Wisconsin Code § 281.01
Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(3) “Department” means the department of natural resources.
(4) “Garbage” means discarded materials resulting from the
handling, processing, storage and consumption of food.
(5) “Industrial wastes” includes liquid or other wastes resulting from any process of industry, manufacture, trade or business
or the development of any natural resource.
(6) “Municipality” means any city, town, village, county,
county utility district, town sanitary district, public inland lake
protection and rehabilitation district or metropolitan sewage
district.
(7) “Other wastes” includes all other substances, except industrial wastes and sewage, which pollute any of the surface waters of the state. The term also includes unnecessary siltation resulting from operations such as the washing of vegetables or raw
food products, gravel washing, stripping of lands for development
of subdivisions, highways, quarries and gravel pits, mine
drainage, cleaning of vehicles or barges or gross neglect of land
erosion.
(8) “Owner” means the state, county, town, town sanitary district, city, village, metropolitan sewerage district, corporation,
firm, company, institution or individual owning or operating any
water supply, sewerage or water system or sewage and refuse disposal plant.
(9) “Person” means an individual, owner, operator, corporation, limited liability company, partnership, association, municipality, interstate agency, state agency or federal agency.
(10) “Pollution” includes contaminating or rendering unclean
or impure the waters of the state, or making the same injurious to
public health, harmful for commercial or recreational use, or
deleterious to fish, bird, animal or plant life.
(11) “Refuse” means all matters produced from industrial or
community life, subject to decomposition, not defined as sewage.
(12) “Secretary” means the secretary of natural resources.
(13) “Sewage” means the water-carried wastes created in and
to be conducted away from residences, industrial establishments,
and public buildings as defined in s. 101.01 (12), with such surface water or groundwater as may be present.
(14) “Sewerage system” means all structures, conduits and
pipe lines by which sewage is collected and disposed of, except
plumbing inside and in connection with buildings served, and service pipes from building to street main.
(15) “Solid waste” means any garbage, refuse, sludge from a
waste treatment plant, water supply treatment plant or air pollution control facility and other discarded or salvageable materials,
including solid, liquid, semisolid, or contained gaseous materials
resulting from industrial, commercial, mining and agricultural
operations, and from community activities, but does not include
solids or dissolved material in domestic sewage, or solid or dissolved materials in irrigation return flows or industrial discharges
which are point sources subject to permits under ch. 283, or
source material, as defined in s. 254.31 (10), special nuclear material, as defined in s. 254.31 (11), or by-product material, as defined in s. 254.31 (1).
(16) “System or plant” includes water and sewerage systems
and sewage and refuse disposal plants.
(17) “Wastewater” means all sewage.
(18) “Waters of the state” includes those portions of Lake
Michigan and Lake Superior within the boundaries of this state,
and all lakes, bays, rivers, streams, springs, ponds, wells, impounding reservoirs, marshes, watercourses, drainage systems
and other surface water or groundwater, natural or artificial, public or private, within this state or its jurisdiction.
(19) “Water supply” means the sources and their surroundings from which water is supplied for drinking or domestic
purposes.
(20) “Waterworks” or “water system” means all structures,
conduits and appurtenances by means of which water is delivered
to consumers except piping and fixtures inside buildings served,
and service pipes from building to street main.
(21) “Wetland” has the meaning given in s. 23.32 (1).