Wisconsin Code § 302.11
Mandatory release
(1) The warden or superintendent shall keep a record of the conduct of each inmate, specifying
each infraction of the rules. Except as provided in subs. (1g),
* * *
(b) Before an incarcerated inmate with a presumptive mandatory release date reaches the presumptive mandatory release date
specified under par. (am), the parole commission shall proceed
under s. 304.06 (1) to consider whether to deny presumptive
mandatory release to the inmate. If the parole commission does
not deny presumptive mandatory release, the inmate shall be released on parole. The parole commission may deny presumptive
mandatory release to an inmate only on one or more of the following grounds:
1. Protection of the public.
2. Refusal by the inmate to participate in counseling or treatment that the social service and clinical staff of the institution determines is necessary for the inmate, including pharmacological
treatment using an antiandrogen or the chemical equivalent of an
antiandrogen if the inmate is a serious child sex offender as defined in s. 304.06 (1q) (a). The parole commission may not deny
presumptive mandatory release to an inmate because of the inmate’s refusal to participate in a rehabilitation program under s.
301.047.
(c) If the parole commission denies presumptive mandatory
release to an inmate under par. (b), the parole commission shall
schedule regular reviews of the inmate’s case to consider whether
to parole the inmate under s. 304.06 (1).
(d) An inmate may seek review of a decision by the parole
commission relating to the denial of presumptive mandatory release only by the common law writ of certiorari.
* * *
committing, is about to commit, or has committed a crime or a violation of a condition of parole. Any search conducted pursuant
to this subsection shall be conducted in a reasonable manner and
may not be arbitrary, capricious, or harassing. A law enforcement
officer who conducts a search pursuant to this subsection shall, as
soon as practicable after the search, notify the department.
(7) (ag) In this subsection “reviewing authority” means the
division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration, upon proper notice and hearing, or the department of corrections, if the parolee waives a hearing.
(am) The reviewing authority may return a parolee released
under sub. (1) or (1g) (b) or s. 304.02 or 304.06 (1) to prison for
a period up to the remainder of the sentence for a violation of the
conditions of parole. The remainder of the sentence is the entire
sentence, less time served in custody prior to parole. The revoca-
tion order shall provide the parolee with credit in accordance
with ss. 304.072 and 973.155.
(b) A parolee returned to prison for violation of the conditions
of parole shall be incarcerated for the entire period of time determined by the reviewing authority unless paroled earlier under par.
(c). The parolee is not subject to mandatory release under sub.
(1) or presumptive mandatory release under sub. (1g). The period
of time determined under par. (am) may be extended in accordance with subs. (1q) and (2).
(c) The parole commission may subsequently parole, under s.
304.06 (1), and the department may subsequently parole, under s.
304.02, a parolee who is returned to prison for violation of a condition of parole.
(d) A parolee who is subsequently released either after service
of the period of time determined by the reviewing authority or by
a grant of parole under par. (c) is subject to all conditions and
rules of parole until expiration of sentence or discharge by the
department.
* * *