Wisconsin Code § 302.11
Mandatory release
(1) The warden or superintendent shall keep a record of the conduct of each inmate, specifying
each infraction of the rules. Except as provided in subs. (1g),
(1m), (1q), (1z), and (7), each inmate is entitled to mandatory release on parole by the department. The mandatory release date is
established at two-thirds of the sentence. Any calculations under
this subsection or sub. (1q) (b) or (2) (b) resulting in fractions of
a day shall be rounded in the inmate’s favor to a whole day.
(1g) (a) In this subsection, “serious felony” means any of the
following:
1. Any felony under s. 961.41 (1), (1m) or (1x) if the felony
is punishable by a maximum prison term of 30 years or more.
2. Any felony under s. 940.09 (1) , 1999 stats., s. 943.23
(1m), 1999 stats., s. 948.35 (1) (b) or (c), 1999 stats., s. 948.36,
1999 stats., s. 943.23 (1g), 2021 stats., s. 940.19 (5), 2023 stats.,
s. 940.195 (5), 2023 stats., or s. 940.198 (2), 2023 stats., or s.
940.02, 940.03, 940.05, 940.09 (1c), 940.21, 940.225 (1) or (2),
940.305 (2), 940.31 (1) or (2) (b), 940.60 (3) (b), 940.65 (3) (b),
940.66 (2), 943.02, 943.10 (2), 943.231 (1), 943.32 (2), 946.43
(1m), 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025, 948.03 (2) (a) or (c) or (5) (a) 1.,
2., 3., or 4., 948.05, 948.06, 948.07, 948.072, 948.08, or 948.30
(2).
3. The solicitation, conspiracy or attempt, under s. 939.30,
939.31 or 939.32, to commit a Class A felony.
(am) The mandatory release date established in sub. (1) is a
presumptive mandatory release date for an inmate who is serving
a sentence for a serious felony committed on or after
April 21, 1994, but before December 31, 1999.
(b) Before an incarcerated inmate with a presumptive mandatory release date reaches the presumptive mandatory release date
specified under par. (am), the parole commission shall proceed
under s. 304.06 (1) to consider whether to deny presumptive
mandatory release to the inmate. If the parole commission does
not deny presumptive mandatory release, the inmate shall be released on parole. The parole commission may deny presumptive
mandatory release to an inmate only on one or more of the following grounds:
1. Protection of the public.
2. Refusal by the inmate to participate in counseling or treatment that the social service and clinical staff of the institution determines is necessary for the inmate, including pharmacological
treatment using an antiandrogen or the chemical equivalent of an
* * *
department or county sheriff that receives notice under this subsection regarding a person who was convicted of a serious violent
crime, as defined in s. 939.619 (1), may disseminate the information in the notice about that person to members of the general
public if, in the opinion of the police chief or sheriff, providing
that information is necessary to protect the public.
(6) Any inmate released on parole under sub. (1) or (1g) (b) or
s. 304.02 or 304.06 (1) is subject to all conditions and rules of parole until the expiration of the sentence or until he or she is discharged by the department. Except as provided in ch. 304, releases from prison shall be on the Tuesday or Wednesday preceding the release date. The department may discharge a parolee on
or after his or her mandatory release date or after 2 years of supervision. Any inmate sentenced to the intensive sanctions program
who is released on parole under sub. (1) or s. 304.02 or 304.06 (1)
remains in the program unless discharged by the department under s. 301.048 (6) (a).
(6m) A person released under this section, his or her residence, and any property under his or her control may be searched
by a law enforcement officer at any time during his or her period
of supervision if the officer reasonably suspects that the person is
committing, is about to commit, or has committed a crime or a violation of a condition of parole. Any search conducted pursuant
to this subsection shall be conducted in a reasonable manner and
may not be arbitrary, capricious, or harassing. A law enforcement
officer who conducts a search pursuant to this subsection shall, as
* * *