Wisconsin Code § 289.01
Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “Affected municipality” means:
(a) A town, city, village or county in which all or a portion of
a solid waste disposal facility or a hazardous waste facility is or is
* * *
(27) “Person” means an individual, owner, operator, corporation, limited liability company, partnership, association, municipality, interstate agency, state agency or federal agency.
(27g) “Post-use plastics” means plastics derived from any
source that are not being used for their originally intended purpose and that might otherwise become solid waste if not processed at a pyrolysis or gasification facility or recycled. “Post-use
plastics” includes plastics that may contain incidental contaminants or impurities such as paper labels or metal rings.
(27m) “Pyrolysis facility” means a facility at which post-use
plastics are heated, in an oxygen-free environment, until melted
and thermally decomposed, then cooled, condensed, and converted into oil, diesel, gasoline, home heating oil, or other liquid
fuel; gasoline or diesel blendstock; chemicals or chemical feedstock; waxes or lubricants; or other similar raw materials or intermediate or final products.
(28) “Refuse” means all matters produced from industrial or
community life, subject to decomposition, not defined as sewage.
(29) “Release” has the meaning given under s. 291.37 (1) (b).
(30) “Resource conservation and recovery act” means the
federal resource conservation and recovery act, 42 USC 6901 to
6991i, as amended on November 8, 1984.
(31) “Secretary” means the secretary of natural resources.
(31m) “Sewage” means the water-carried wastes created in
and to be conducted away from residences, industrial establishments, and public buildings as defined in s. 101.01 (12) , with
such surface water or groundwater as may be present.
(33) “Solid waste” means any garbage, refuse, sludge from a
waste treatment plant, water supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility, and other discarded or salvageable materials,
including solid, liquid, semisolid, or contained gaseous materials
resulting from industrial, commercial, mining, and agricultural
operations, and from community activities. “Solid waste” does
not include solids or dissolved material in domestic sewage, or
solid or dissolved materials in irrigation return flows or industrial
discharges which are point sources subject to permits under ch.
283, slag generated by the production or processing of iron or
steel and that is managed as an item of value in a controlled manner and is not discarded, source material, as defined in s. 254.31
(10), special nuclear material, as defined in s. 254.31 (11), or byproduct material, as defined in s. 254.31 (1). “Solid waste” does
not include post-use plastics or nonrecycled feedstock that are
processed at a pyrolysis or gasification facility; that are held at a
pyrolysis or gasification facility, prior to processing at the facility
where they are being held, to ensure that production is not interrupted; or that are held off site before delivery to a pyrolysis or
gasification facility with the intent that they will be processed at
* * *