Wisconsin Code § 287.05
State solid waste reduction, reuse, recycling, composting and resource recovery policy
The following are declared to be policies of the state concerning the reduction of the amount of solid waste generated, the reuse, recycling
and composting of solid waste and resource recovery from solid
waste:
(1) That maximum solid waste reduction, reuse, recycling,
composting and resource recovery is in the best interest of the
state in order to protect public health, to protect the quality of the
natural environment and to conserve resources and energy.
(2) That solid waste reduction, reuse, recycling, composting
and resource recovery projects should be encouraged in furtherance of these goals.
(3) That encouragement and support should be given to individuals, collectors, handlers and operators of waste facilities to
separate solid waste at the source, in processing or at the time of
disposal in order to facilitate reuse, recycling, composting or resource recovery.
(4) That research, development and innovation in the design,
management and operation of solid waste reduction, reuse, recycling, composting and resource recovery systems and operations
are necessary and should be encouraged in order to improve the
processes, to lower operating costs and to provide incentives for
the use of these systems and operations and their products.
(4m) That the initiatives of current recyclers which facilitate
reuse and recycling through separation, collection and processing
of substantial volumes of scrap and waste material, reducing the
amount of mixed solid waste that is disposed of in landfills or
burned without energy recovery in incinerators, should be
encouraged.
(4s) That the burning of solid waste with energy recovery as
a substitute for the burning of nonrenewable fuels, such as coal,
to generate steam or electricity is in the public interest and should
be encouraged, if done in a state-approved program that protects
the public health and welfare and the environment.
(5) That the implementation of solid waste reduction, reuse,
recycling, composting and resource recovery systems and operations requires the involvement and cooperation of all persons and
entities comprising this state’s society, including individuals,
state and local governments, schools, private organizations and
businesses. To achieve this involvement and cooperation, state
government should rely to the maximum extent feasible on technical and financial assistance, education and managerial practices
to implement these policies. Necessary regulations should be developed with maximum flexibility.
(6) That solid waste reduction, reuse, recycling, composting
and resource recovery efforts in this state should be planned and
coordinated in order to maximize beneficial results while minimizing duplication and inefficiency.
(7) That to achieve the goals in this policy statement the legislature recognizes the necessity of the state to occupy a regulatory
role in this field and the necessity to give municipalities and
counties certain powers to adopt waste flow control ordinances in
order to require the use of recycling and resource recovery
facilities.
(8) That the powers enumerated under s. 287.13 constitute
proper powers consistent with uniform state policies concerning
solid waste reduction, reuse, recycling, composting and resource
recovery from solid waste; these powers are necessary for the
safe, beneficial, economical and lawful management of solid
waste; and these powers are necessary to accomplish or facilitate
these uniform state policies by encouraging the financing, acquisition, construction, improvement, operation, maintenance and
ownership of recycling and resource recovery facilities. The
powers enumerated under s. 287.13 constitute proper powers
consistent with essential and legitimate governmental functions;
and these powers are to be utilized in providing for the health,
safety and welfare of and providing services and benefits for inhabitants of municipalities, counties and this state.
(9) That the state policies declared under this section and the
standards, criteria, requirements and procedures established under s. 287.13 ensure that a municipality or county exercising
powers under s. 287.13 acts in a manner consistent with uniform
state policies and acts as an arm of the state for the public good.
(10) That solid waste reduction, reuse, recycling, composting
and resource recovery systems and operations are preferable to
land disposal.
(11) That developers and users of land disposal facilities
should not become overly committed to land disposal because of
the excessively long useful life of a facility or the excessive aggregate capacity of land disposal facilities so that reuse, recycling,
composting and resource recovery systems and operations may be
implemented rapidly without excessive disruption.
(12) That in the management of solid waste, whenever possible and practical, the state encourages the following priorities:
(a) The reduction of the amount of solid waste generated.
(b) The reuse of solid waste.
(c) The recycling of solid waste.
(d) The composting of solid waste.
(e) The recovery of energy from solid waste.
(f) The land disposal of solid waste.
(g) The burning of solid waste without energy recovery.