Wisconsin Code § 230.37
Standards of performance and ratings
(1) In
cooperation with appointing authorities the administrator shall
establish an employee performance evaluation program to provide a continuing record of employee development and, when applicable, to serve as a basis for pertinent personnel actions. Under the employee performance evaluation program established
under this subsection, the administrator shall require each appointing authority to conduct at least an annual performance evaluation of each employee appointed by the appointing authority.
Similar evaluations shall be conducted during the probationary
period but may not infringe upon the authority of the appointing
authority to retain or dismiss employees during the probationary
period.
(2) When an employee becomes physically or mentally incapable of or unfit for the efficient and effective performance of the
duties of his or her position by reason of infirmities due to age,
disabilities, or otherwise, the appointing authority shall either
transfer the employee to a position which requires less arduous
duties, if necessary demote the employee, place the employee on
a part-time service basis and at a part-time rate of pay or as a last
resort, dismiss the employee from the service. The appointing
authority may require the employee to submit to a medical or
physical examination to determine fitness to continue in service.
The cost of such examination shall be paid by the employing
agency. In no event shall these provisions affect pensions or other
retirement benefits for which the employee may otherwise be
eligible.