Wisconsin Code § 23.11
General powers
(1) In addition to the powers and
duties heretofore conferred and imposed upon said department by
this chapter it shall have and take the general care, protection and
supervision of all state parks, of all state fish hatcheries and lands
used therewith, of all state forests, and of all lands owned by the
state or in which it has any interests, except lands the care and supervision of which are vested in some other officer, body or
board; and said department is granted such further powers as may
be necessary or convenient to enable it to exercise the functions
and perform the duties required of it by this chapter and by other
provisions of law. But it may not perform any act upon state lands
held for sale that will diminish their salable value.
(2) Whenever any lands placed by law under the care and supervision of the department are inaccessible because surrounded
by lands belonging to individuals or corporations, and whenever
in the opinion of the department the usefulness or value of such
lands, whether so surrounded or not, will be increased by access
thereto over lands not belonging to the state, the department may
acquire such lands as may be necessary to construct highways
that will furnish the needed access.
(4) The department shall have police supervision over all
state-owned lands and property under its supervision, management and control, and its duly appointed agents or representatives
may arrest, with or without warrant, any person within such area,
committing an offense against the laws of this state or in violation
of any rule of the department in force in such area, and deliver
such person to the proper court of the county wherein such offense has been committed and make and execute a complaint
charging such person with the offense committed. The district attorney of the county wherein such offense has been committed
shall appear and prosecute all actions arising under this
subsection.
(5) The department may require an applicant for a permit or
statutory approval which the department, by order, may grant, to
submit an environmental impact report if the area affected exceeds 40 acres, the estimated cost of the project exceeds $25,000,
or the applicant is requesting approval for a high capacity well described in s. 281.34 (4) (a) 1. to 3.