Wisconsin Code § 302.11
Mandatory release
(1) The warden or superintendent shall keep a record of the conduct of each inmate, specifying
each infraction of the rules. Except as provided in subs. (1g),
* * *
department or county sheriff that receives notice under this subsection regarding a person who was convicted of a serious violent
crime, as defined in s. 939.619 (1), may disseminate the information in the notice about that person to members of the general
public if, in the opinion of the police chief or sheriff, providing
that information is necessary to protect the public.
(6) Any inmate released on parole under sub. (1) or (1g) (b) or
s. 304.02 or 304.06 (1) is subject to all conditions and rules of parole until the expiration of the sentence or until he or she is discharged by the department. Except as provided in ch. 304, releases from prison shall be on the Tuesday or Wednesday preceding the release date. The department may discharge a parolee on
or after his or her mandatory release date or after 2 years of supervision. Any inmate sentenced to the intensive sanctions program
who is released on parole under sub. (1) or s. 304.02 or 304.06 (1)
remains in the program unless discharged by the department under s. 301.048 (6) (a).
(6m) A person released under this section, his or her residence, and any property under his or her control may be searched
by a law enforcement officer at any time during his or her period
of supervision if the officer reasonably suspects that the person is
committing, is about to commit, or has committed a crime or a violation of a condition of parole. Any search conducted pursuant
to this subsection shall be conducted in a reasonable manner and
* * *
(c). The parolee is not subject to mandatory release under sub.
(1) or presumptive mandatory release under sub. (1g). The period
of time determined under par. (am) may be extended in accordance with subs. (1q) and (2).
(c) The parole commission may subsequently parole, under s.
304.06 (1), and the department may subsequently parole, under s.
304.02, a parolee who is returned to prison for violation of a condition of parole.
(d) A parolee who is subsequently released either after service
of the period of time determined by the reviewing authority or by
a grant of parole under par. (c) is subject to all conditions and
rules of parole until expiration of sentence or discharge by the
department.
(e) A reviewing authority may consolidate proceedings before
it under par. (am) with other proceedings before that reviewing
authority under par. (am) or s. 302.113 (9) (am) or 302.114 (9)
(am) if all of the proceedings relate to the parole or extended supervision of the same person.
(8) The department may promulgate rules under ch. 227 establishing guidelines and criteria for the exercise of discretion under this section.
(9) Except as provided in subs. (1g) (am) and (1z), this section applies to persons committing offenses occurring on or after
June 1, 1984, or persons filing requests in accordance with 1983
Wisconsin Act 528, section 29 (2) or (3).