Wisconsin Code § 281.34
Groundwater withdrawals
(1) DEFINITIONS. In
this section:
(ae) “Fire protection well” means a well used primarily for
fire protection purposes.
(am) “Groundwater protection area” means an area within
* * *
include and includes in the approval conditions, which may include conditions as to location, depth, pumping capacity, rate of
flow, and ultimate use, that ensure that the environmental impact
of the well is balanced by the public benefit of the well related to
public health and safety.
(dm) Water supply service area plan. If a proposed high capacity well is covered by an approved water supply service area
plan under s. 281.348, the department may not approve the high
capacity well unless it is consistent with that plan.
(e) All high capacity wells. 1. If s. 281.35 (4) applies to a proposed high capacity well, the department shall include in the approval conditions that ensure that the high capacity well complies
with s. 281.35 (4) to (6).
2. The department shall include in the approval for each high
capacity well requirements that the owner identify the location of
the high capacity well and submit an annual pumping report.
(5m) CONSIDERATION OF CUMULATIVE IMPACTS. No person
may challenge an approval, or an application for approval, of a
high capacity well based on the lack of consideration of the cumulative environmental impacts of that high capacity well together with existing wells.
(6) PREEXISTING HIGH CAPACITY WELLS. (a) The owner of a
high capacity well for which the department issued an approval
under s. 281.17 (1), 2001 stats., shall provide to the department
information concerning the location of the well and an annual
pumping report.
(b) The department shall promulgate rules specifying the date
and method by which owners of high capacity wells shall comply
with par. (a).
(7) MODIFYING AND RESCINDING APPROVALS FOR HIGH CAPACITY WELLS. The approval of a high capacity well issued under
this section or under s. 281.17 (1), 2001 stats., remains in effect
unless the department modifies or rescinds the approval because
the high capacity well or the use of the high capacity well is not in
conformance with standards or conditions applicable to the approval of the high capacity well.
(7m) DESIGNATED STUDY AREA. (a) In this subsection:
1. “Designated study area” means the area made up of the
Fourteenmile Creek Watershed, the Ten Mile Creek Watershed,
and the Lone Rock-Fourteenmile Creek Watershed, located in
Adams, Portage, Waushara, and Wood counties, as designated by
the U.S. Geological Survey.
2. “Qualified lake association” means an association that
meets the qualifications under s. 281.68 (3m) (a).
(b) The department shall evaluate and model the hydrology of
Pleasant Lake in Waushara County, Plainfield Lake and Long
Lake in the designated study area, and any other navigable stream
or navigable lake located in the designated study area for which
the department seeks to determine whether existing and potential
groundwater withdrawals are causing or are likely to cause a significant reduction of the navigable stream’s or navigable lake’s
rate of flow or water level below its average seasonal levels. The
* * *