Wisconsin Code § 253.105
Prescription and use of abortion-inducing drugs
(1) In this section:
(a) “Abortion” has the meaning given in s. 253.10 (2) (a).
(b) “Abortion-inducing drug” has the meaning given in s.
253.10 (2) (am).
(c) “Physician” has the meaning given in s. 448.01 (5).
(2) No person may give an abortion-inducing drug to a
woman unless the physician who prescribed, or otherwise provided, the abortion-inducing drug for the woman:
(a) Performs a physical exam of the woman before the information is provided under s. 253.10 (3) (c) 1.
(b) Is physically present in the room when the drug is given to
the woman.
(3) PENALTY. Any person who violates sub. (2) is guilty of a
Class I felony. No penalty may be assessed against a woman to
whom an abortion-inducing drug is given.
(4) CIVIL REMEDIES. (a) Any of the following persons has a
claim against a person who intentionally or recklessly violates
sub. (2):
1. A woman to whom an abortion-inducing drug was given
in violation of sub. (2).
2. If the abortion-inducing drug was given to a minor in violation of sub. (2), a parent or guardian of the minor.
3. The father of the unborn child aborted as the result of an
abortion-inducing drug given in violation of sub. (2), unless the
pregnancy of the person to whom the abortion-inducing drug was
given was the result of sexual assault in violation of s. 940.225,
944.06, 948.02, 948.025, 948.06, 948.085, or 948.09 and the violation was committed by the father.
(b) A claim for relief under par. (a) may include:
1. Damages arising out of the inducement of the abortion, including damages for personal injury and emotional and psychological distress.
2. Punitive damages for a violation that satisfies the standard
under s. 895.043 (3).
(c) Notwithstanding s. 814.04 (1) , a person who recovers
damages under this subsection may also recover reasonable attorney fees incurred in connection with the action.
(d) A conviction under sub. (3) is not a condition precedent to
bringing an action, obtaining a judgment, or collecting a judgment under this subsection.
(e) A contract is not a defense to an action under this
subsection.
(f) Nothing in this section limits the common law rights of a
person that are not in conflict with sub. (2).
(5) CONFIDENTIALITY IN COURT PROCEEDINGS. (a) In every
proceeding brought under this section, the court, upon motion or
sua sponte, shall rule whether the identity of any woman upon
whom an abortion was induced or attempted to be induced shall
be kept confidential unless the woman waives confidentiality. If
the court determines that a woman’s identity should be kept confidential, the court shall issue orders to the parties, witnesses, and
counsel and shall direct the sealing of the record and exclusion of
individuals from courtrooms or hearing rooms to the extent necessary to safeguard the woman’s identity from public disclosure.
If the court issues an order to keep a woman’s identity confidential, the court shall provide written findings explaining why the
woman’s identity should be kept confidential, why the order is essential to that end, how the order is narrowly tailored to its purpose, and why no reasonable less restrictive alternative exists.
(b) Any person, except for a public official, who brings an action under this section shall do so under a pseudonym unless the
person obtains the written consent of the woman upon whom an
abortion was induced, or attempted to be induced, in violation of
this section.
(c) The section may not be construed to allow the identity of
a plaintiff or a witness to be concealed from the defendant.
(6) CONSTRUCTION. Nothing in this section may be construed as creating or recognizing a right to abortion or as making
lawful an abortion that is otherwise unlawful.