Wisconsin Code § 230.15
Appointments, promotions, changes in classified service
(1) Subject to the restriction under s. 230.143,
appointments to, and promotions in, the classified service shall
be made only according to merit and fitness, which shall be ascertained so far as practicable by competitive procedures. The director may waive competitive procedures for appointments made under subs. (1m) and (2) and shall waive competitive procedures for
appointments made under sub. (2m).
(1m) (a) Whenever the state becomes responsible for a function previously administered by another governmental agency or
a quasi-public or private enterprise, or when positions in the unclassified service, excluding employees of the legislature, are determined to be more appropriately included in the classified service, the affected positions shall be included in the classified
service.
(b) Whenever a position is included in the classified service
under par. (a), the administrator shall determine all of the
following:
1. The classification of the position.
2. If the incumbent employee is certified under par. (c), the
pay, employee benefits and status under s. 230.35 appropriate for
the employee.
(c) 1. Whenever a position is included in the classified service under par. (a), the director may waive the requirement for
competitive procedures under sub. (1) with respect to the position
and certify the incumbent employee for appointment to the position in accordance with subd. 2.
2. The director may certify an incumbent employee as eligible for appointment under subd. 1. if the director determines on
the basis of sound personnel management practices that the incumbent is qualified for the position included in the classified
service.
3. If an employee is appointed after being certified under
subd. 2., the director shall determine the employee’s probationary
status under s. 230.28, except that the employee shall receive
credit toward his or her probationary period for the time that the
employee had been employed in the position immediately prior to
appointment.
(2) If a vacancy occurs in a position in the classified service
when peculiar and exceptional qualifications of a scientific, professional, or educational character are required, and if presented
with satisfactory evidence that for specified reasons competition
in such special cases is impracticable, and that the position can
best be filled by the selection of some designated person of high
and recognized attainments in such qualities, the director may
waive competition requirements unless the vacancy is to be filled
by promotion.
(2m) If a vacancy occurs in a position in the classified service
and the director is notified by an appointing authority that the position is to be filled by a disabled veteran under s. 230.275, the director shall waive all competition requirements for filling the
position.
(3) No person shall be appointed, transferred, removed, reinstated, restored, promoted or reduced in the classified service in
any manner or by any means, except as provided in this
subchapter.
(4) The director and the Board of Regents of the University of
Wisconsin System and the chancellor of the University of Wisconsin-Madison shall enter into a memorandum of understanding
to permit employees of the University of Wisconsin System who
are appointed to positions in agencies to receive credit for their
years of service with the University of Wisconsin System for purposes of transferring continuous service benefits, including accumulated sick leave. The director shall promulgate rules necessary
to implement the provisions of the memorandum of
understanding.
(6) Annually, each appointing authority shall submit a report
to the director and the administrator indicating the number of
days it took to make an offer of employment for a vacant position
after receiving from the director a list of names of individuals
who are certified for appointment to the position.
(7) An appointing authority may not make an offer of employment to any individual who currently holds a position unless
the appointing authority has reviewed the personnel file of the
individual.