Wisconsin Code § 289.01
Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “Affected municipality” means:
(a) A town, city, village or county in which all or a portion of
a solid waste disposal facility or a hazardous waste facility is or is
* * *
6991i, as amended on November 8, 1984.
(31) “Secretary” means the secretary of natural resources.
(31m) “Sewage” means the water-carried wastes created in
and to be conducted away from residences, industrial establishments, and public buildings as defined in s. 101.01 (12) , with
such surface water or groundwater as may be present.
(33) “Solid waste” means any garbage, refuse, sludge from a
waste treatment plant, water supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility, and other discarded or salvageable materials,
including solid, liquid, semisolid, or contained gaseous materials
resulting from industrial, commercial, mining, and agricultural
operations, and from community activities. “Solid waste” does
not include solids or dissolved material in domestic sewage, or
solid or dissolved materials in irrigation return flows or industrial
discharges which are point sources subject to permits under ch.
283, slag generated by the production or processing of iron or
steel and that is managed as an item of value in a controlled manner and is not discarded, source material, as defined in s. 254.31
(10), special nuclear material, as defined in s. 254.31 (11), or byproduct material, as defined in s. 254.31 (1). “Solid waste” does
not include post-use plastics or nonrecycled feedstock that are
processed at a pyrolysis or gasification facility; that are held at a
pyrolysis or gasification facility, prior to processing at the facility
where they are being held, to ensure that production is not interrupted; or that are held off site before delivery to a pyrolysis or
gasification facility with the intent that they will be processed at
a pyrolysis or gasification facility.
(34) “Solid waste disposal” means the discharge, deposit, injection, dumping or placing of any solid waste into or on any land
or water. This term does not include the transportation, storage or
treatment of solid waste.
(35) “Solid waste facility” means a facility for solid waste
treatment, solid waste storage, or solid waste disposal, and includes commercial, industrial, municipal, state, and federal establishments or operations such as, without limitation because of
enumeration, sanitary landfills, dumps, land disposal sites, incinerators, transfer stations, storage facilities, collection and transportation services, and processing, treatment, and recovery facilities. “Solid waste facility” includes the land where the facility is
located. “Solid waste facility” does not include a facility for the
processing of scrap iron, steel, or nonferrous metal using large
machines to produce a principal product of scrap metal for sale or
use for remelting purposes. “Solid waste facility” does not include a facility which uses large machines to sort, grade, compact, or bale clean wastepaper, fibers, or plastics, not mixed with
other solid waste, for sale or use for recycling purposes. “Solid
waste facility” does not include an auto junk yard or scrap metal
salvage yard. “Solid waste facility” does not include a pyrolysis
facility or a gasification facility.
(36) “Solid waste management” means planning, organizing,
financing, and implementing programs to effect the reduction,
storage, collection, transporting, processing, reuse, recycling,
composting, energy recovery from or final disposal of solid
wastes in a sanitary, nuisance-free manner.
(37) “Solid waste management plan” means a plan prepared
to provide for solid waste management.
* * *