Wisconsin Code § 30.77
Local regulation of boating
(1) LOCAL REGULATION PROHIBITED; EXCEPTIONS. Sections 30.50 to 30.71 shall be
uniform in operation throughout the state. No municipality, public inland lake protection and rehabilitation district or town sanitary district may:
* * *
any features of special environmental significance that the body
of water has.
2. The amount, type and speed of boating traffic on the body
of water and boating safety and congestion.
3. The degree to which the boating traffic on the body of water affects other recreational uses and the public’s health, safety
and welfare, including the public’s interest in preserving the
state’s natural resources.
(cr) The types of ordinances that may be enacted under par.
(a), (ab), (am), or (b) include the following:
1. Restrictions on speed.
2. Restrictions on certain types of boating activities on all, or
in specified parts, of the lake, river or stream.
3. Restrictions on certain types of boating activities during
specified hours of the day or specified days of the week.
4. Restrictions on the operation of a motorboat towing a person on water skis without an observer, as provided in s. 30.69 (1)
(a) 1.
(d) Ordinances pertaining to the equipment, use or operation
of boats on inland lakes shall be subject to advisory review by the
department as provided under this paragraph. Proposed ordinances subject to review under this paragraph shall be submitted
by the local town, village or city clerk or by the public inland lake
protection and rehabilitation district or town sanitary district to
the department at least 60 days prior to final action thereon by the
town, village, city or district governing body. Advisory reports
regarding town, village, city, lake district or town sanitary district
ordinances that regulate the equipment, use or operation of boats
on inland lakes shall be based on consideration of the effect of the
ordinance on the state from the standpoint of uniformity and enforcement and the effect of the ordinance on an affected town, village, city, lake district or town sanitary district in view of pertinent local conditions. Advisory reports shall state in what regard
such ordinances are considered consistent or inconsistent with
this chapter as to public health, safety or welfare, including the
public’s interest in preserving the state’s natural resources, and
shall be accompanied by suggested changes, if any. No later than
20 days after receipt by the department of proposed ordinances,
the department shall advise the town, village, city, lake district or
town sanitary district in writing as to the results of its advisory review under this paragraph. The department shall address the results sent to a town, village or city to its clerk.
(dm) 1. In this paragraph:
a. “Boating organization” means a nonstock corporation organized under ch. 181 whose primary purpose is to promote boating activities.
b. “Local entity” means a city, village, town, county, qualified lake association, nonprofit conservation organization, as defined in s. 23.0955 (1), town sanitary district, public inland lake
* * *
1. A municipality, a public inland lake protection and rehabilitation district or a town sanitary district that has in effect an
ordinance under par. (am) may charge boat operators reasonable
fees for any of the following:
a. Use of a public boat launching facility that the municipality or lake district owns or operates.
b. The municipality’s or district’s costs for operating or
maintaining a water safety patrol unit, as defined in s. 30.79 (1)
(b) 2.
c. The municipality’s or district’s costs for providing other
recreational boating services.
2. A town, village or city may enact ordinances to regulate
the operation, equipment, use and inspection of those boats carrying passengers for hire that operate from a base within its jurisdiction and may charge reasonable fees for such inspection.
(4) PUBLICIZING ORDINANCES. All ordinances enacted under
sub. (3) shall be prominently posted by the local authority which
enacted them and, for ordinances enacted under sub. (3) (ac) 2.,
by all local authorities having jurisdiction over the lake, at all
public access points within the local authority’s jurisdiction and
also shall be filed with the department.