Wisconsin Code § 281.34
Groundwater withdrawals
(1) DEFINITIONS. In
this section:
(ae) “Fire protection well” means a well used primarily for
fire protection purposes.
(am) “Groundwater protection area” means an area within
1,200 feet of any of the following:
1. An outstanding resource water identified under s. 281.15
that is not a trout stream.
2. An exceptional resource water identified under s. 281.15
that is not a trout stream.
3. A class I, class II, or class III trout stream, other than a
class I, class II, or class III trout stream that is a farm drainage
ditch with no prior stream history, as identified under sub. (8) (a).
(b) “High capacity well” means a well, except for a residential
well or fire protection well, that, together with all other wells on
the same property, except for residential wells and fire protection
wells, has a capacity of more than 100,000 gallons per day.
(c) “Local governmental unit” means a city, village, town,
county, town sanitary district, utility district under s. 66.0827 that
provides water, public inland lake protection and rehabilitation
district that has town sanitary district powers under s. 33.22 (3),
joint local water authority created under s. 66.0823, or municipal
water district under s. 198.22.
(d) “Owner” means a person who owns property on which a
well is located or proposed to be located or the designated representative of such a person.
(e) “Potentiometric surface” means a measure of pressure of
groundwater in an aquifer based on the level to which groundwater will rise in a well placed in the aquifer.
(ek) “Reconstruct” means to modify original construction including deepening, lining, installing or replacing a screen, and
underreaming.
(em) “Residential well” means a well that has a capacity of
100,000 gallons per day or less and that is used primarily to provide water to a single-family or multifamily residence.
(f) “Spring” means an area of concentrated groundwater discharge occurring at the surface of the land that results in a flow of
at least one cubic foot per second at least 80 percent of the time.
* * *
(b) Groundwater protection area. 1. Except as provided in
subd. 2., if the department determines, under the environmental
review process in sub. (4), that an environmental impact report
under s. 23.11 (5) must be prepared for a proposed high capacity
well located in a groundwater protection area, the department
may not approve the high capacity well unless it is able to include
and includes in the approval conditions, which may include conditions as to location, depth, pumping capacity, rate of flow, and
ultimate use, that ensure that the high capacity well does not
cause significant environmental impact.
2. Subdivision 1. does not apply to a proposed high capacity
well that is located in a groundwater protection area and that is a
water supply for a public utility engaged in supplying water to or
for the public, if the department determines that there is no other
reasonable alternative location for a well and is able to include
and includes in the approval conditions, which may include conditions as to location, depth, pumping capacity, rate of flow, and
ultimate use, that ensure that the environmental impact of the
well is balanced by the public benefit of the well related to public
health and safety.
(c) High water loss. If the department determines, under the
environmental review process in sub. (4), that an environmental
impact report under s. 23.11 (5) must be prepared for a proposed
high capacity well with a water loss of more than 95 percent of
the amount of water withdrawn, the department may not approve
the high capacity well unless it is able to include and includes in
the approval conditions, which may include conditions as to location, depth, pumping capacity, rate of flow, and ultimate use, that
ensure that the high capacity well does not cause significant environmental impact.
(d) Impact on a spring. 1. Except as provided in subd. 2., if
the department determines, under the environmental review
* * *
high capacity well for which the department issued an approval
under s. 281.17 (1), 2001 stats., shall provide to the department
information concerning the location of the well and an annual
pumping report.
(b) The department shall promulgate rules specifying the date
and method by which owners of high capacity wells shall comply
with par. (a).
(7) MODIFYING AND RESCINDING APPROVALS FOR HIGH CAPACITY WELLS. The approval of a high capacity well issued under
this section or under s. 281.17 (1), 2001 stats., remains in effect
unless the department modifies or rescinds the approval because
the high capacity well or the use of the high capacity well is not in
conformance with standards or conditions applicable to the approval of the high capacity well.
(7m) DESIGNATED STUDY AREA. (a) In this subsection:
1. “Designated study area” means the area made up of the
Fourteenmile Creek Watershed, the Ten Mile Creek Watershed,
and the Lone Rock-Fourteenmile Creek Watershed, located in
Adams, Portage, Waushara, and Wood counties, as designated by
the U.S. Geological Survey.
2. “Qualified lake association” means an association that
meets the qualifications under s. 281.68 (3m) (a).
(b) The department shall evaluate and model the hydrology of
Pleasant Lake in Waushara County, Plainfield Lake and Long
Lake in the designated study area, and any other navigable stream
or navigable lake located in the designated study area for which
the department seeks to determine whether existing and potential
groundwater withdrawals are causing or are likely to cause a significant reduction of the navigable stream’s or navigable lake’s
rate of flow or water level below its average seasonal levels. The
department may request, under s. 13.10, the joint committee on
finance to provide funding and positions for the evaluation and
* * *