Wisconsin Code § 30.77
Local regulation of boating
(1) LOCAL REGULATION PROHIBITED; EXCEPTIONS. Sections 30.50 to 30.71 shall be
uniform in operation throughout the state. No municipality, public inland lake protection and rehabilitation district or town sanitary district may:
* * *
2. The amount, type and speed of boating traffic on the body
of water and boating safety and congestion.
3. The degree to which the boating traffic on the body of water affects other recreational uses and the public’s health, safety
and welfare, including the public’s interest in preserving the
state’s natural resources.
(cr) The types of ordinances that may be enacted under par.
(a), (ab), (am), or (b) include the following:
1. Restrictions on speed.
2. Restrictions on certain types of boating activities on all, or
in specified parts, of the lake, river or stream.
3. Restrictions on certain types of boating activities during
specified hours of the day or specified days of the week.
4. Restrictions on the operation of a motorboat towing a person on water skis without an observer, as provided in s. 30.69 (1)
(a) 1.
(d) Ordinances pertaining to the equipment, use or operation
of boats on inland lakes shall be subject to advisory review by the
department as provided under this paragraph. Proposed ordinances subject to review under this paragraph shall be submitted
by the local town, village or city clerk or by the public inland lake
protection and rehabilitation district or town sanitary district to
the department at least 60 days prior to final action thereon by the
town, village, city or district governing body. Advisory reports
regarding town, village, city, lake district or town sanitary district
ordinances that regulate the equipment, use or operation of boats
on inland lakes shall be based on consideration of the effect of the
ordinance on the state from the standpoint of uniformity and enforcement and the effect of the ordinance on an affected town, village, city, lake district or town sanitary district in view of pertinent local conditions. Advisory reports shall state in what regard
such ordinances are considered consistent or inconsistent with
this chapter as to public health, safety or welfare, including the
public’s interest in preserving the state’s natural resources, and
shall be accompanied by suggested changes, if any. No later than
20 days after receipt by the department of proposed ordinances,
the department shall advise the town, village, city, lake district or
town sanitary district in writing as to the results of its advisory review under this paragraph. The department shall address the results sent to a town, village or city to its clerk.
(dm) 1. In this paragraph:
a. “Boating organization” means a nonstock corporation organized under ch. 181 whose primary purpose is to promote boating activities.
b. “Local entity” means a city, village, town, county, qualified lake association, nonprofit conservation organization, as defined in s. 23.0955 (1), town sanitary district, public inland lake
protection and rehabilitation district, or another local governmental unit, as defined in s. 66.0131 (1) (a), that is established for the
purpose of lake management.
c. “Qualified lake association” means an association that
meets the qualifications under s. 281.68 (3m) (a).
2. If the department or a local entity objects to an ordinance
enacted under par. (a), (ac) 2. or (am) 1. b., on the grounds that all
or a portion of the ordinance is contrary to or inconsistent with
this chapter, the procedure under subd. 2r. shall apply.
2g. If a local entity or a boating organization objects to an ordinance enacted under par. (a) or (ab) that applies to a river or
stream, or to an ordinance enacted under par. (b), on the grounds
that all or a portion of the ordinance is not necessary for public
health, safety, welfare, or the public’s interest in preserving the
state’s natural resources, the procedure under subd. 2r. shall
apply.
2r. a. Upon receipt of an objection under subd. 2. or 2g., the
department shall order a hearing on the objection under ch. 227.
The hearing shall be a contested case hearing, and the administrator of the division of hearings and appeals in the department of
administration shall assign a hearing examiner to the hearing as
provided in s. 227.43. Persons who are not parties to the contested case may present testimony and evidence at the hearing.
b. The hearing examiner shall issue an order on the objection
within 90 days after the date on which the hearing is ordered under subd. 2r. a.
c. For an objection under subd. 2., if the hearing examiner
determines that the ordinance or the portion of the ordinance is
contrary to or inconsistent with this chapter, the hearing examiner
shall issue an order declaring the ordinance or that portion of the
ordinance void. For an objection under subd. 2g., if the hearing
examiner determines that the ordinance or the portion of the ordinance is not necessary for public health, safety, welfare or the
public’s interest in preserving the state’s natural resources, the
hearing examiner shall issue an order declaring the ordinance or
that portion of the ordinance void. An order issued under this
subd. 2r. c. shall prohibit the enforcement of all or any portion of
the ordinance declared to be void.
3. The procedure under this paragraph does not supersede
any other legal right or procedure that a person has to contest an
ordinance enacted under this section.
(e) Notwithstanding the prohibition in sub. (1) (b) against ordinances or local regulations that exclude any boat from the free
use of the waters of the state:
1. A municipality, a public inland lake protection and rehabilitation district or a town sanitary district that has in effect an
ordinance under par. (am) may charge boat operators reasonable
fees for any of the following:
a. Use of a public boat launching facility that the municipality or lake district owns or operates.
b. The municipality’s or district’s costs for operating or
* * *