Wisconsin Code § 30.209
Contracts and individual permits; administrative and judicial review
(1) DEFINITION. In this section,
“applicant” means any person applying to receive a permit or
contract under this subchapter or any person who has received a
permit or contract under this subchapter.
(1m) REQUEST FOR ADMINISTRATIVE REVIEW. (a) Any interested person may file a petition with the department for administrative review within 30 days after any of the following decisions
given by the department:
1. The issuance, denial, or modification of any individual
permit issued or contract entered into under this subchapter.
2. The imposition of, or failure to impose, a term or condition on any individual permit issued or contract entered into under this subchapter.
(b) If the petitioner is not the applicant, the petition shall describe the petitioner’s objection to the permit or contract and
shall contain all of the following:
1. A description of the objection that is sufficiently specific
to allow the department to determine which provisions of this
subchapter may be violated if the proposed activity or project under the permit or contract is allowed to proceed.
2. A description of the facts supporting the petition that is
sufficiently specific to determine how the petitioner believes the
activity or project, as proposed, may result in a violation of the
provisions of this subchapter.
3. A commitment by the petitioner to appear at the administrative hearing and present information supporting the petitioner’s objection.
(c) The activity or project shall be stayed pending an administrative hearing under this section, if the petition contains a request for the stay showing that a stay is necessary to prevent significant adverse impacts or irreversible harm to the environment.
(d) If a stay is requested under par. (c), the stay shall be in effect until either the department denies the request for an administrative hearing or the hearing examiner determines that the stay is
not necessary.
(e) The petitioner shall file a copy of the petition with the department. If the petitioner is not the applicant, the petitioner shall
simultaneously provide a copy of the petition to the applicant.
The applicant may file a response to the petition with the department. If the applicant files a response under this paragraph, it
shall be filed within 15 days after the petition is filed.
(f) The department shall grant or deny the petition within 30
days after the petition is filed. The failure of the department to
dispose of the petition within this 30-day period is a denial. The
department shall deny the petition if any of the following applies:
1. The petitioner is not the applicant and the petition does
not comply with the requirements of par. (b).
2. The objection contained in the petition is not substantive.
The department shall determine that an objection is substantive if
the supporting facts contained in the objection appear to be substantially true and raise reasonable grounds to believe that the
provisions of this subchapter may be violated if the activity or
project is undertaken.
(fm) If the department denies the petition, the department
shall send the petitioner the denial in writing, stating the reasons
for the denial.
(g) If the department grants a petition under this subsection,
the department shall refer the matter to the division of hearings
and appeals in the department of administration within 15 days
after granting the petition unless the petitioner and the applicant
agree to an extension.
(2) ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS. (a) An administrative hearing under this section shall be treated as a contested case under
ch. 227.
(b) If a stay under sub. (1m) (c) is in effect, the hearing examiner shall, within 30 days after receipt of the referral under sub.
(1m) (g), determine whether continuation of the stay is necessary
to prevent significant adverse impacts or irreversible harm to the
environment pending completion of the administrative hearing.
The hearing examiner shall make the determination based on the
request under sub. (1m) (c), any response from the applicant under sub. (1m) (e), and any testimony at a public hearing or any
public comments. The determination shall be made without a
hearing.
(c) An administrative hearing under this section shall be completed within 90 days after receipt of the referral of the petition
under sub. (1m) (g), unless all parties agree to an extension of that
period. In addition, a hearing examiner may grant a one-time extension for the completion of the hearing of up to 60 days on the
motion of any party and a showing of good cause demonstrating
extraordinary circumstances justifying an extension.
(d) Notwithstanding s. 227.44 (1), the department shall provide a notice of the administrative hearing at least 30 days before
the date of the hearing to all of the following:
1. The applicant.
2. Each petitioner, if other than the applicant.
3. Any other persons required to receive notice under the
rules promulgated under s. 30.208 (5).
(e) In an administrative hearing under this section, the petitioner shall proceed first with the presentation of evidence and
shall have the burden of proof.
(3) JUDICIAL REVIEW. (a) Any person whose substantial interest is affected by a decision of the department under sub. (1m)
(a) 1. or 2. may commence an action in circuit court to review that
decision.
(b) Any party aggrieved by a decision of a hearing examiner
under sub. (2) may commence an action in circuit court to review
that decision.