Wisconsin Code § 287.07
Prohibitions on land disposal and incineration
(1m) BATTERIES, MAJOR APPLIANCES AND OIL. No person may:
(a) Dispose of a lead acid battery or a major appliance in a
solid waste disposal facility in this state, except that a person may
* * *
(am) Burn a lead acid battery or a major appliance in a solid
waste treatment facility in this state.
(b) Dispose of waste oil in a solid waste disposal facility or
burn waste oil without energy recovery in a solid waste treatment
facility in this state.
(2) YARD WASTE. Beginning on January 3, 1993, no person
may dispose of yard waste in a solid waste disposal facility, except in a land spreading facility approved in accordance with ch.
289, or burn yard waste without energy recovery in a solid waste
facility in this state.
(3) WASTE TIRES. Beginning on January 1, 1995, no person
may dispose of a waste tire, as defined in s. 289.55 (1) (c), in a
solid waste disposal facility or burn a waste tire without energy
recovery in a solid waste treatment facility in this state.
(4) GENERAL DISPOSAL RESTRICTIONS. Beginning on January 1, 1995, no person may dispose of in a solid waste disposal facility, convert into fuel, or burn at a solid waste treatment facility
in this state any of the following:
(a) An aluminum container.
(b) Corrugated paper or other container board.
(c) Foam polystyrene packaging.
(d) A glass container.
(f) A magazine or other material printed on similar paper.
(g) A newspaper or other material printed on newsprint.
(h) Office paper.
(i) A plastic container.
(j) A steel container.
(k) A container for carbonated or malt beverages that is primarily made of a combination of steel and aluminum.
(4e) GENERAL RESTRICTIONS ON PLACING IN CONTAINER. (a)
Beginning on July 1, 2011, no person may place in a container the
contents of which will be disposed of in a solid waste disposal facility, converted into fuel, or burned at a solid waste treatment facility any of the items identified in sub. (4) (a) to (k).
(b) Beginning on July 1, 2011, no person may place a waste
tire in a container the contents of which will be disposed of in a
solid waste disposal facility or burned without energy recovery in
a solid waste treatment facility.
(4m) OIL FILTERS AND OIL ABSORBENT MATERIALS. (a) In
this subsection:
1. “Automotive engine oil” has the meaning given in s.
287.15 (1) (a).
2. “Oil absorbent materials” means materials that are used to
absorb waste oil.
3. “Oil filter” means a filter for automotive engine oil.
4. “Waste oil” means any petroleum-derived or synthetic oil
that has been used or spilled.
(b) Beginning on January 1, 2011, no person may dispose of a
used oil filter in a solid waste disposal facility.
(bm) Beginning on April 7, 2012, no person may dispose of
oil absorbent materials containing waste oil in a solid waste disposal facility unless all of the following apply:
1. Waste oil has been drained so that no visible signs of freeflowing oil remain in or on the oil absorbent materials.
2. The oil absorbent materials are not hazardous waste, as
defined in s. 289.01 (12).
(5) ELECTRONIC DEVICES. (a) Beginning on September 1,
* * *
waste treatment facility shall make a reasonable effort to manually separate, and arrange to have recycled, a consumer video display device, as defined in s. 287.17 (1) (em) , that is readily observable in solid waste that is delivered to the facility for disposal
or burning unless the operator determines that one of the following applies:
1. Separating the device is not practical or would require the
operator to implement measures to protect human health or safety
in addition to any measures taken in the ordinary course of
business.
2. The device has been damaged in such a way that recycling
is not feasible or practical.
(6) BATTERIES. Beginning on January 1, 2028, no person
may dispose of or burn a covered battery, as defined in s. 287.175
(1) (d), in a solid waste disposal facility. Such a battery may be
disposed of only by delivery to a collection site or collection
event operated under a battery stewardship plan under s. 287.175.
(7) EXCEPTIONS. (a) The prohibitions in subs. (3) and (4) do
not apply with respect to solid waste, except medical waste, as defined in par. (c) 1. cg., that is generated in a region that has an effective recycling program, as determined under s. 287.11. This
paragraph does not apply to solid waste that is separated for recycling as part of an effective recycling program under s. 287.11.
(b) 1. In this paragraph:
a. “Current service area” means the area served by a solid
waste treatment facility under a contract that is in effect on January 1, 1993, and has a term of at least one year.
b. “Operating solid waste treatment facility” means a solid
waste treatment facility that has an operating permit or license issued under s. 285.60 or 289.31 prior to May 11, 1990, except for
a medical waste incinerator, as defined in par. (c) 1. cr.
2. A prohibition in sub. (3) or (4) (b), (c), (f), (g), (h) or (i)
does not apply to a person who converts into fuel or burns at an
operating solid waste treatment facility a type of material identified in one of those paragraphs that was converted into fuel or
burned at the operating solid waste treatment facility during
April, 1990, and either is generated in the operating solid waste
treatment facility’s current service area or is generated by the
owner of the operating solid waste treatment facility.
3. The prohibitions in subs. (3) and (4) do not apply to a person who converts into fuel or burns at an operating solid waste
treatment facility any material identified in those subsections if
the person converted into fuel or burned the material at the operating solid waste treatment facility during April, 1990, and the
material is generated outside of this state.
(bg) The prohibitions in subs. (1m) to (4) do not apply to a
person who burns solid waste at a facility that uses solid waste as
a supplemental fuel if less than 30 percent of heat input to the facility is derived from the solid waste burned as supplemental fuel.
(c) 1. In this paragraph:
a. “Clinic” means a place, other than a residence, that is used
* * *