Wisconsin Code § 302.11
Mandatory release
(1) The warden or superintendent shall keep a record of the conduct of each inmate, specifying
each infraction of the rules. Except as provided in subs. (1g),
(1m), (1q), (1z), and (7), each inmate is entitled to mandatory release on parole by the department. The mandatory release date is
established at two-thirds of the sentence. Any calculations under
this subsection or sub. (1q) (b) or (2) (b) resulting in fractions of
a day shall be rounded in the inmate’s favor to a whole day.
(1g) (a) In this subsection, “serious felony” means any of the
following:
1. Any felony under s. 961.41 (1), (1m) or (1x) if the felony
is punishable by a maximum prison term of 30 years or more.
2. Any felony under s. 940.09 (1) , 1999 stats., s. 943.23
(1m), 1999 stats., s. 948.35 (1) (b) or (c), 1999 stats., s. 948.36,
1999 stats., s. 943.23 (1g), 2021 stats., s. 940.19 (5), 2023 stats.,
s. 940.195 (5), 2023 stats., or s. 940.198 (2), 2023 stats., or s.
940.02, 940.03, 940.05, 940.09 (1c), 940.21, 940.225 (1) or (2),
940.305 (2), 940.31 (1) or (2) (b), 940.60 (3) (b), 940.65 (3) (b),
940.66 (2), 943.02, 943.10 (2), 943.231 (1), 943.32 (2), 946.43
(1m), 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025, 948.03 (2) (a) or (c) or (5) (a) 1.,
2., 3., or 4., 948.05, 948.06, 948.07, 948.072, 948.08, or 948.30
(2).
3. The solicitation, conspiracy or attempt, under s. 939.30,
939.31 or 939.32, to commit a Class A felony.
(am) The mandatory release date established in sub. (1) is a
presumptive mandatory release date for an inmate who is serving
a sentence for a serious felony committed on or after
April 21, 1994, but before December 31, 1999.
(b) Before an incarcerated inmate with a presumptive mandatory release date reaches the presumptive mandatory release date
specified under par. (am), the parole commission shall proceed
under s. 304.06 (1) to consider whether to deny presumptive
mandatory release to the inmate. If the parole commission does
not deny presumptive mandatory release, the inmate shall be released on parole. The parole commission may deny presumptive
* * *
including a petition for a common law writ of certiorari, to which
s. 807.15 applies shall have his or her mandatory release date extended by the number of days specified in the court order prepared under s. 807.15 (3).
(b) Upon receiving a court order issued under s. 807.15, the
department shall recalculate the mandatory release date of the inmate to whom the order applies and shall inform the inmate of his
or her new mandatory release date.
(1z) An inmate who is sentenced to a term of confinement in
prison under s. 973.01 for a felony that is committed on or after
December 31, 1999, is not entitled under this section to mandatory release on parole under that sentence.
(2) (a) Any inmate who violates any regulation of the prison
or refuses or neglects to perform required or assigned duties is
subject to extension of the mandatory release date as follows: 10
days for the first offense, 20 days for the 2nd offense and 40 days
for the 3rd or each subsequent offense.
(b) In addition to the sanctions under par. (a), any inmate who
is placed in adjustment, program or controlled segregation status
shall have his or her mandatory release date extended by a number of days equal to 50 percent of the number of days spent in segregation status. In administering this paragraph, the department
shall use the definition of adjustment, program or controlled segregation status under departmental rules in effect at the time an
inmate is placed in that status.
(c) No extension under this subsection may require the inmate
to serve more days in prison than provided for under the sentence.
(3) All consecutive sentences imposed for crimes committed
before December 31, 1999, shall be computed as one continuous
sentence.
(4) An inmate may waive entitlement to mandatory release if
the department agrees to the waiver.
(4m) An inmate paroled under this section is subject to the
restriction under s. 304.06 (2m) , if applicable, relating to the
* * *
may not be arbitrary, capricious, or harassing. A law enforcement
officer who conducts a search pursuant to this subsection shall, as
soon as practicable after the search, notify the department.
(7) (ag) In this subsection “reviewing authority” means the
division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration, upon proper notice and hearing, or the department of corrections, if the parolee waives a hearing.
(am) The reviewing authority may return a parolee released
under sub. (1) or (1g) (b) or s. 304.02 or 304.06 (1) to prison for
a period up to the remainder of the sentence for a violation of the
conditions of parole. The remainder of the sentence is the entire
sentence, less time served in custody prior to parole. The revoca-
tion order shall provide the parolee with credit in accordance
with ss. 304.072 and 973.155.
(b) A parolee returned to prison for violation of the conditions
of parole shall be incarcerated for the entire period of time determined by the reviewing authority unless paroled earlier under par.
(c). The parolee is not subject to mandatory release under sub.
(1) or presumptive mandatory release under sub. (1g). The period
of time determined under par. (am) may be extended in accordance with subs. (1q) and (2).
(c) The parole commission may subsequently parole, under s.
304.06 (1), and the department may subsequently parole, under s.
304.02, a parolee who is returned to prison for violation of a condition of parole.
(d) A parolee who is subsequently released either after service
of the period of time determined by the reviewing authority or by
a grant of parole under par. (c) is subject to all conditions and
rules of parole until expiration of sentence or discharge by the
department.
(e) A reviewing authority may consolidate proceedings before
it under par. (am) with other proceedings before that reviewing
authority under par. (am) or s. 302.113 (9) (am) or 302.114 (9)
* * *