Wisconsin Code § 287.07
Prohibitions on land disposal and incineration
(1m) BATTERIES, MAJOR APPLIANCES AND OIL. No person may:
(a) Dispose of a lead acid battery or a major appliance in a
solid waste disposal facility in this state, except that a person may
* * *
contents of which will be disposed of in a solid waste disposal facility or burned in a solid waste treatment facility, any of the following devices, unless the device is of a kind exempted by a rule
promulgated under s. 287.17 (10) (i):
1. A peripheral, as defined in s. 287.17 (1) (j).
3. A facsimile machine.
4. A digital video disc player.
5. A digital video player that does not use a disc and that is
not a camera, as defined in s. 287.17 (1) (a).
6. A video cassette recorder.
7. A video recorder that does not use a cassette and that is not
a camera, as defined in s. 287.17 (1) (a).
8. A covered electronic device, as defined in s. 287.17 (1) (f).
9. A telephone with a video display.
10. Another kind of electronic device identified by the department under s. 287.17 (10) (i).
(b) The operator of a solid waste disposal facility or a solid
waste treatment facility shall make a reasonable effort to manually separate, and arrange to have recycled, a consumer video display device, as defined in s. 287.17 (1) (em) , that is readily observable in solid waste that is delivered to the facility for disposal
or burning unless the operator determines that one of the following applies:
1. Separating the device is not practical or would require the
operator to implement measures to protect human health or safety
in addition to any measures taken in the ordinary course of
business.
2. The device has been damaged in such a way that recycling
is not feasible or practical.
(6) BATTERIES. Beginning on January 1, 2028, no person
may dispose of or burn a covered battery, as defined in s. 287.175
(1) (d), in a solid waste disposal facility. Such a battery may be
disposed of only by delivery to a collection site or collection
event operated under a battery stewardship plan under s. 287.175.
(7) EXCEPTIONS. (a) The prohibitions in subs. (3) and (4) do
not apply with respect to solid waste, except medical waste, as defined in par. (c) 1. cg., that is generated in a region that has an effective recycling program, as determined under s. 287.11. This
paragraph does not apply to solid waste that is separated for recycling as part of an effective recycling program under s. 287.11.
(b) 1. In this paragraph:
a. “Current service area” means the area served by a solid
waste treatment facility under a contract that is in effect on January 1, 1993, and has a term of at least one year.
b. “Operating solid waste treatment facility” means a solid
waste treatment facility that has an operating permit or license issued under s. 285.60 or 289.31 prior to May 11, 1990, except for
a medical waste incinerator, as defined in par. (c) 1. cr.
2. A prohibition in sub. (3) or (4) (b), (c), (f), (g), (h) or (i)
does not apply to a person who converts into fuel or burns at an
operating solid waste treatment facility a type of material identified in one of those paragraphs that was converted into fuel or
burned at the operating solid waste treatment facility during
April, 1990, and either is generated in the operating solid waste
treatment facility’s current service area or is generated by the
owner of the operating solid waste treatment facility.
3. The prohibitions in subs. (3) and (4) do not apply to a person who converts into fuel or burns at an operating solid waste
treatment facility any material identified in those subsections if
the person converted into fuel or burned the material at the operating solid waste treatment facility during April, 1990, and the
material is generated outside of this state.
(bg) The prohibitions in subs. (1m) to (4) do not apply to a
person who burns solid waste at a facility that uses solid waste as
a supplemental fuel if less than 30 percent of heat input to the facility is derived from the solid waste burned as supplemental fuel.
(c) 1. In this paragraph:
a. “Clinic” means a place, other than a residence, that is used
primarily for the provision of nursing, medical, podiatric, dental,
chiropractic, optometric or veterinary care and treatment.
b. “Hospital” has the meaning given in s. 50.33 (2).
c. “Infectious waste” means solid waste that contains
pathogens with sufficient virulence and in sufficient quantity that
exposure of a susceptible human or animal to the solid waste
could cause the human or animal to contract an infectious
disease.
cg. “Medical waste” means containers, packages and materi-
als identified under sub. (4) that contain infectious waste or that
are from a treatment area and are mixed with infectious waste.
cr. “Medical waste incinerator” means a solid waste treatment facility that primarily burns infectious waste and other
waste that contains or may be mixed with infectious waste.
d. “Nursing home” has the meaning given in s. 50.01 (3).
e. “Treatment area” means a room or area in a hospital or
clinic the primary use of which is to provide emergency care, diagnosis or radiological treatment; an obstetrics delivery room in a
hospital, other than a patient’s room; or a room or area in a hospital, clinic or nursing home, identified by the department by rule,
in which infectious waste is generated.
2. The prohibitions in subs. (4) and (4e) do not apply with respect to any of the following:
a. The burning of medical waste in a medical waste incinerator or other incinerator approved by the department to accept and
burn medical waste, except as provided in subd. 3.
b. The disposal of, in a solid waste disposal facility, or the
placing of, in a container the contents of which will be disposed
of in a solid waste facility, a container, package or material identified under sub. (4) that contained infectious waste or that is from
a treatment area and is mixed with infectious waste generated in
the treatment area, if the container, package or material has been
* * *