Wisconsin Code § 289.22
Local approval
(1) DEFINITION. In this section,
“local approval” has the meaning specified under s. 289.33 (3)
(d).
(1m) APPLICATION FOR LOCAL APPROVALS REQUIRED. Prior
to constructing a solid waste disposal facility or hazardous waste
facility, the applicant shall submit a written request for the specification of all applicable local approvals to each affected municipality. Within 15 days after the receipt of a written request from
the applicant, a municipality shall specify all local approvals for
which applications are required or issue a statement that there are
no applicable local approvals. Prior to constructing a solid waste
disposal facility or a hazardous waste facility, the applicant shall
apply for each local approval required to construct the waste handling portion of the facility.
(2) STANDARD NOTICE. The waste facility siting board shall
develop and print a standard notice designed to inform an affected
municipality of the time limits and requirements for participation
in the negotiation and arbitration process under s. 289.33. An applicant shall submit a copy of this standard notice, if it has been
printed, with any written request submitted under sub. (1m).
(3) ATTEMPTS TO OBTAIN LOCAL APPROVALS REQUIRED.
Following applications for local approvals under sub. (1m) and
prior to submitting a feasibility report, any applicant subject to s.
289.33 shall undertake all reasonable procedural steps necessary
to obtain each local approval required to construct the waste handling portion of the facility except that the applicant is not required to seek judicial review of decisions of the local unit of
government.
(4) WAIVER OF LOCAL APPROVALS. If a local approval precludes or inhibits the ability of the applicant to obtain data required to be submitted under s. 289.21 (1) or in a feasibility report or environmental impact report, the applicant may petition
the department to waive the applicability of the local approval to
the applicant. If a petition is received, the department shall
promptly schedule a hearing on the matter and notify the local
government of the hearing. If the department determines at the
hearing that the local approval is unreasonable, the department
shall waive the applicability of the local approval to the applicant.
(5) COMPLIANCE REQUIRED. Except as provided under sub.
(4), no person may construct a solid waste disposal facility or a
hazardous waste facility unless the person complies with the requirements of subs. (1m) and (3).