Wisconsin Code § 281.34
Groundwater withdrawals
(1) DEFINITIONS. In
this section:
(ae) “Fire protection well” means a well used primarily for
fire protection purposes.
(am) “Groundwater protection area” means an area within
1,200 feet of any of the following:
1. An outstanding resource water identified under s. 281.15
that is not a trout stream.
2. An exceptional resource water identified under s. 281.15
that is not a trout stream.
3. A class I, class II, or class III trout stream, other than a
class I, class II, or class III trout stream that is a farm drainage
ditch with no prior stream history, as identified under sub. (8) (a).
(b) “High capacity well” means a well, except for a residential
well or fire protection well, that, together with all other wells on
the same property, except for residential wells and fire protection
wells, has a capacity of more than 100,000 gallons per day.
(c) “Local governmental unit” means a city, village, town,
county, town sanitary district, utility district under s. 66.0827 that
provides water, public inland lake protection and rehabilitation
district that has town sanitary district powers under s. 33.22 (3),
joint local water authority created under s. 66.0823, or municipal
water district under s. 198.22.
(d) “Owner” means a person who owns property on which a
well is located or proposed to be located or the designated representative of such a person.
(e) “Potentiometric surface” means a measure of pressure of
groundwater in an aquifer based on the level to which groundwater will rise in a well placed in the aquifer.
(ek) “Reconstruct” means to modify original construction including deepening, lining, installing or replacing a screen, and
underreaming.
(em) “Residential well” means a well that has a capacity of
100,000 gallons per day or less and that is used primarily to provide water to a single-family or multifamily residence.
(f) “Spring” means an area of concentrated groundwater discharge occurring at the surface of the land that results in a flow of
at least one cubic foot per second at least 80 percent of the time.
* * *
the approval for the high capacity well.
(2m) TEMPORARY DEWATERING WELLS. The department
shall issue a single approval under sub. (2) for all high capacity
wells constructed for one project, as determined by the department, for temporary dewatering of a construction site, including a
construction site for a building, road, or utility. The department
shall provide for amendments to a project under this subsection.
A person applying for approval of high capacity wells for a
project under this subsection is only required to pay one $500 fee.
(3) NOTIFICATION REQUIRED FOR OTHER WELLS. (a) An
owner shall notify the department of the location of a well that is
not a high capacity well before construction of the well begins.
An owner notifying the department under this subsection shall
pay a fee of $50.
(b) The department may appoint any person who is not an employee of the department as the department’s agent to accept and
process notifications and collect the fees under par. (a).
(c) Any person, including the department, who accepts and
processes a well notification under par. (a) shall collect in addition to the fee under par. (a) a processing fee of 50 cents. An
agent appointed under par. (b) may retain the processing fee to
compensate the agent for the agent’s services in accepting and
processing the notification.
(4) ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW. (a) The department shall review an application for approval of any of the following using the
environmental review process in its rules promulgated under s.
1.11:
1. A high capacity well that is located in a groundwater protection area.
2. A high capacity well with a water loss of more than 95 percent of the amount of water withdrawn.
3. A high capacity well that may have a significant environmental impact on a spring.
(b) If, under sub. (5) (b), (c), or (d), the department requests
an environmental impact report under s. 23.11 (5) for a proposed
* * *
(b) Groundwater protection area. 1. Except as provided in
subd. 2., if the department determines, under the environmental
review process in sub. (4), that an environmental impact report
under s. 23.11 (5) must be prepared for a proposed high capacity
well located in a groundwater protection area, the department
may not approve the high capacity well unless it is able to include
and includes in the approval conditions, which may include conditions as to location, depth, pumping capacity, rate of flow, and
ultimate use, that ensure that the high capacity well does not
cause significant environmental impact.
2. Subdivision 1. does not apply to a proposed high capacity
well that is located in a groundwater protection area and that is a
water supply for a public utility engaged in supplying water to or
for the public, if the department determines that there is no other
reasonable alternative location for a well and is able to include
and includes in the approval conditions, which may include conditions as to location, depth, pumping capacity, rate of flow, and
ultimate use, that ensure that the environmental impact of the
well is balanced by the public benefit of the well related to public
health and safety.
(c) High water loss. If the department determines, under the
environmental review process in sub. (4), that an environmental
impact report under s. 23.11 (5) must be prepared for a proposed
high capacity well with a water loss of more than 95 percent of
the amount of water withdrawn, the department may not approve
the high capacity well unless it is able to include and includes in
the approval conditions, which may include conditions as to location, depth, pumping capacity, rate of flow, and ultimate use, that
ensure that the high capacity well does not cause significant environmental impact.
(d) Impact on a spring. 1. Except as provided in subd. 2., if
the department determines, under the environmental review
* * *