Wisconsin Code § 227.11
Agency rule-making authority
(1) Except as expressly provided, this chapter does not confer rule-making authority upon or augment the rule-making authority of any agency.
(2) Rule-making authority is expressly conferred on an
agency as follows:
(a) Each agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the
agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the
statute, but a rule is not valid if the rule exceeds the bounds of
correct interpretation. All of the following apply to the promulgation of a rule interpreting the provisions of a statute enforced or
administered by an agency:
1. A statutory or nonstatutory provision containing a statement or declaration of legislative intent, purpose, findings, or policy does not confer rule-making authority on the agency or augment the agency’s rule-making authority beyond the rule-making
authority that is explicitly conferred on the agency by the
legislature.
2. A statutory provision describing the agency’s general
powers or duties does not confer rule-making authority on the
agency or augment the agency’s rule-making authority beyond
the rule-making authority that is explicitly conferred on the
agency by the legislature.
3. A statutory provision containing a specific standard, requirement, or threshold does not confer on the agency the authority to promulgate, enforce, or administer a rule that contains a
standard, requirement, or threshold that is more restrictive than
the standard, requirement, or threshold contained in the statutory
provision.
(b) Each agency may prescribe forms and procedures in connection with any statute enforced or administered by it, if the
agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the
statute, but this paragraph does not authorize the imposition of a
substantive requirement in connection with a form or procedure.
(c) Each agency authorized to exercise discretion in deciding
individual cases may formalize the general policies evolving from
its decisions by promulgating the policies as rules which the
agency shall follow until they are amended or repealed. A rule
promulgated in accordance with this paragraph is valid only to
the extent that the agency has discretion to base an individual decision on the policy expressed in the rule.
(d) An agency may promulgate rules implementing or interpreting a statute that it will enforce or administer after publication
of the statute but prior to the statute’s effective date. A rule promulgated under this paragraph may not take effect prior to the effective date of the statute that it implements or interprets.
(e) An agency may not inform a member of the public in writing that a rule is or will be in effect unless the rule has been filed
under s. 227.20 or unless the member of the public requests that
information.
(3) (a) A plan that is submitted to the federal government for
the purpose of complying with a requirement of federal law does
not confer rule-making authority and cannot be used by an
agency as authority to promulgate rules. No agency may agree to
promulgate a rule as a component of a compliance plan unless the
agency has explicit statutory authority to promulgate the rule at
the time the compliance plan is submitted.
(b) A settlement agreement, consent decree, or court order
does not confer rule-making authority and cannot be used by an
agency as authority to promulgate rules. No agency may agree to
promulgate a rule as a term in any settlement agreement, consent
decree, or stipulated order of a court unless the agency has explicit statutory authority to promulgate the rule at the time the
settlement agreement, consent decree, or stipulated order of a
court is executed.