Wisconsin Code § 289.01
Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “Affected municipality” means:
(a) A town, city, village or county in which all or a portion of
a solid waste disposal facility or a hazardous waste facility is or is
* * *
(6) “Contested case” has the meaning specified under s.
227.01 (3).
(7) “Department” means the department of natural resources.
(8) “Environmental pollution” means the contaminating or
rendering unclean or impure the air, land or waters of the state, or
making the same injurious to public health, harmful for commercial or recreational use, or deleterious to fish, bird, animal or
plant life.
(8m) “Feedstock” means raw material that is used in a machine or industrial process.
(9) “Garbage” means discarded materials resulting from the
handling, processing, storage and consumption of food.
(9m) “Gasification facility” means a facility that processes
nonrecycled feedstock by heating and converting the feedstock
only into a fuel-gas mixture in an oxygen-deficient, noncombustible atmosphere and converting the mixture only into fuel, including ethanol and transportation fuel, chemicals, or other
chemical feedstock.
(10) “Hazardous constituent” means any constituent designated by the department under s. 291.05 (4).
(11) “Hazardous substance” means any substance or combination of substances including any waste of a solid, semisolid,
liquid or gaseous form which may cause or significantly contribute to an increase in mortality or an increase in serious irreversible or incapacitating reversible illness or which may pose a
substantial present or potential hazard to human health or the environment because of its quantity, concentration or physical,
chemical or infectious characteristics. This term includes, but is
* * *
plastics” includes plastics that may contain incidental contaminants or impurities such as paper labels or metal rings.
(27m) “Pyrolysis facility” means a facility at which post-use
plastics are heated, in an oxygen-free environment, until melted
and thermally decomposed, then cooled, condensed, and converted into oil, diesel, gasoline, home heating oil, or other liquid
fuel; gasoline or diesel blendstock; chemicals or chemical feedstock; waxes or lubricants; or other similar raw materials or intermediate or final products.
(28) “Refuse” means all matters produced from industrial or
community life, subject to decomposition, not defined as sewage.
(29) “Release” has the meaning given under s. 291.37 (1) (b).
(30) “Resource conservation and recovery act” means the
federal resource conservation and recovery act, 42 USC 6901 to
6991i, as amended on November 8, 1984.
(31) “Secretary” means the secretary of natural resources.
(31m) “Sewage” means the water-carried wastes created in
and to be conducted away from residences, industrial establishments, and public buildings as defined in s. 101.01 (12) , with
such surface water or groundwater as may be present.
(33) “Solid waste” means any garbage, refuse, sludge from a
waste treatment plant, water supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility, and other discarded or salvageable materials,
including solid, liquid, semisolid, or contained gaseous materials
resulting from industrial, commercial, mining, and agricultural
operations, and from community activities. “Solid waste” does
* * *