Wisconsin Code § 302.113
Release to extended supervision for felony offenders not serving life sentences
(1) An inmate is
subject to this section if he or she is serving a bifurcated sentence
imposed under s. 973.01.
* * *
section is subject to all conditions and rules of extended supervision until the expiration of the term of extended supervision portion of the bifurcated sentence. The department may set conditions of extended supervision in addition to any conditions of extended supervision required under s. 302.116, if applicable, or set
by the court under sub. (7m) or s. 973.01 (5) if the conditions set
by the department do not conflict with the court’s conditions.
(7m) (a) Except as provided in par. (e), a person subject to
this section or the department may petition the sentencing court
to modify any conditions of extended supervision set by the
court.
(b) If the department files a petition under this subsection, it
shall serve a copy of the petition on the person who is the subject
of the petition and, if the person is represented by an attorney, on
the person’s attorney. If a person who is subject to this section or
his or her attorney files a petition under this subsection, the person or his or her attorney shall serve a copy of the petition on the
department. The court shall serve a copy of a petition filed under
this section on the district attorney. The court may direct the
clerk of the court to provide notice of the petition to a victim of a
crime committed by the person who is the subject of the petition.
(c) The court may conduct a hearing to consider the petition.
The court may grant the petition in full or in part if it determines
that the modification would meet the needs of the department and
* * *
division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration, upon proper notice and hearing, or the department of corrections, if the person on extended supervision waives a hearing.
(am) If a person released to extended supervision under this
section violates a condition of extended supervision, the reviewing authority may revoke the extended supervision of the person.
If the extended supervision of the person is revoked, the reviewing authority shall order the person to be returned to prison for
any specified period of time that does not exceed the time remaining on the bifurcated sentence. The time remaining on the
bifurcated sentence is the total length of the bifurcated sentence,
less time served by the person in confinement under the sentence
before release to extended supervision under sub. (2) and less all
time served in confinement for previous revocations of extended
supervision under the sentence. The order returning a person to
prison under this paragraph shall provide the person whose extended supervision was revoked with credit in accordance with
ss. 304.072 and 973.155.
(b) A person who is returned to prison after revocation of extended supervision shall be incarcerated for the entire period of
time specified by the order under par. (am). The period of time
specified under par. (am) may be extended in accordance with
sub. (3). If a person is returned to prison under par. (am) for a period of time that is less than the time remaining on the bifurcated
sentence, the person shall be released to extended supervision after he or she has served the period of time specified by the order
under par. (am) and any periods of extension imposed in accordance with sub. (3).
(c) A person who is subsequently released to extended supervision after service of the period of time specified by the order
under par. (am) is subject to all conditions and rules under sub.
(7) and, if applicable, sub. (7m) until the expiration of the remaining extended supervision portion of the bifurcated sentence.
The remaining extended supervision portion of the bifurcated
sentence is the total length of the bifurcated sentence, less the
time served by the person in confinement under the bifurcated
sentence before release to extended supervision under sub. (2)
and less all time served in confinement for previous revocations
of extended supervision under the bifurcated sentence.
(d) For the purposes of pars. (am) and (c), the amount of time
a person has served in confinement before release to extended supervision and the amount of time a person has served in confinement for a revocation of extended supervision includes any extensions imposed under sub. (3).
(e) If a hearing is to be held under par. (am) before the division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration,
the hearing examiner may order that a deposition be taken by audiovisual means and allow the use of a recorded deposition under
* * *