Wisconsin Code § 281.343
Great Lakes — St
Lawrence River Basin Water Resources Compact. (1) LEGISLATIVE DETERMINATION. The legislature determines that it is in the interests of this
state to ratify the Great Lakes — St. Lawrence River Basin Water
* * *
determine whether or not a proposal that requires regional review
under this compact meets the standard of review and decision following procedures and guidelines as set out in this compact.
(v) “Water” means groundwater or surface water contained
within the basin.
(w) “Water dependent natural resources” means the interacting components of land, water, and living organisms affected by
the waters of the basin.
(x) “Waters of the basin” or “basin water” means the Great
Lakes and all streams, rivers, lakes, connecting channels, and
other bodies of water, including tributary groundwater, within the
basin.
(y) “Withdrawal” means the taking of water from surface water or groundwater. “Withdraw” has a corresponding meaning.
(1m) FINDINGS AND PURPOSES. The legislative bodies of the
respective parties hereby find and declare:
(a) Findings:
1. The waters of the basin are precious public natural resources shared and held in trust by the states;
2. The waters of the basin are interconnected and part of a
single hydrologic system;
3. The waters of the basin can concurrently serve multiple
uses. Such multiple uses include municipal, public, industrial,
commercial, agriculture, mining, navigation, energy development
and production, recreation, the subsistence, economic, and cultural activities of native peoples, water quality maintenance, and
the maintenance of fish and wildlife habitat and a balanced
ecosystem. And, other purposes are encouraged, recognizing that
such uses are interdependent and must be balanced;
4. Future diversions and consumptive uses of basin water resources have the potential to significantly impact the environment, economy, and welfare of the Great Lakes — St. Lawrence
River region;
5. Continued sustainable, accessible, and adequate water
supplies for the people and economy of the basin are of vital importance; and
6. The parties have a shared duty to protect, conserve, restore, improve, and manage the renewable but finite waters of the
basin for the use, benefit, and enjoyment of all their citizens, including generations yet to come. The most effective means of
protecting, conserving, restoring, improving, and managing the
basin waters is through the joint pursuit of unified and coopera-
tive principles, policies, and programs mutually agreed upon, enacted, and adhered to by all parties.
(b) Purposes:
1. To act together to protect, conserve, restore, improve, and
effectively manage the waters and water dependent natural resources of the basin under appropriate arrangements for intergovernmental cooperation and consultation because current lack of
full scientific certainty should not be used as a reason for postponing measures to protect the basin ecosystem;
2. To remove causes of present and future controversies;
3. To provide for cooperative planning and action by the parties with respect to such water resources;
4. To facilitate consistent approaches to water management
across the basin while retaining state management authority over
water management decisions within the basin;
5. To facilitate the exchange of data, strengthen the scientific
information base upon which decisions are made, and engage in
consultation on the potential effects of proposed withdrawals and
losses on the waters and water dependent natural resources of the
basin;
6. To prevent significant adverse impacts of withdrawals and
losses on the basin’s ecosystems and watersheds;
7. To promote interstate and state-provincial comity; and
8. To promote an adaptive management approach to the conservation and management of basin water resources that recognizes, considers, and provides adjustments for the uncertainties
in, and evolution of, scientific knowledge concerning the basin’s
waters and water dependent natural resources.
(1s) SCIENCE. (a) The parties commit to provide leadership
for the development of a collaborative strategy with other regional partners to strengthen the scientific basis for sound water
management decision making under this compact.
(b) The strategy shall guide the collection and application of
scientific information to support:
1. An improved understanding of the individual and cumulative impacts of withdrawals from various locations and water
sources on the basin ecosystem and to develop a mechanism by
which impacts of withdrawals may be assessed;
2. The periodic assessment of cumulative impacts of withdrawals, diversions, and consumptive uses on a Great Lake and
St. Lawrence River watershed basis;
3. Improved scientific understanding of the waters of the
basin;
4. Improved understanding of the role of groundwater in
basin water resources management; and
5. The development, transfer, and application of science and
research related to water conservation and water use efficiency.
(2) ORGANIZATION. (a) Council created. The Great Lakes
— St. Lawrence River Basin Water Resources Council is hereby
created as a body politic and corporate, with succession for the
duration of this compact, as an agency and instrumentality of the
governments of the respective parties.
(b) Council membership. The council shall consist of the governors of the parties, ex officio.
(c) Alternates. Each member of the council shall appoint at
least one alternate who may act in his or her place and stead, with
authority to attend all meetings of the council and with power to
vote in the absence of the member. Unless otherwise provided by
law of the party for which he or she is appointed, each alternate
shall serve during the term of the member appointing him or her,
subject to removal at the pleasure of the member. In the event of
a vacancy in the office of alternate, it shall be filled in the same
manner as an original appointment for the unexpired term only.
* * *