Wisconsin Code § 302.11
Mandatory release
(1) The warden or superintendent shall keep a record of the conduct of each inmate, specifying
each infraction of the rules. Except as provided in subs. (1g),
* * *
2. Refusal by the inmate to participate in counseling or treatment that the social service and clinical staff of the institution determines is necessary for the inmate, including pharmacological
treatment using an antiandrogen or the chemical equivalent of an
antiandrogen if the inmate is a serious child sex offender as defined in s. 304.06 (1q) (a). The parole commission may not deny
presumptive mandatory release to an inmate because of the inmate’s refusal to participate in a rehabilitation program under s.
301.047.
(c) If the parole commission denies presumptive mandatory
release to an inmate under par. (b), the parole commission shall
schedule regular reviews of the inmate’s case to consider whether
to parole the inmate under s. 304.06 (1).
(d) An inmate may seek review of a decision by the parole
commission relating to the denial of presumptive mandatory release only by the common law writ of certiorari.
(1i) Except as provided in sub. (1z), an inmate serving a sentence to the intensive sanctions program is entitled to mandatory
release. The mandatory release date under sub. (1) is established
at two-thirds of the sentence under s. 973.032 (3) (a).
(1m) An inmate serving a life term is not entitled to mandatory release. Except as provided in ss. 939.62 (2m) (c) and
973.014, the parole commission may parole the inmate as specified in s. 304.06 (1).
(1p) An inmate serving a term subject to s. 961.49 (2), 1999
stats., for a crime committed before December 31, 1999, is entitled to mandatory release, except the inmate may not be released
before he or she has complied with s. 961.49 (2), 1999 stats.
(1q) (a) An inmate who files an action or special proceeding,
including a petition for a common law writ of certiorari, to which
s. 807.15 applies shall have his or her mandatory release date extended by the number of days specified in the court order prepared under s. 807.15 (3).
(b) Upon receiving a court order issued under s. 807.15, the
department shall recalculate the mandatory release date of the inmate to whom the order applies and shall inform the inmate of his
* * *
(b) In addition to the sanctions under par. (a), any inmate who
is placed in adjustment, program or controlled segregation status
shall have his or her mandatory release date extended by a number of days equal to 50 percent of the number of days spent in segregation status. In administering this paragraph, the department
shall use the definition of adjustment, program or controlled segregation status under departmental rules in effect at the time an
inmate is placed in that status.
(c) No extension under this subsection may require the inmate
to serve more days in prison than provided for under the sentence.
(3) All consecutive sentences imposed for crimes committed
before December 31, 1999, shall be computed as one continuous
sentence.
(4) An inmate may waive entitlement to mandatory release if
the department agrees to the waiver.
(4m) An inmate paroled under this section is subject to the
restriction under s. 304.06 (2m) , if applicable, relating to the
counties to which inmates may be paroled.
(5) Before a person is released on parole under this section,
the department shall so notify the municipal police department
and the county sheriff for the area where the person will be residing. The notification requirement does not apply if a municipal
department or county sheriff submits to the department a written
statement waiving the right to be notified. If applicable, the department shall also comply with s. 304.063. A municipal police
department or county sheriff that receives notice under this subsection regarding a person who was convicted of a serious violent
crime, as defined in s. 939.619 (1), may disseminate the information in the notice about that person to members of the general
public if, in the opinion of the police chief or sheriff, providing
that information is necessary to protect the public.
(6) Any inmate released on parole under sub. (1) or (1g) (b) or
* * *