Wisconsin Code § 229.75
Bonds not public debt
(1) The state and each
county in the district’s jurisdiction are not liable on bonds and the
bonds are not a debt of the state or any county in the district. All
bonds shall contain a statement to this effect on the face of the
bond. A bond issue does not, directly or indirectly or contingently, obligate the state or a political subdivision of the state to
levy any tax or make any appropriation for payment of the bonds.
(2) Nothing in this subchapter authorizes a district to create a
debt of the state or a county in the district’s jurisdiction, and all
bonds issued by a district are payable, and shall state that they are
payable, solely from the funds pledged for their payment in accordance with the bond resolution authorizing their issuance or in
any trust indenture or mortgage or deed of trust executed as security for the bonds. The state and each county in the district’s jurisdiction are not liable for the payment of the principal of or interest on a bond or for the performance of any pledge, mortgage,
obligation or agreement that may be undertaken by a district. The
breach of any pledge, mortgage, obligation or agreement undertaken by a district does not impose pecuniary liability upon the
state or a county in the district’s jurisdiction or a charge upon its
general credit or against its taxing power.
(3) Bonds issued by the district shall be secured only by the
district’s interest in any baseball park facilities, including any interest in a lease with the department of administration under s.
16.82 (7); by income from these facilities; by proceeds of bonds
issued by the district and other amounts placed in a special redemption fund and investment earnings on these amounts; and by
the taxes imposed by the district under subch. V of ch. 77, 2021
stats. The district may not pledge its full faith and credit on the
bonds and the bonds are not a liability of the district.