Wisconsin Code § 218.04
Collection agencies
(1) DEFINITIONS. The following terms, as used in this section, shall have the meaning
stated, unless the context requires a different meaning:
(a) “Collection agency” means any person engaging in the
* * *
and the division shall have power, jurisdiction and authority to investigate the conditions and ascertain the facts with reference to
the collection of accounts and upon the basis thereof:
(a) To issue any general or special order in execution of or
supplementary to this chapter, including such orders as may be
necessary to protect the public from oppressive or deceptive practices of licensees and to prevent evasions of this chapter.
(b) For the purpose of discovering violations of this section
the division may cause an investigation to be made of the business
of the licensee transacted under the provisions of this section, and
shall cause an investigation to be made of convictions reported to
the division by any district attorney for violation by a licensee of
any of the provisions of this section. The place of business,
books of accounts, papers, records, safes and vaults of said licensee shall be open to inspection and examination by the division for the purpose of such investigation and the division shall
have authority to examine under oath all persons whose testimony is required relative to said investigation. The cost of the
first investigation or examination during any licensing year shall
be paid by the licensee, but the cost of additional investigation or
examination during such year shall be paid by the licensee only if
such examination discloses violation of sub. (5) (a) 4. The division shall determine the cost of an investigation or examination.
The licensee shall pay the cost of any hearing including witness
fees, unless it be found by the division, board of review or court
that licensee has not violated any provision of this section. All
said costs shall be paid by the licensee within 30 days after demand therefor by the division. The state may maintain an action
for the recovery of such costs and expenses in any court of competent jurisdiction.
(d) To make all necessary or proper orders, rules and regulations for the administration and enforcement of this section.
(9) COLLECTORS AND SOLICITORS; ALIASES; UNSIGNED NOTICES. (a) A collection agency is responsible for, and shall supervise the acts of, its collectors and solicitors and any other person
who otherwise acts on behalf of the collection agency.
(b) In any oral or written communication with a debtor, any
collector or solicitor may use a separate alias. This alias shall include a first and last name. No collector or solicitor may have
more than one alias. A collector or solicitor may not change an
alias unless for good cause and the division is first notified of the
change. Collectors or solicitors employed by a licensee may not
use the same alias.
(c) A licensee may forward printed collection notices to a
debtor that are unsigned.
(9g) TRUST ACCOUNTS. (a) In this section, “financial institution” has the meaning given in s. 705.01 (3).
(b) A licensee shall establish a trust account with a financial
institution. The licensee shall notify the division of the name of
the financial institution that maintains the trust account. The division may prohibit a licensee from establishing or maintaining a
trust account in a financial institution if the division believes that
the financial institution is operating in an unsafe or unsound
manner.
(c) Within 48 hours after collection, a licensee shall deposit
and maintain in the trust account sufficient funds to pay all
money due any claimant or forwarder. A licensee may not use the
trust account for any other purpose.
(9j) CONSOLIDATION OF ACCOUNTS. (a) A licensee may, after receiving authorization from a creditor, consolidate the creditor’s account or accounts relating to a particular debtor with those
of any other creditor or creditors relating to that debtor and may
cause an action to be brought on behalf of the creditor or creditors. All of the following apply to any action caused to be brought
by a licensee on behalf of a creditor or creditors under this
subsection:
1. The summons and complaint shall be prepared by an attorney or at the direction of an attorney.
2. The name or names of the creditor or creditors shall appear in the pleadings and in the caption of the case as the real
party or parties in interest and the licensee’s name shall not appear in the caption or pleadings.
3. The creditor or creditors in each instance shall be given
the opportunity either to select an attorney to commence the action or to designate, as a part of the authorization process, the collection agency as the agent of the creditor or creditors to retain an
attorney and forward the claim or claims to the attorney on behalf
of the creditor or creditors.
(b) In any action caused to be brought by a licensee under this
subsection, the licensee shall not appear on behalf of any creditor
or creditors before any court, including the clerk of any small
claims court in an action on the debt or in garnishment proceedings, except when called as a witness by the plaintiff’s attorney in
open court.
(9m) DELINQUENT COLLECTION AGENCIES; DIVISION MAY
TAKE POSSESSION. (a) If the division finds that a licensee is insolvent or that the licensee has collected accounts but has failed
to remit money due to any claimant or forwarder within 30 days
from the end of the month in which collection was made, and it is
necessary to protect the interest of the public or when the license
of a collection agency has expired or has terminated for any reason whatsoever, the division may take possession of the assets
and the books and records of the licensee for the purpose of liquidating its business, and for such other relief as the nature of the
case and the interest of the claimants or forwarders may require.
* * *