Wisconsin Code § 23.10
Conservation wardens
(1) The department of natural resources shall secure the enforcement of all laws which it is
required to administer and bring, or cause to be brought, actions
and proceedings in the name of the state for that purpose. The
persons appointed by said department to exercise and perform the
powers and duties heretofore conferred and imposed upon deputy
fish and game wardens, shall be known as conservation wardens
and shall be subject to ch. 230.
(2) Whenever the county board of any county by resolution
authorizes the appointment of county conservation wardens, and
fixes the number of the same, the chairperson of the county
board, district attorney and county clerk, acting as a board of appointment, shall select the persons for such positions and certify
their names to the department of natural resources which shall, if
in its judgment such persons are competent and efficient, issue to
them commissions as county conservation wardens. Such wardens have, within their county, all the powers and duties of conservation wardens. Their compensation shall be fixed by the
county board in the resolution authorizing their appointment and
be paid out of the county treasury.
(4) All conservation wardens shall, before exercising any of
their powers, be provided with a commission issued by the department of natural resources under its seal, substantially as
follows:
STATE OF WISCONSIN
DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES.
To all to whom these presents shall come, greeting:
Know ye, that reposing special trust and confidence in the integrity and ability of ...., of the county of ...., we do hereby appoint and constitute .... a conservation warden (or county, or special conservation warden) for the (county of ....), state of Wisconsin, and do authorize and empower .... to execute and fulfill the
duties of that office according to law, during good behavior and
the faithful performance of the duties of that office.
In testimony whereof, the secretary has hereunto affixed the
secretary’s signature and the official seal of the department, at its
office in the city of Madison, Wisconsin, this .... day of ...., ....
(year)
(Seal)
STATE OF WISCONSIN
DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES.
By .... ....
(5) The department of natural resources shall furnish to each
conservation warden at the time of the warden’s appointment, a
pocket identification folder in form and substance as follows: A
leather-covered folder, size when folded, 3 by 4 inches; on one of
the inner sides thereof shall be securely fastened a photograph of
such appointee to be furnished by the appointee, and partly on the
photograph and partly on the margin of such folder shall be an
impression of the seal of the department of natural resources;
such appointee shall also affix the appointee’s signature below
the photograph on such folder; on the other inner side of such
 2423.10 CONSERVATION
folder shall be securely fastened a miniature true copy of the
commission issued to such appointee, which shall be signed by
the secretary. The appointee shall carry the identification folder
on his or her person at all times that the appointee is on official
duty, and the appointee shall on demand exhibit the same to any
person to whom the appointee may represent himself or herself as
a conservation warden. The cost of such identification folder
shall be charged to the appropriation for the department.
(6) All conservation wardens shall make full and complete reports of their transactions as such, according to the demand of the
department and shall at all times be subject to its direction and
control in the performance of their duties. They shall also gather
and transmit all statistical information relative to such matters
within their charge as the department directs. In its report under
s. 15.04 (1) (d) the department shall include information covering
all its work and such other information as is valuable to the state
in relation thereto and an itemized statement of receipts and
disbursements.