Wisconsin Code § 292.11
Hazardous substance spills
(2) NOTICE OF DISCHARGE. (a) A person who possesses or controls a hazardous
substance or who causes the discharge of a hazardous substance
shall notify the department immediately of any discharge not exempted under sub. (9).
(b) Notification received under this section or information obtained in a notification received under this section may not be
used against the person making such a notification in any criminal proceedings.
(c) The department shall designate a 24-hour statewide toll
free or collect telephone number whereby notice of any hazardous discharge may be made.
(d) The department shall report notifications that it receives
under this subsection related to discharges of agricultural chemicals, as defined in s. 94.73 (1) (a), to the department of agriculture, trade and consumer protection. The department shall report
notifications under this paragraph according to a memorandum
of understanding between the department and the department of
agriculture, trade and consumer protection under s. 94.73 (12).
(3) RESPONSIBILITY. A person who possesses or controls a
hazardous substance which is discharged or who causes the discharge of a hazardous substance shall take the actions necessary
to restore the environment to the extent practicable and minimize
the harmful effects from the discharge to the air, lands or waters
of this state.
(4) PREVENTION OF DISCHARGE. (a) The department may require that preventive measures be taken by any person possessing
or having control over a hazardous substance if the department
finds that existing control measures are inadequate to prevent
discharges.
(b) The department shall specify necessary preventive measures by order. The order shall be effective 10 days after issuance, unless the person named requests a hearing, in which
case no order may become effective until the conclusion of the
hearing.
(5) CONTINGENCY PLAN. (a) After consultation with other
affected federal, state and local agencies and private organizations, the department shall establish by rule criteria and procedures for the development, establishment and amendment of a
contingency plan for the undertaking of emergency actions in response to the discharge of hazardous substances.
(b) The contingency plan shall:
1. Provide for efficient, coordinated and effective action to
minimize damage to the air, land and waters of the state caused
by the discharge of hazardous substances;
2. Include containment, clean-up and disposal procedures;
3. Provide for restoration of the lands or waters affected to
the satisfaction of the department;
4. Assign duties and responsibilities among state departments and agencies, in coordination with federal and local
agencies;
5. Provide for the identification, procurement, maintenance
and storage of necessary equipment and supplies;
6. Provide for designation of persons trained, prepared and
available to provide the necessary services to carry out the plan;
and
7. Establish procedures and techniques for identifying, locating, monitoring, containing, removing and disposing of discharged hazardous substances.
(6) HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES SPILLS; APPROPRIATIONS AND
* * *