Wisconsin Code § 30.77
Local regulation of boating
(1) LOCAL REGULATION PROHIBITED; EXCEPTIONS. Sections 30.50 to 30.71 shall be
uniform in operation throughout the state. No municipality, public inland lake protection and rehabilitation district or town sanitary district may:
* * *
in less than 50 percent of the towns, villages or cities with jurisdiction over the lake still having in effect resolutions adopted under subd. 1. or 1m. or will result in less than 60 percent of the
footage of shoreline of the lake being within the boundaries of the
towns, villages and cities with resolutions still in effect, the town,
village or city proposing to rescind the resolution shall hold a
hearing on the recision at least 30 days before the recision will
take effect and shall give notice as required under par. (aw) 2. If,
after holding the hearing, the town, village or city rescinds the
resolution that it adopted under subd. 1. or 1m., the public inland
lake protection and rehabilitation district ordinances or the town
sanitary district ordinances are void.
(aw) 1. If one or more towns, villages or cities propose to enact an ordinance for an inland lake under par. (ac) 2. or a public
inland lake protection and rehabilitation district or town sanitary
district proposes to enact an ordinance for an inland lake under
par. (am) 1. b. or 1m. b., it shall hold a public hearing on the proposed ordinance at least 30 days before its enactment.
2. The town, village or city that has the most footage of
shoreline of the lake within its boundaries and that is supporting
the proposal shall publish a notice of the public hearing under
subd. 1. or par. (ae) or (am) 4. at least 30 days before the date of
the hearing in one or more newspapers likely to give notice of the
hearing in all towns, villages or cities that have jurisdiction over
the lake. The notice shall be a class 1 notice under ch. 985. The
town, village or city publishing the notice shall send a copy of the
notice at least 30 days before the date of the hearing to the department, each municipality having jurisdiction over the lake and
each lake association for the lake.
(b) Any county may, in the interest of public health, safety or
welfare, including the public’s interest in preserving the state’s
natural resources, enact an ordinance applicable on any river or
stream within its jurisdiction if the ordinance is not contrary to or
inconsistent with this chapter, and if the ordinance relates to the
equipment, use or operation of boats or to any activity regulated
by ss. 30.60 to 30.71. If a county enacts an ordinance under this
paragraph, the county ordinance supersedes all provisions of a
town, village or city ordinance enacted under par. (a) that is inconsistent with the county ordinance.
(c) If any county operates any marina development adjacent to
any waters of this state, the authority conferred upon any town,
village or city under par. (a) shall exclusively vest in the county in
respect to enactment of local ordinances that relate to the development, operation and use of the marina facility and its adjoining
waters.
(cm) In enacting ordinances under par. (a), (ab), (am), or (b)
* * *
public’s interest in preserving the state’s natural resources, the
hearing examiner shall issue an order declaring the ordinance or
that portion of the ordinance void. An order issued under this
subd. 2r. c. shall prohibit the enforcement of all or any portion of
the ordinance declared to be void.
3. The procedure under this paragraph does not supersede
any other legal right or procedure that a person has to contest an
ordinance enacted under this section.
(e) Notwithstanding the prohibition in sub. (1) (b) against ordinances or local regulations that exclude any boat from the free
use of the waters of the state:
1. A municipality, a public inland lake protection and rehabilitation district or a town sanitary district that has in effect an
ordinance under par. (am) may charge boat operators reasonable
fees for any of the following:
a. Use of a public boat launching facility that the municipality or lake district owns or operates.
b. The municipality’s or district’s costs for operating or
maintaining a water safety patrol unit, as defined in s. 30.79 (1)
(b) 2.
c. The municipality’s or district’s costs for providing other
recreational boating services.
2. A town, village or city may enact ordinances to regulate
the operation, equipment, use and inspection of those boats carrying passengers for hire that operate from a base within its jurisdiction and may charge reasonable fees for such inspection.
(4) PUBLICIZING ORDINANCES. All ordinances enacted under
sub. (3) shall be prominently posted by the local authority which
enacted them and, for ordinances enacted under sub. (3) (ac) 2.,
by all local authorities having jurisdiction over the lake, at all
public access points within the local authority’s jurisdiction and
also shall be filed with the department.