Wisconsin Code § 30.208
Applications for individual permits and contracts; department determinations
(1) APPLICATION REQUIRED. A person who seeks to obtain or modify an individual
permit under this subchapter or to enter into a contract under s.
30.20 shall submit an application to the department. The application may contain a request for a public hearing on the application.
(2) PROCEDURE FOR COMPLETING APPLICATIONS. (a) Review; no additional information required. In issuing individual
permits or entering contracts under this subchapter, the department shall review an application, and within 30 days after the application is submitted, the department shall determine that either
the application is complete or that additional information is
needed. If the department determines that the application is complete, the department shall notify the applicant in writing of that
fact within the 30-day period, and the date on which the notice
under this paragraph is sent shall be considered the date of closure for purposes of sub. (3) (a).
(b) Additional information requested. If the department determines that the application is incomplete, the department shall
notify the applicant in writing and may make only one request for
additional information during the 30-day period specified in par.
(a). Within 10 days after receiving all of the requested information from the applicant, the department shall notify the applicant
in writing as to whether the application is complete. The date on
which the 2nd notice under this paragraph is sent shall be set as
the date of closure for purposes of sub. (3) (a). The department
may request additional information from the applicant to supplement the application, but the department may not request items of
information that are outside the scope of the original request unless the applicant and the department both agree. A request for
any such additional information may not affect the date of
closure.
(c) Specificity of notice; limits on information. Any notice
stating that an application has been determined to be incomplete
or any other request for information that is sent under par. (b)
shall state the reason for the determination or request and the specific items of information that are still needed.
(d) Failure to meet time limits. If the department fails to meet
the 30-day time limit under par. (a) or 10-day time limit under
par. (b), the application shall be considered to have a date of closure that is the last day of that 30-day or 10-day time period for
purposes of sub. (3) (a).
(3) NOTICE OF COMPLETE APPLICATION; REQUEST FOR PUBLIC HEARING; DECISION. (a) Within 15 days after the date of closure, as determined under sub. (2) (a) or (b), the department shall
provide notice of pending application to interested members of
the public, as determined by the department. If the applicant has
requested a public hearing as part of the submitted application, a
notice of public hearing shall be part of the notice of pending
application.
* * *