Wisconsin Code § 285.21
Ambient air quality standards and increments
(1) AMBIENT AIR QUALITY STANDARDS. (a) Similar to
federal standard. If an ambient air quality standard is promulgated under section 109 of the federal clean air act, the department shall promulgate by rule a similar standard but this standard
may not be more restrictive than the federal standard except as
provided under sub. (4).
(b) Standard to protect health or welfare. If an ambient air
quality standard for any air contaminant is not promulgated under
section 109 of the federal clean air act, the department may promulgate an ambient air quality standard if the department finds
that the standard is needed to provide adequate protection for
public health or welfare. The department may not make this finding for an air contaminant unless the finding is supported with
written documentation that includes all of the following:
1. A public health risk assessment that characterizes the
types of stationary sources in this state that are known to emit the
air contaminant and the population groups that are potentially at
risk from the emissions.
2. An analysis showing that members of population groups
are subjected to levels of the air contaminant that are above recognized environmental health standards or will be subjected to
those levels if the department fails to promulgate the proposed
ambient air quality standard.
3. An evaluation of options for managing the risks caused by
the air contaminant considering risks, costs, economic impacts,
feasibility, energy, safety, and other relevant factors, and a finding
that the proposed ambient air quality standard reduces risks in the
most cost-effective manner practicable.
4. A comparison of the proposed ambient air quality standard with ambient air quality standards in Illinois, Indiana,
Michigan, Minnesota, and Ohio.
(2) AMBIENT AIR INCREMENT. The department shall promulgate by rule ambient air increments for various air contaminants
in attainment areas. The ambient air increments shall be consistent with and not more restrictive, either in terms of the concentration or the contaminants to which they apply, than ambient air
increments under the federal clean air act except as provided under sub. (4).
(3) CAUSE OR EXACERBATION OF AMBIENT AIR QUALITY
STANDARD OR INCREMENT. The department shall promulgate
rules to define what constitutes the cause or exacerbation of a violation of an ambient air quality standard or ambient air
increment.
(4) IMPACT OF CHANGE IN FEDERAL STANDARDS. If the ambient air increment or the ambient air quality standards in effect on
April 30, 1980, under the federal clean air act are modified, the
department shall alter the corresponding state standards unless it
finds that the modified standards would not provide adequate
protection for public health and welfare. The department may not
make this finding for an ambient air quality standard unless the
finding is supported with the written documentation required under sub. (1) (b) 1. to 4.