Wisconsin Code § 230.16
Applications and selection processes
(1) (a)
The director shall require persons applying for a position in the
classified service to file an application and resume with the
bureau.
(am) The director may require in connection with the application such supplementary work history, educational transcripts,
statements of physicians or others having knowledge of the applicant, as needed for qualification evaluations.
(ap) 1. Except as provided in subd. 2., the director may not request a person applying for a position in the civil service, on an
application or otherwise, to supply information regarding the
conviction record of the applicant, or otherwise inquire into or
consider the conviction record of the applicant before the applicant has been certified for the position. This paragraph does not
prohibit the director from notifying an applicant for a position in
the civil service that, by law or policy, a particular conviction
record may disqualify an applicant from employment in a particular position.
2. If a particular conviction record disqualifies applicants for
a certain position in the state civil service, the director may request a person applying for the position to supply information regarding the conviction record of the applicant, or otherwise inquire into or consider the conviction record of the applicant, to
determine whether the applicant’s conviction record disqualifies
him or her for the position before the applicant is certified for the
position.
(b) The bureau shall furnish application forms without charge
to all persons requesting them.
(2) The selection process for a position in the civil service
shall be free and open to all applicants who have fulfilled the preliminary requirements stated in the position announcement. To
assure that all applicants have a fair opportunity to compete, competitive procedures shall be scheduled in a manner that most
nearly meet the convenience of applicants and needs of the service, as determined by the director.
(3) The director may appoint boards of evaluators of at least 2
persons, one of which is selected by the bureau and one of which
is a representative of the appointing authority, for the purpose of
conducting oral evaluations as a part of the hiring procedure for
certain positions. All evaluators shall be well-qualified and impartial. All questions asked and answers made in any oral evaluation shall be recorded and made a part of the applicant’s records.
(4) All selection criteria, including minimum training and experience requirements, for positions in the classified service shall
be job-related in compliance with appropriate validation standards and shall be subject to the approval of the director. All relevant experience, whether paid or unpaid, shall satisfy experience
requirements.
(5) In the interest of sound personnel management, consideration of applicants, and service to agencies, the director may set a
standard for proceeding to subsequent steps in the selection
process, provided that all applicants are fairly treated and due notice has been given. The director shall utilize appropriate scientific techniques and procedures in administering the selection
process, in rating the results of any evaluations used in the selection process, and in determining the relative ratings of the
competitors.
(6) If any applicant is unable to complete an evaluation that is
used in the selection process in the form presented to the applicant due to a disability, the bureau shall provide necessary accommodations to ensure equality of opportunity in the selection
process.
(7m) (a) In this subsection, “veteran” means a person who
fulfills at least one of the following requirements:
1. Served on active duty in the U.S. armed forces for at least
180 days, not including training.
2. Was discharged from the U.S. armed forces because of a
disability incurred during active duty or because of a disability
that is later adjudicated by the U.S. department of veterans affairs
to have been incurred during active duty.
3. Was honorably discharged from the U.S. armed forces.
4. Is eligible to receive federal veterans benefits.
(b) The division shall accept an application after its due date
from a veteran if all of the following apply:
1. The register established on the basis of timely applications
was established not more than 60 days before the applicant’s separation from the U.S. armed forces.
2. The register has not expired.
3. The application was filed not more than 45 days after the
applicant’s separation from the U.S. armed forces.
4. The appointing authority has not extended interviews for
the position or filled the position at the time the application is
received.
(10) Every reasonable precaution shall be taken to prevent
any unauthorized person from gaining any knowledge of the nature or content of competitive procedures in the selection process
that is not available to every applicant.
(11) Records of applicants shall be retained for at least one
year. Inspection of such records shall be regulated by rules of the
director.