Wisconsin Code § 30.32
Contracts; competitive bidding; exceptions
(1)
COMPETITIVE BIDDING REQUIRED. Except as otherwise provided
in this section, all work to be let relative to the construction, repair or maintenance of a harbor or harbor facility and all purchases of equipment, supplies or materials relative to carrying out
* * *
in that it interrupts the ordinary use and operation of such facility,
such official may order such repairs to be made by some competent party without compliance with sub. (1) or the intervention of
a formal contract. In all cases of such emergency repairs the official causing the repairs to be made shall report the circumstances
thereof, including the agreed price or estimated costs of the repairs, to the officer or agency in charge of the operation of the
harbor and shall also forthwith send a copy of such report to the
clerk of the municipality or, in the case of a city, to the chief auditing officer. Whenever any party is liable, under a lease or otherwise, to reimburse such municipality for repairs or cost of
maintenance of such harbor facility, the official causing the repairs to be made shall also send a copy of such report to the party
so liable.
(5) COMPETENCY AND RELIABILITY OF BIDDERS. Whenever
any bidder for any work to be let by an officer or agency in charge
of a harbor is, in the judgment of such officer or agency, incompetent or otherwise unreliable for the performance of the work for
which the bidder bids, the officer or agency may accept the bid of
the person who, in its judgment, is the lowest competent and reliable bidder for such work, stating its reasons therefor, or may relet
the same anew. Such officer or agency may permit a sum of
money or a certified check payable to its order to be filed with
any bid or proposal in such an amount as in its judgment will save
the municipality from any loss if the bidder fails to execute a contract pursuant to law, in case the bidder’s bid is accepted and the
contract awarded to the bidder.
(6) CONTRACTS TO PROVIDE FOR LIQUIDATED DAMAGES. Every contract executed pursuant to sub. (1) shall contain either of
the following agreements on the part of the contractor and the
contractor’s sureties:
(a) An agreement that in case such contractor fails to fully and
completely perform the contract within the time therein limited
for the performance thereof, the contractor shall pay to the municipality as liquidated damages for such default, a fixed sum to
be named in the contract, which shall be such a sum as in the
judgment of the officer or agency in charge of letting the contract
will save the municipality harmless on account of such default
and insure the prompt completion of the contract; or
(b) An agreement that in case such contractor fails to fully and
completely perform the contractor’s part of the contract within
the time therein limited for the performance thereof, the contractor shall pay to the municipality as liquidated damages for such
default, a definite sum to be named in the contract for each day’s
delay in completing such contract after the time therein limited
for its completion, which daily sum shall be such an amount as in
the judgment of the officer or agency in charge of letting the contract will save the municipality harmless on account of such default and insure the prompt completion of the contract.
(7) CONTRACTS TO BE EXECUTED BY SURETIES. Every contract executed pursuant to sub. (1) shall also be executed by at
least 2 sufficient sureties, or a surety company, to be approved by
the officer or agency letting the contract. Such sureties or surety
company shall guarantee the full performance of the contract by
the contractor to the satisfaction of such officer or agency, according to the plans and specifications of such officer or agency,
and shall be liable for such performance of the contract, as
sureties, in an amount equal to such officer’s or agency’s estimate
of the aggregate cost of the work.
(8) PAYMENT BEFORE COMPLETION OF CONTRACT. When a
contractor proceeds properly and with due diligence to perform a
contract, the officer or agency which let the contract may, in its
discretion, from time to time as the work progresses, grant to the
contractor an estimate of the amount already earned for the work
done, withholding in all cases until final completion and acceptance of the contract 15 percent of such estimate when such estimate is less than $100,000, and 10 percent of such estimate when
such estimate is $100,000 or over, which shall entitle the contractor to receive such estimate less the amount withheld.
(9) OPTIONAL CONTRACT PROVISIONS. The officer or agency
in charge of negotiating the contract may insert in the specifications of the work reasonable and lawful conditions as to hours of
labor and the residence and character of workers to be employed
by the contractor and especially, so far as is practicable in the
judgment of such officer or agency, such reasonable and lawful
conditions as will tend to confine employment on such work, in
whole or in part, to permanent and bona fide residents of this
state. The officer or agency may do any part of such work by day
labor under such conditions as it prescribes. The officer or
agency may demand of such bidders and contractors that all contracts shall be let subject to chs. 102, 103 and 105, to the end that
the officer or agency and municipality shall be held harmless.
The officer or agency may reject any or all bids or parts thereof
for any such work or supplies or materials.
(10) CONFLICTS WITH FEDERAL REGULATIONS. Contracts for
projects involving federal funds shall be let under such regulations and conditions as are prescribed by the federal agency controlling such funds, so far as such regulations and conditions conflict with this section.