Wisconsin Code § 230.40
Political activities; public office
(1) No person
holding a position in the classified civil service may directly or
indirectly solicit or receive subscriptions or contributions for any
partisan political party or any political purpose while on state
time or engaged in official duties as an employee. No person may
orally solicit or by letter transmit any solicitation to a state office
or be in any manner concerned in soliciting any assistance, subscription, or support for any partisan political party or purpose
from any person holding any position in the classified civil service while on state time or engaged in official duties as an employee. No person holding any position in the classified civil service may during the hours when on duty engage in any form of
political activity calculated to favor or improve the chances of any
political party or any person seeking or attempting to hold partisan political office, nor engage in any political activity when not
on duty to such an extent that the person’s efficiency during
working hours will be impaired or that he or she will be tardy or
absent from work. Any violation of this section is adequate
grounds for dismissal.
(2) If a person in the classified service declares an intention
to run for partisan political office the person shall be placed on a
leave of absence for the duration of the election campaign and if
elected shall separate from the classified service on assuming the
duties and responsibilities of such office.
(4) A person in the classified service may be granted upon
concurrence by the person’s appointing authority a leave of absence to participate in partisan political campaigning.
(5) Persons on leave from the classified service under subs.
(2) and (4) shall not be subject to the restrictions of sub. (1), except as they apply to the solicitation of assistance, subscription or
support from any person holding any position in the classified
service.
(6) The director shall administer this section.