Wisconsin Code § 302.11
Mandatory release
(1) The warden or superintendent shall keep a record of the conduct of each inmate, specifying
each infraction of the rules. Except as provided in subs. (1g),
(1m), (1q), (1z), and (7), each inmate is entitled to mandatory release on parole by the department. The mandatory release date is
established at two-thirds of the sentence. Any calculations under
this subsection or sub. (1q) (b) or (2) (b) resulting in fractions of
a day shall be rounded in the inmate’s favor to a whole day.
(1g) (a) In this subsection, “serious felony” means any of the
following:
1. Any felony under s. 961.41 (1), (1m) or (1x) if the felony
is punishable by a maximum prison term of 30 years or more.
2. Any felony under s. 940.09 (1) , 1999 stats., s. 943.23
(1m), 1999 stats., s. 948.35 (1) (b) or (c), 1999 stats., s. 948.36,
1999 stats., s. 943.23 (1g), 2021 stats., s. 940.19 (5), 2023 stats.,
s. 940.195 (5), 2023 stats., or s. 940.198 (2), 2023 stats., or s.
940.02, 940.03, 940.05, 940.09 (1c), 940.21, 940.225 (1) or (2),
940.305 (2), 940.31 (1) or (2) (b), 940.60 (3) (b), 940.65 (3) (b),
940.66 (2), 943.02, 943.10 (2), 943.231 (1), 943.32 (2), 946.43
(1m), 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025, 948.03 (2) (a) or (c) or (5) (a) 1.,
2., 3., or 4., 948.05, 948.06, 948.07, 948.072, 948.08, or 948.30
(2).
3. The solicitation, conspiracy or attempt, under s. 939.30,
939.31 or 939.32, to commit a Class A felony.
(am) The mandatory release date established in sub. (1) is a
presumptive mandatory release date for an inmate who is serving
a sentence for a serious felony committed on or after
April 21, 1994, but before December 31, 1999.
(b) Before an incarcerated inmate with a presumptive mandatory release date reaches the presumptive mandatory release date
specified under par. (am), the parole commission shall proceed
under s. 304.06 (1) to consider whether to deny presumptive
mandatory release to the inmate. If the parole commission does
not deny presumptive mandatory release, the inmate shall be released on parole. The parole commission may deny presumptive
* * *
(1z) An inmate who is sentenced to a term of confinement in
prison under s. 973.01 for a felony that is committed on or after
December 31, 1999, is not entitled under this section to mandatory release on parole under that sentence.
(2) (a) Any inmate who violates any regulation of the prison
or refuses or neglects to perform required or assigned duties is
subject to extension of the mandatory release date as follows: 10
days for the first offense, 20 days for the 2nd offense and 40 days
for the 3rd or each subsequent offense.
(b) In addition to the sanctions under par. (a), any inmate who
is placed in adjustment, program or controlled segregation status
shall have his or her mandatory release date extended by a number of days equal to 50 percent of the number of days spent in segregation status. In administering this paragraph, the department
shall use the definition of adjustment, program or controlled segregation status under departmental rules in effect at the time an
inmate is placed in that status.
(c) No extension under this subsection may require the inmate
to serve more days in prison than provided for under the sentence.
(3) All consecutive sentences imposed for crimes committed
before December 31, 1999, shall be computed as one continuous
sentence.
(4) An inmate may waive entitlement to mandatory release if
the department agrees to the waiver.
(4m) An inmate paroled under this section is subject to the
restriction under s. 304.06 (2m) , if applicable, relating to the
counties to which inmates may be paroled.
(5) Before a person is released on parole under this section,
the department shall so notify the municipal police department
and the county sheriff for the area where the person will be residing. The notification requirement does not apply if a municipal
department or county sheriff submits to the department a written
* * *