rd or each subsequent offense.
(b) In addition to the sanctions under par. (a), if an inmate
subject to this section is placed in adjustment, program or controlled segregation status, the department may extend his or her
term of confinement in prison portion of the bifurcated sentence
by a number of days equal to 50 percent of the number of days
spent in segregation status. In administering this paragraph, the
department shall use the definition of adjustment, program or
controlled segregation status under departmental rules in effect at
the time an inmate is placed in that status.
* * *
shall serve a copy of the petition on the person who is the subject
of the petition and, if the person is represented by an attorney, on
the person’s attorney. If a person who is subject to this section or
his or her attorney files a petition under this subsection, the person or his or her attorney shall serve a copy of the petition on the
department. The court shall serve a copy of a petition filed under
this section on the district attorney. The court may direct the
clerk of the court to provide notice of the petition to a victim of a
crime committed by the person who is the subject of the petition.
(c) The court may conduct a hearing to consider the petition.
The court may grant the petition in full or in part if it determines
that the modification would meet the needs of the department and
the public and would be consistent with the objectives of the person’s sentence.
(d) A person subject to this section or the department may appeal an order entered by the court under this subsection. The appellate court may reverse the order only if it determines that the
sentencing court erroneously exercised its discretion in granting
or denying the petition.
(e) 1. An inmate may not petition the court to modify the conditions of extended supervision earlier than one year before the
date of the inmate’s scheduled date of release to extended supervision or more than once before the inmate’s release to extended
supervision.
2. A person subject to this section may not petition the court
* * *
of supervision if the officer reasonably suspects that the person is
committing, is about to commit, or has committed a crime or a violation of a condition of release to extended supervision. Any
search conducted pursuant to this subsection shall be conducted
in a reasonable manner and may not be arbitrary, capricious, or
harassing. A law enforcement officer who conducts a search pursuant to this subsection shall, as soon as practicable after the
search, notify the department.
(8) Releases to extended supervision from prison shall be on
the Tuesday or Wednesday preceding the date on which he or she
completes the term of imprisonment.
(8m) (a) Every person released to extended supervision under this section remains in the legal custody of the department. If
the department alleges that any condition or rule of extended supervision has been violated by the person, the department may
take physical custody of the person for the investigation of the alleged violation.
(b) If a person released to extended supervision under this
section signs a statement admitting a violation of a condition or
rule of extended supervision, the department may, as a sanction
for the violation, confine the person for up to 90 days in a regional
detention facility or, with the approval of the sheriff, in a county
jail. If the department confines the person in a county jail under
this paragraph, the department shall reimburse the county for its
* * *