Wisconsin Code § 281.34
Groundwater withdrawals
(1) DEFINITIONS. In
this section:
(ae) “Fire protection well” means a well used primarily for
fire protection purposes.
(am) “Groundwater protection area” means an area within
* * *
(d) Except as provided in sub. (7), the conditions included in
the approval for the high capacity well continue to apply after an
owner takes any of the actions under par. (a).
(e) An owner of a well may not take an action under par. (a) if
the action would be inconsistent with the conditions included in
the approval for the high capacity well.
(2m) TEMPORARY DEWATERING WELLS. The department
shall issue a single approval under sub. (2) for all high capacity
wells constructed for one project, as determined by the department, for temporary dewatering of a construction site, including a
construction site for a building, road, or utility. The department
shall provide for amendments to a project under this subsection.
A person applying for approval of high capacity wells for a
project under this subsection is only required to pay one $500 fee.
(3) NOTIFICATION REQUIRED FOR OTHER WELLS. (a) An
owner shall notify the department of the location of a well that is
not a high capacity well before construction of the well begins.
An owner notifying the department under this subsection shall
pay a fee of $50.
(b) The department may appoint any person who is not an employee of the department as the department’s agent to accept and
process notifications and collect the fees under par. (a).
(c) Any person, including the department, who accepts and
processes a well notification under par. (a) shall collect in addition to the fee under par. (a) a processing fee of 50 cents. An
agent appointed under par. (b) may retain the processing fee to
compensate the agent for the agent’s services in accepting and
processing the notification.
(4) ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW. (a) The department shall review an application for approval of any of the following using the
environmental review process in its rules promulgated under s.
1.11:
1. A high capacity well that is located in a groundwater protection area.
2. A high capacity well with a water loss of more than 95 percent of the amount of water withdrawn.
3. A high capacity well that may have a significant environmental impact on a spring.
(b) If, under sub. (5) (b), (c), or (d), the department requests
an environmental impact report under s. 23.11 (5) for a proposed
high capacity well, the department may only request information
in that report that relates to the decisions that the department
makes under this section related to the proposed high capacity
well.
(5) STANDARDS AND CONDITIONS FOR APPROVAL. (a) Public
water supply. If the department determines that a proposed high
capacity well may impair the water supply of a public utility engaged in furnishing water to or for the public, the department may
not approve the high capacity well unless it is able to include and
* * *
23.11 (5) must be prepared for a proposed high capacity well that
may have a significant environmental impact on a spring, the department may not approve the high capacity well unless it is able
to include and includes in the approval conditions, which may include conditions as to location, depth, pumping capacity, rate of
flow, and ultimate use, that ensure that the high capacity well
does not cause significant environmental impact.
2. Subdivision 1. does not apply to a proposed high capacity
well that may have a significant environmental impact on a spring
and that is a water supply for a public utility engaged in supplying
water to or for the public, if the department determines that there
is no other reasonable alternative location for a well and is able to
include and includes in the approval conditions, which may include conditions as to location, depth, pumping capacity, rate of
flow, and ultimate use, that ensure that the environmental impact
of the well is balanced by the public benefit of the well related to
public health and safety.
(dm) Water supply service area plan. If a proposed high capacity well is covered by an approved water supply service area
plan under s. 281.348, the department may not approve the high
capacity well unless it is consistent with that plan.
(e) All high capacity wells. 1. If s. 281.35 (4) applies to a proposed high capacity well, the department shall include in the approval conditions that ensure that the high capacity well complies
with s. 281.35 (4) to (6).
2. The department shall include in the approval for each high
capacity well requirements that the owner identify the location of
the high capacity well and submit an annual pumping report.
(5m) CONSIDERATION OF CUMULATIVE IMPACTS. No person
may challenge an approval, or an application for approval, of a
high capacity well based on the lack of consideration of the cumulative environmental impacts of that high capacity well together with existing wells.
(6) PREEXISTING HIGH CAPACITY WELLS. (a) The owner of a
high capacity well for which the department issued an approval
under s. 281.17 (1), 2001 stats., shall provide to the department
information concerning the location of the well and an annual
pumping report.
(b) The department shall promulgate rules specifying the date
and method by which owners of high capacity wells shall comply
with par. (a).
(7) MODIFYING AND RESCINDING APPROVALS FOR HIGH CAPACITY WELLS. The approval of a high capacity well issued under
this section or under s. 281.17 (1), 2001 stats., remains in effect
unless the department modifies or rescinds the approval because
the high capacity well or the use of the high capacity well is not in
conformance with standards or conditions applicable to the approval of the high capacity well.
(7m) DESIGNATED STUDY AREA. (a) In this subsection:
1. “Designated study area” means the area made up of the
* * *