Wisconsin Code § 281.343
Great Lakes — St
Lawrence River Basin Water Resources Compact. (1) LEGISLATIVE DETERMINATION. The legislature determines that it is in the interests of this
state to ratify the Great Lakes — St. Lawrence River Basin Water
Resources Compact. Nothing in this section may be interpreted
to change the application of the public trust doctrine under article
IX, section 1, of the Wisconsin Constitution or to create any new
public trust rights.
(1b) RATIFICATION. The Great Lakes — St. Lawrence River
Basin Water Resources Compact, contained in subs. (1e) to (9), is
ratified and approved, as implemented and interpreted in ss.
14.95, 281.346, and 281.348.
(1e) DEFINITIONS. In this section, except as otherwise required by the context:
(a) “Adaptive management” means a water resources management system that provides a systematic process for evaluation,
monitoring, and learning from the outcomes of operational programs and adjustment of policies, plans, and programs based on
experience and the evolution of scientific knowledge concerning
water resources and water dependent natural resources.
(am) “Agreement” means the Great Lakes — St. Lawrence
River Basin Sustainable Water Resources Agreement.
(b) “Applicant” means a person who is required to submit a
proposal that is subject to management and regulation under this
compact. “Application” has a corresponding meaning.
(c) “Basin” or “Great Lakes — St. Lawrence River Basin”
means the watershed of the Great Lakes and the St. Lawrence
River upstream from Trois-Rivieres, Quebec within the jurisdiction of the parties.
(cm) “Basin ecosystem” or “Great Lakes — St. Lawrence
River Basin ecosystem” means the interacting components of air,
land, water, and living organisms, including humankind, within
the basin.
(d) “Community within a straddling county” means any incorporated city, town, or the equivalent thereof, that is located
outside the basin but wholly within a county that lies partly
within the basin and that is not a straddling community.
(dm) “Compact” means this compact.
(e) “Consumptive use” means that portion of the water withdrawn or withheld from the basin that is lost or otherwise not returned to the basin due to evaporation, incorporation into products, or other processes.
(em) “Council” means the Great Lakes — St. Lawrence River
Basin Water Resources Council, created by this compact.
(f) “Council review” means the collective review by the council members as described in subs. (4) to (4z).
(fm) “County” means the largest territorial division for local
government in a state. The county boundaries shall be defined as
those boundaries that exist as of December 13, 2005.
(g) “Cumulative impacts” means the impact on the basin
ecosystem that results from incremental effects of all aspects of a
withdrawal, diversion, or consumptive use in addition to other
past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future withdrawals, diversions, and consumptive uses regardless of who undertakes the
other withdrawals, diversions, and consumptive uses. Cumulative impacts can result from individually minor but collectively
* * *
4. Future diversions and consumptive uses of basin water resources have the potential to significantly impact the environment, economy, and welfare of the Great Lakes — St. Lawrence
River region;
5. Continued sustainable, accessible, and adequate water
supplies for the people and economy of the basin are of vital importance; and
6. The parties have a shared duty to protect, conserve, restore, improve, and manage the renewable but finite waters of the
basin for the use, benefit, and enjoyment of all their citizens, including generations yet to come. The most effective means of
protecting, conserving, restoring, improving, and managing the
basin waters is through the joint pursuit of unified and coopera-
tive principles, policies, and programs mutually agreed upon, enacted, and adhered to by all parties.
(b) Purposes:
1. To act together to protect, conserve, restore, improve, and
effectively manage the waters and water dependent natural resources of the basin under appropriate arrangements for intergovernmental cooperation and consultation because current lack of
full scientific certainty should not be used as a reason for postponing measures to protect the basin ecosystem;
2. To remove causes of present and future controversies;
3. To provide for cooperative planning and action by the parties with respect to such water resources;
4. To facilitate consistent approaches to water management
across the basin while retaining state management authority over
water management decisions within the basin;
5. To facilitate the exchange of data, strengthen the scientific
information base upon which decisions are made, and engage in
consultation on the potential effects of proposed withdrawals and
losses on the waters and water dependent natural resources of the
basin;
6. To prevent significant adverse impacts of withdrawals and
losses on the basin’s ecosystems and watersheds;
7. To promote interstate and state-provincial comity; and
8. To promote an adaptive management approach to the conservation and management of basin water resources that recognizes, considers, and provides adjustments for the uncertainties
in, and evolution of, scientific knowledge concerning the basin’s
waters and water dependent natural resources.
(1s) SCIENCE. (a) The parties commit to provide leadership
for the development of a collaborative strategy with other regional partners to strengthen the scientific basis for sound water
management decision making under this compact.
(b) The strategy shall guide the collection and application of
scientific information to support:
1. An improved understanding of the individual and cumulative impacts of withdrawals from various locations and water
sources on the basin ecosystem and to develop a mechanism by
which impacts of withdrawals may be assessed;
2. The periodic assessment of cumulative impacts of withdrawals, diversions, and consumptive uses on a Great Lake and
St. Lawrence River watershed basis;
3. Improved scientific understanding of the waters of the
basin;
* * *