Wisconsin Code § 227.10
Statements of policy and interpretations of law; discrimination prohibited
(1) Each agency shall promulgate as a rule each statement of general policy and each interpretation of a statute which it specifically adopts to govern its enforcement or administration of that statute. A statement of policy
or an interpretation of a statute made in the decision of a contested case, in a private letter ruling under s. 73.035 or in an
agency decision upon or disposition of a particular matter as applied to a specific set of facts does not render it a rule or constitute specific adoption of a rule and is not required to be promulgated as a rule.
(2) No agency may promulgate a rule which conflicts with
state law.
(2g) No agency may seek deference in any proceeding based
on the agency’s interpretation of any law.
(2m) No agency may implement or enforce any standard, requirement, or threshold, including as a term or condition of any
license issued by the agency, unless that standard, requirement, or
threshold is explicitly required or explicitly permitted by statute
or by a rule that has been promulgated in accordance with this
subchapter, except as provided in s. 186.118 (2) (c) and (3) (b) 3.
The governor, by executive order, may prescribe guidelines to ensure that rules are promulgated in compliance with this
subchapter.
(2p) No agency may promulgate a rule or take any other action that requires one or more lots to be merged with another lot,
for any purpose, without the consent of the owners of the lots that
are to be merged.
(3) (a) No rule, either by its terms or in its application, may
discriminate for or against any person by reason of sex, race,
creed, color, sexual orientation, national origin or ancestry.
(b) A rule may discriminate for or against a person by reason
of physical condition or developmental disability as defined in s.
51.01 (5) only if it is strictly necessary to a function of the agency
and is supported by data demonstrating that necessity.
(c) Each person affected by a rule is entitled to the same benefits and is subject to the same obligations as any other person under the same or similar circumstances.
(d) No rule may use any term removed from the statutes by
chapter 83, laws of 1977.
(e) Nothing in this subsection prohibits the director of the bureau of merit recruitment and selection in the department of administration from promulgating rules relating to expanded certification under s. 230.25 (1n).