Wisconsin Code § 289.01
Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “Affected municipality” means:
(a) A town, city, village or county in which all or a portion of
a solid waste disposal facility or a hazardous waste facility is or is
* * *
289.23, excluding buffers and similar areas.
(2) “Air pollution” means the presence in the atmosphere of
one or more air contaminants in such quantities and of such duration as is or tends to be injurious to human health or welfare, animal or plant life, or property, or would unreasonably interfere
with the enjoyment of life or property.
(3) “Approved facility” means a solid or hazardous waste disposal facility with an approved plan of operation under s. 289.30
or a solid waste disposal facility initially licensed within 3 years
prior to May 21, 1978, whose owner successfully applies, within
2 years after May 21, 1978, for a determination by the department that the facility’s design and plan of operation comply substantially with the requirements necessary for plan approval under s. 289.30.
(4) “Approved mining facility” means an approved facility
which is part of a mining site, as defined under s. 293.01 (12),
used for the disposal of waste resulting from mining, as defined
under s. 293.01 (9), or prospecting, as defined under s. 293.01
(18).
(5) “Closing” means the time at which a solid or hazardous
waste facility ceases to accept wastes, and includes those actions
taken by the owner or operator to prepare the facility for longterm care and to make it suitable for other uses.
(6) “Contested case” has the meaning specified under s.
227.01 (3).
(7) “Department” means the department of natural resources.
(8) “Environmental pollution” means the contaminating or
rendering unclean or impure the air, land or waters of the state, or
making the same injurious to public health, harmful for commercial or recreational use, or deleterious to fish, bird, animal or
plant life.
(8m) “Feedstock” means raw material that is used in a machine or industrial process.
(9) “Garbage” means discarded materials resulting from the
handling, processing, storage and consumption of food.
* * *
(a) A solid waste disposal facility designed exclusively for the
disposal of waste generated by a pulp mill, paper mill, foundry,
prospecting or mining operation, electric or process steam generating facility or demolition activity.
(b) A hazardous waste disposal facility.
(23) “Municipality” means any city, town, village, county,
county utility district, town sanitary district, public inland lake
protection and rehabilitation district or metropolitan sewage
district.
(24) “Nonapproved facility” means a licensed solid or hazardous waste disposal facility which is not an approved facility.
(24g) (a) “Nonrecycled feedstock” means one or more of the
following materials, derived from nonrecycled waste, that has
been processed so that it may be used as feedstock in a gasification facility:
1. Post-use plastics.
2. Municipal solid waste that contains post-use plastics and
that is processed into a fuel that would be considered a legitimate
fuel under 40 CFR 241.3 (c).
3. Other post-industrial waste that contains post-use plastics
and that may contain incidental contaminants or impurities.
(b) “Nonrecycled feedstock” does not include coal refuse,
scrap tires, or resinated wood.
(27) “Person” means an individual, owner, operator, corporation, limited liability company, partnership, association, municipality, interstate agency, state agency or federal agency.
(27g) “Post-use plastics” means plastics derived from any
* * *