Wisconsin Code § 229.74
Special debt service reserve funds
(1) DESIGNATION OF SPECIAL DEBT SERVICE RESERVE FUNDS. A district
may designate one or more accounts in funds created under s.
66.0621 (4) (e) as special debt service reserve funds, if, prior to
* * *
(b) The principal amount of all of the bonds that are secured
in whole or in part by the special debt service reserve fund, are
outstanding on the date of computation and mature during the fiscal year.
(c) All amounts specified in bond resolutions of the district
authorizing any of the bonds that are secured in whole or in part
by the special debt service reserve fund to be payable during the
fiscal year as a sinking fund payment with respect to any of the
bonds that mature after the fiscal year.
(6) VALUATION OF SECURITIES. In computing the amount of
a special debt service reserve fund for the purposes of this section, securities in which all or a portion of the special debt service
reserve fund is invested shall be valued at par, or, if purchased at
less than par, at their cost to the district.
(7) STATE MORAL OBLIGATION PLEDGE. If at any time of valuation the special debt service reserve fund requirement under
sub. (5) for a special debt service reserve fund exceeds the
amount of moneys in the special debt service reserve fund, the
district board shall certify to the secretary of administration, the
governor, the joint committee on finance and the governing body
of each county in the district the amount necessary to restore the
special debt service reserve fund to an amount equal to the special debt service reserve fund requirement under sub. (5) for the
special debt service reserve fund. If this certification is received
by the secretary of administration in an even-numbered year prior
to the completion of the budget compilation under s. 16.43, the
secretary shall include the certified amount in the budget compilation. In any case, the joint committee on finance shall introduce in either house, in bill form, an appropriation of the amount
so certified to the appropriate special debt service reserve fund of
the district. Recognizing its moral obligation to do so, the legislature hereby expresses its expectation and aspiration that, if ever
called upon to do so, it shall make this appropriation.
(8) INFORMATION TO JOINT COMMITTEE ON FINANCE. The
district shall provide to the cochairpersons of the joint committee
on finance information concerning the district’s projected cashflows and security features underlying each issuance of bonds under this subchapter.