Wisconsin Code § 30.77
Local regulation of boating
(1) LOCAL REGULATION PROHIBITED; EXCEPTIONS. Sections 30.50 to 30.71 shall be
uniform in operation throughout the state. No municipality, public inland lake protection and rehabilitation district or town sanitary district may:
(a) Enact any ordinance or local regulation requiring local
numbering, registration or licensing of boats or any ordinance or
local regulation charging fees for inspection, except as provided
in sub. (3) (e); or
(b) Except as provided in subs. (2) and (3), enact any ordinance or local regulation that in any manner excludes any boat
from the free use of the waters of this state or that pertains to the
use, operation or equipment of boats or which governs any activity regulated by ss. 30.50 to 30.71.
(2) ORDINANCES CONFORMING TO STATE LAW. Any municipality may enact ordinances which are in strict conformity with
ss. 30.50 to 30.71 or rules of the department promulgated under
those sections.
(3) ORDINANCES. (a) Except as provided in par. (ab), any
town, village, or city may, in the interest of public health, safety,
or welfare, including the public’s interest in preserving the state’s
natural resources, enact ordinances applicable on any waters of
this state within its jurisdiction if the ordinances are not contrary
to or inconsistent with this chapter and if the ordinances relate to
the equipment, use, or operation of boats or to any activity regulated by ss. 30.60 to 30.71.
(ab) Any town, village, or city may enact an ordinance to prohibit a person operating a motorboat towing a person on water
skis, aquaplane, or similar device without an observer, as provided in s. 30.69 (1) (a) 1., if all of the following apply:
1. The ordinance would apply to an inland lake within the jurisdiction of the town, village, or city that has a water safety patrol unit, as defined in s. 30.79.
2. The water safety patrol unit identified in subd. 1. biennially performs on the lake not less than 1,500 hours of enforcement or search and rescue activities, as determined by the
department.
(ac) Except as provided under s. 33.455 (3) (b), no ordinance
that pertains to the equipment, use or operation of a boat on an inland lake is valid unless one of the following occurs:
1. All towns, villages and cities having jurisdiction over the
lake have enacted an identical ordinance.
2. At least 50 percent of the towns, villages and cities having
jurisdiction over the lake have enacted an identical ordinance and
at least 60 percent of the footage of shoreline of the lake is within
the boundaries of these towns, villages and cities.
(ae) If a town, village or city proposes to amend or repeal an
ordinance that it enacted under par. (ac), and if the amendment or
repeal will result in less than 50 percent of the towns, villages or
cities with jurisdiction over the lake still having in effect the current ordinance or if the amendment or repeal will result in less
than 60 percent of the footage of shoreline of the lake being
within the boundaries of the towns, villages and cities with the
current ordinance still in effect, the town, village or city proposing the amendment or repeal shall hold a hearing on the issue at
least 30 days before the amendment or repeal will take effect and
shall give notice as required under par. (aw) 2. If, after holding
the hearing, the town, village or city amends or repeals the ordinance that it enacted under par. (ac), all of the identical ordinances are void.
(am) 1. A public inland lake protection and rehabilitation district may, in the interest of public health, safety or welfare, including the public’s interest in preserving the state’s natural resources,
enact and enforce ordinances applicable to a lake entirely within
its boundaries if one of the following occurs:
a. Each town, village and city having jurisdiction over the
lake adopts a resolution authorizing the lake district to do so.
b. At least 50 percent of the towns, villages and cities having
jurisdiction over the lake adopt resolutions authorizing the lake
district to enact and enforce ordinances, and at least 60 percent of
the footage of shoreline of the lake is within the boundaries of
these towns, villages and cities.
1m. A town sanitary district may, in the interest of public
health, safety or welfare, including the public’s interest in preserving the state’s natural resources, enact and enforce ordinances
applicable to a lake if at least 60 percent of the footage of shoreline of the lake is within its boundaries, if no public inland lake
protection and rehabilitation district has in effect any ordinances
enacted under subd. 1. for the lake and if any one of the following
occurs:
a. Each town, village and city having jurisdiction over the
lake adopts a resolution authorizing the town sanitary district to
do so.
b. At least 50 percent of the towns, villages and cities having
jurisdiction over the lake adopt resolutions authorizing the town
sanitary district to enact and enforce ordinances, and at least 60
percent of the footage of shoreline of the lake is within the boundaries of these towns, villages and cities.
2. An ordinance enacted under subd. 1. or 1m. may not be
contrary to or inconsistent with this chapter and shall relate to the
equipment, use or operation of boats or to an activity regulated by
ss. 30.60 to 30.71.
3. If a public inland lake protection and rehabilitation district
enacts an ordinance under this paragraph, the lake district ordinance supersedes all conflicting provisions of a town, village or
* * *