Wisconsin Code § 281.11
Statement of policy and purpose
The department shall serve as the central unit of state government to protect,
maintain and improve the quality and management of the waters
of the state, ground and surface, public and private. Continued
pollution of the waters of the state has aroused widespread public
concern. It endangers public health and threatens the general
welfare. A comprehensive action program directed at all present
and potential sources of water pollution whether home, farm,
recreational, municipal, industrial or commercial is needed to
protect human life and health, fish and aquatic life, scenic and
ecological values and domestic, municipal, recreational, industrial, agricultural and other uses of water. The purpose of this
subchapter is to grant necessary powers and to organize a comprehensive program under a single state agency for the enhancement of the quality management and protection of all waters of
the state, ground and surface, public and private. To the end that
these vital purposes may be accomplished, this subchapter and all
rules and orders promulgated under this subchapter shall be liberally construed in favor of the policy objectives set forth in this
subchapter. In order to achieve the policy objectives of this subchapter, it is the express policy of the state to mobilize governmental effort and resources at all levels, state, federal and local,
allocating such effort and resources to accomplish the greatest result for the people of the state as a whole. Because of the importance of Lakes Superior and Michigan and Green Bay as vast water resource reservoirs, water quality standards for those rivers
emptying into Lakes Superior and Michigan and Green Bay shall
be as high as is practicable.