Wisconsin Code § 292.11
Hazardous substance spills
(2) NOTICE OF DISCHARGE. (a) A person who possesses or controls a hazardous
substance or who causes the discharge of a hazardous substance
shall notify the department immediately of any discharge not exempted under sub. (9).
(b) Notification received under this section or information obtained in a notification received under this section may not be
used against the person making such a notification in any criminal proceedings.
(c) The department shall designate a 24-hour statewide toll
free or collect telephone number whereby notice of any hazardous discharge may be made.
(d) The department shall report notifications that it receives
under this subsection related to discharges of agricultural chemicals, as defined in s. 94.73 (1) (a), to the department of agriculture, trade and consumer protection. The department shall report
notifications under this paragraph according to a memorandum
of understanding between the department and the department of
agriculture, trade and consumer protection under s. 94.73 (12).
(3) RESPONSIBILITY. A person who possesses or controls a
hazardous substance which is discharged or who causes the discharge of a hazardous substance shall take the actions necessary
to restore the environment to the extent practicable and minimize
the harmful effects from the discharge to the air, lands or waters
of this state.
(4) PREVENTION OF DISCHARGE. (a) The department may require that preventive measures be taken by any person possessing
or having control over a hazardous substance if the department
finds that existing control measures are inadequate to prevent
discharges.
(b) The department shall specify necessary preventive measures by order. The order shall be effective 10 days after issuance, unless the person named requests a hearing, in which
case no order may become effective until the conclusion of the
hearing.
(5) CONTINGENCY PLAN. (a) After consultation with other
affected federal, state and local agencies and private organizations, the department shall establish by rule criteria and procedures for the development, establishment and amendment of a
contingency plan for the undertaking of emergency actions in response to the discharge of hazardous substances.
(b) The contingency plan shall:
1. Provide for efficient, coordinated and effective action to
minimize damage to the air, land and waters of the state caused
by the discharge of hazardous substances;
2. Include containment, clean-up and disposal procedures;
3. Provide for restoration of the lands or waters affected to
the satisfaction of the department;
4. Assign duties and responsibilities among state departments and agencies, in coordination with federal and local
agencies;
5. Provide for the identification, procurement, maintenance
and storage of necessary equipment and supplies;
6. Provide for designation of persons trained, prepared and
available to provide the necessary services to carry out the plan;
and
7. Establish procedures and techniques for identifying, locating, monitoring, containing, removing and disposing of discharged hazardous substances.
(6) HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES SPILLS; APPROPRIATIONS AND
* * *
equipment and supplies, personnel training, and expenses incurred in identifying, locating, monitoring, containing, removing,
and disposing of discharged substances.
(b) Limitation on equipment expenses. No more than 25 percent of the moneys available under the appropriation under s.
20.370 (4) (dv) or (ms) during any fiscal year may be used for the
procurement and maintenance of necessary equipment during
that fiscal year.
(c) Reimbursements. 1. Reimbursements to the department
under sub. (7) (b) shall be credited to the environmental fund for
environmental management.
2. Reimbursements to the department under section 311, federal water pollution control act amendments of 1972, P.L. 92500, shall be credited to the appropriation under s. 20.370 (4)
(ms).
(7) REMOVAL OR OTHER EMERGENCY ACTION. (a) Subject to
s. 94.73 (2m), in any case where action required under sub. (3) is
not being adequately taken or the identity of the person responsible for the discharge is unknown, the department or its authorized
representative may identify, locate, monitor, contain, remove or
dispose of the hazardous substance or take any other emergency
action which it deems appropriate under the circumstances.
(b) 1. The person who possessed or controlled a hazardous
substance which was discharged or who caused the discharge of a
hazardous substance shall reimburse the department for actual
and necessary expenses incurred in carrying out its duties under
this subsection.
2. If the department authorizes reimbursement under subd.
1. to be paid over time, it shall require monthly payments of interest, at a rate determined by the department, on the unpaid balance
of the reimbursement.
(c) Subject to s. 94.73 (2m), the department, for the protection of public health, safety or welfare, may issue an emergency
order or a special order to the person possessing, controlling or
responsible for the discharge of hazardous substances to fulfill
the duty imposed by sub. (3).
(d) 1. The department may negotiate and enter into an agreement containing a schedule for conducting nonemergency actions
required under sub. (3) with a person who possesses or controls a
hazardous substance that was discharged or who caused the dis-
charge of a hazardous substance if the discharge does not endanger public health.
1m. The department may negotiate and enter into an agreement containing a schedule for conducting nonemergency actions
required under sub. (3) with a local governmental unit, as defined
in sub. (9) (e) 1., that is acting on behalf of owners of contaminated property within one of the following:
a. A business improvement district, as defined in s. 66.1109
(1) (b).
b. An area designated by the local governmental unit if the
area consists of 2 or more properties affected by a contiguous region of groundwater contamination or contains 2 or more properties that are brownfields, as defined in s. 238.13 (1) (a).
* * *