Wisconsin Code § 291.97
Violations and penalties
(1) CIVIL PENALTIES.
Any person who violates any provision of this chapter or any rule
promulgated or special order, plan approval or term or condition
of a license or variance issued under this chapter shall forfeit not
less than $100 nor more than $25,000 for each violation. Each
day of a continuing violation is a separate offense.
(2) CRIMINAL PENALTIES. (a) Any person who willfully does
any of the following shall be fined not less than $100 nor more
than $25,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year in the
county jail or both:
1. In connection with an application, label, manifest, record,
report, license or other document relating to this chapter, makes
an untrue statement of a material fact or fails to state a material
fact with the result that the statements made in the document are
misleading.
2. Destroys, alters, conceals or fails to submit a record required to be maintained or submitted under this chapter or a rule
promulgated or special order, plan approval or term or condition
of a license or variance issued under this chapter.
(b) Any person who willfully does any of the following is
guilty of a Class H felony, except that, notwithstanding the maximum fine specified in s. 939.50 (3) (h), the person may be fined
not more than $100,000:
1. Transports any hazardous waste to a facility or site that
does not have a license as required under s. 291.25.
2. Stores, treats, transports or disposes of any hazardous
waste without a license required under s. 291.23 or 291.25 or in
violation of a rule promulgated or special order, plan approval or
term or condition of a license or variance issued under s. 291.23,
291.25, 291.29, 291.31 or 291.87.
(c) 1. For a 2nd or subsequent violation under par. (a), a person is guilty of a Class I felony, except that, notwithstanding the
maximum fine specified in s. 939.50 (3) (i), the person may be
fined not more than $50,000.
2. For a 2nd or subsequent violation under par. (b), a person
is guilty of a Class F felony, except that, notwithstanding the maximum fine specified in s. 939.50 (3) (f), the person may be fined
not more than $150,000.
(d) Each day of a continuing violation constitutes a separate
offense.
(e) If a person commits a violation in connection with an enterprise, as defined under s. 946.82 (2), the maximum penalties
specified in pars. (a), (b) and (c) shall be doubled.
(3) COST RECOVERY. In addition to the penalties provided under subs. (1) and (2), the court may award the department of justice the reasonable and necessary expenses of the investigation
and prosecution of the violation, including attorney fees and the
costs of performing monitoring. The department of justice shall
deposit in the state treasury for deposit into the general fund all
moneys that the court awards to the department or the state under
this subsection. The costs of investigation and the expenses of
prosecution, including attorney fees, shall be credited to the appropriation account under s. 20.455 (1) (gh).