Wisconsin Code § 30.77
Local regulation of boating
(1) LOCAL REGULATION PROHIBITED; EXCEPTIONS. Sections 30.50 to 30.71 shall be
uniform in operation throughout the state. No municipality, public inland lake protection and rehabilitation district or town sanitary district may:
* * *
inconsistent with this chapter, and if the ordinance relates to the
equipment, use or operation of boats or to any activity regulated
by ss. 30.60 to 30.71. If a county enacts an ordinance under this
paragraph, the county ordinance supersedes all provisions of a
town, village or city ordinance enacted under par. (a) that is inconsistent with the county ordinance.
(c) If any county operates any marina development adjacent to
any waters of this state, the authority conferred upon any town,
village or city under par. (a) shall exclusively vest in the county in
respect to enactment of local ordinances that relate to the development, operation and use of the marina facility and its adjoining
waters.
(cm) In enacting ordinances under par. (a), (ab), (am), or (b)
for a given body of water, municipalities and public inland lake
protection and rehabilitation districts shall take into account factors that include all of the following:
1. The type, size, shape and depth of the body of water and
any features of special environmental significance that the body
of water has.
2. The amount, type and speed of boating traffic on the body
of water and boating safety and congestion.
3. The degree to which the boating traffic on the body of water affects other recreational uses and the public’s health, safety
and welfare, including the public’s interest in preserving the
state’s natural resources.
(cr) The types of ordinances that may be enacted under par.
(a), (ab), (am), or (b) include the following:
1. Restrictions on speed.
2. Restrictions on certain types of boating activities on all, or
in specified parts, of the lake, river or stream.
3. Restrictions on certain types of boating activities during
specified hours of the day or specified days of the week.
4. Restrictions on the operation of a motorboat towing a person on water skis without an observer, as provided in s. 30.69 (1)
(a) 1.
(d) Ordinances pertaining to the equipment, use or operation
of boats on inland lakes shall be subject to advisory review by the
department as provided under this paragraph. Proposed ordinances subject to review under this paragraph shall be submitted
by the local town, village or city clerk or by the public inland lake
protection and rehabilitation district or town sanitary district to
the department at least 60 days prior to final action thereon by the
town, village, city or district governing body. Advisory reports
regarding town, village, city, lake district or town sanitary district
ordinances that regulate the equipment, use or operation of boats
on inland lakes shall be based on consideration of the effect of the
* * *
examiner determines that the ordinance or the portion of the ordinance is not necessary for public health, safety, welfare or the
public’s interest in preserving the state’s natural resources, the
hearing examiner shall issue an order declaring the ordinance or
that portion of the ordinance void. An order issued under this
subd. 2r. c. shall prohibit the enforcement of all or any portion of
the ordinance declared to be void.
3. The procedure under this paragraph does not supersede
any other legal right or procedure that a person has to contest an
ordinance enacted under this section.
(e) Notwithstanding the prohibition in sub. (1) (b) against ordinances or local regulations that exclude any boat from the free
use of the waters of the state:
1. A municipality, a public inland lake protection and rehabilitation district or a town sanitary district that has in effect an
ordinance under par. (am) may charge boat operators reasonable
fees for any of the following:
a. Use of a public boat launching facility that the municipality or lake district owns or operates.
b. The municipality’s or district’s costs for operating or
maintaining a water safety patrol unit, as defined in s. 30.79 (1)
(b) 2.
c. The municipality’s or district’s costs for providing other
recreational boating services.
2. A town, village or city may enact ordinances to regulate
the operation, equipment, use and inspection of those boats carrying passengers for hire that operate from a base within its jurisdiction and may charge reasonable fees for such inspection.
(4) PUBLICIZING ORDINANCES. All ordinances enacted under
sub. (3) shall be prominently posted by the local authority which
enacted them and, for ordinances enacted under sub. (3) (ac) 2.,
by all local authorities having jurisdiction over the lake, at all
public access points within the local authority’s jurisdiction and
also shall be filed with the department.