Wisconsin Code § 30.77
Local regulation of boating
(1) LOCAL REGULATION PROHIBITED; EXCEPTIONS. Sections 30.50 to 30.71 shall be
uniform in operation throughout the state. No municipality, public inland lake protection and rehabilitation district or town sanitary district may:
(a) Enact any ordinance or local regulation requiring local
numbering, registration or licensing of boats or any ordinance or
local regulation charging fees for inspection, except as provided
in sub. (3) (e); or
(b) Except as provided in subs. (2) and (3), enact any ordinance or local regulation that in any manner excludes any boat
from the free use of the waters of this state or that pertains to the
use, operation or equipment of boats or which governs any activity regulated by ss. 30.50 to 30.71.
(2) ORDINANCES CONFORMING TO STATE LAW. Any municipality may enact ordinances which are in strict conformity with
ss. 30.50 to 30.71 or rules of the department promulgated under
those sections.
(3) ORDINANCES. (a) Except as provided in par. (ab), any
town, village, or city may, in the interest of public health, safety,
or welfare, including the public’s interest in preserving the state’s
natural resources, enact ordinances applicable on any waters of
this state within its jurisdiction if the ordinances are not contrary
to or inconsistent with this chapter and if the ordinances relate to
the equipment, use, or operation of boats or to any activity regulated by ss. 30.60 to 30.71.
(ab) Any town, village, or city may enact an ordinance to prohibit a person operating a motorboat towing a person on water
skis, aquaplane, or similar device without an observer, as provided in s. 30.69 (1) (a) 1., if all of the following apply:
1. The ordinance would apply to an inland lake within the jurisdiction of the town, village, or city that has a water safety patrol unit, as defined in s. 30.79.
2. The water safety patrol unit identified in subd. 1. biennially performs on the lake not less than 1,500 hours of enforcement or search and rescue activities, as determined by the
department.
(ac) Except as provided under s. 33.455 (3) (b), no ordinance
that pertains to the equipment, use or operation of a boat on an inland lake is valid unless one of the following occurs:
1. All towns, villages and cities having jurisdiction over the
lake have enacted an identical ordinance.
2. At least 50 percent of the towns, villages and cities having
jurisdiction over the lake have enacted an identical ordinance and
at least 60 percent of the footage of shoreline of the lake is within
the boundaries of these towns, villages and cities.
(ae) If a town, village or city proposes to amend or repeal an
ordinance that it enacted under par. (ac), and if the amendment or
repeal will result in less than 50 percent of the towns, villages or
cities with jurisdiction over the lake still having in effect the current ordinance or if the amendment or repeal will result in less
than 60 percent of the footage of shoreline of the lake being
within the boundaries of the towns, villages and cities with the
* * *
ordinance on the state from the standpoint of uniformity and enforcement and the effect of the ordinance on an affected town, village, city, lake district or town sanitary district in view of pertinent local conditions. Advisory reports shall state in what regard
such ordinances are considered consistent or inconsistent with
this chapter as to public health, safety or welfare, including the
public’s interest in preserving the state’s natural resources, and
shall be accompanied by suggested changes, if any. No later than
20 days after receipt by the department of proposed ordinances,
the department shall advise the town, village, city, lake district or
town sanitary district in writing as to the results of its advisory review under this paragraph. The department shall address the results sent to a town, village or city to its clerk.
(dm) 1. In this paragraph:
a. “Boating organization” means a nonstock corporation organized under ch. 181 whose primary purpose is to promote boating activities.
b. “Local entity” means a city, village, town, county, qualified lake association, nonprofit conservation organization, as defined in s. 23.0955 (1), town sanitary district, public inland lake
protection and rehabilitation district, or another local governmental unit, as defined in s. 66.0131 (1) (a), that is established for the
purpose of lake management.
c. “Qualified lake association” means an association that
meets the qualifications under s. 281.68 (3m) (a).
2. If the department or a local entity objects to an ordinance
enacted under par. (a), (ac) 2. or (am) 1. b., on the grounds that all
or a portion of the ordinance is contrary to or inconsistent with
this chapter, the procedure under subd. 2r. shall apply.
2g. If a local entity or a boating organization objects to an ordinance enacted under par. (a) or (ab) that applies to a river or
stream, or to an ordinance enacted under par. (b), on the grounds
that all or a portion of the ordinance is not necessary for public
health, safety, welfare, or the public’s interest in preserving the
state’s natural resources, the procedure under subd. 2r. shall
apply.
2r. a. Upon receipt of an objection under subd. 2. or 2g., the
department shall order a hearing on the objection under ch. 227.
The hearing shall be a contested case hearing, and the administrator of the division of hearings and appeals in the department of
administration shall assign a hearing examiner to the hearing as
provided in s. 227.43. Persons who are not parties to the contested case may present testimony and evidence at the hearing.
b. The hearing examiner shall issue an order on the objection
within 90 days after the date on which the hearing is ordered under subd. 2r. a.
c. For an objection under subd. 2., if the hearing examiner
determines that the ordinance or the portion of the ordinance is
contrary to or inconsistent with this chapter, the hearing examiner
shall issue an order declaring the ordinance or that portion of the
ordinance void. For an objection under subd. 2g., if the hearing
* * *