Wisconsin Code § 230.90
Government employer retaliation prohibited
(1) In this section:
(a) “Disciplinary action” means any action taken with respect
to an employee which has the effect, in whole or in part, of a
penalty.
(b) “Employee” means any person employed by any governmental unit except:
1. A person employed by the office of the governor, the
courts, the legislature or a service agency under subch. IV of ch.
13.
2. A person who is, or whose immediate supervisor is, assigned to an executive salary group under s. 20.923 or a person
who has, or whose immediate supervisor has, a position specified
in s. 36.115 (3m) (ae) to (f).
(c) “Governmental unit” means any association, authority,
board, commission, department, independent agency, institution,
office, society or other body in state government created or authorized to be created by the constitution or any law, including the
legislature, the office of the governor and the courts. “Governmental unit” does not mean the University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority or any political subdivision of the state
or body within one or more political subdivisions which is created by law or by action of one or more political subdivisions.
(d) “Information” means information gained by the employee
which the employee reasonably believes demonstrates:
1. A violation of any state or federal law, rule or regulation.
2. Mismanagement or abuse of authority in state government, a substantial waste of public funds or a danger to public
health and safety.
(2) An employee may bring an action in circuit court against
his or her employer or employer’s agent, including this state, if
the employer or employer’s agent retaliates, by engaging in a disciplinary action, against the employee because the employee exercised his or her rights under the first amendment to the U.S.
constitution or article I, section 3, of the Wisconsin constitution
by lawfully disclosing information or because the employer or
employer’s agent believes the employee so exercised his or her
rights. The employee shall bring the action within 2 years after
the action allegedly occurred or after the employee learned of the
action, whichever occurs last. No employee may bring an action
against the division of personnel management in the department
of administration as an employer’s agent.
(3) If, following the close of all evidence in an action under
this section, a court or jury finds that retaliation was the primary
factor in an employer’s or employer’s agent’s decision to engage
in a disciplinary action, the court or jury may not consider any evidence offered by the employer or employer’s agent that the employer or employer’s agent would have engaged in the disciplinary action even if the employee had not disclosed, or the employer or employer’s agent had not believed the employee disclosed, the information.
(4) If the court or jury finds that the employer or employer’s
agent retaliated against the employee, the court shall take any appropriate action, including but not limited to the following:
(a) Order placement of the employee in his or her previous position with or without back pay.
(b) Order transfer of the employee to an available position for
which the employee is qualified within the same governmental
unit.
(c) Order expungement of adverse material relating to the retaliatory action or threat from the employee’s personnel file.
(cm) Order the employer to pay compensatory damages.
(d) Order the employer to pay the employee’s reasonable attorney fees.
(e) Order the employer or employer’s agent to insert a copy of
the court order into the employee’s personnel file.
(f) Recommend to the employer that disciplinary or other action be taken regarding the employer’s agent, including but not
limited to any of the following:
1. Placement of information describing the agent’s action in
his or her personnel file.
2. Issuance of a letter reprimanding the agent.
3. Suspension.
4. Termination.