Wisconsin Code § 218.04
Collection agencies
(1) DEFINITIONS. The following terms, as used in this section, shall have the meaning
stated, unless the context requires a different meaning:
(a) “Collection agency” means any person engaging in the
* * *
claimants or forwarders.
(7) POWERS OF DIVISION. It shall be the duty of the division
and the division shall have power, jurisdiction and authority to investigate the conditions and ascertain the facts with reference to
the collection of accounts and upon the basis thereof:
(a) To issue any general or special order in execution of or
supplementary to this chapter, including such orders as may be
necessary to protect the public from oppressive or deceptive practices of licensees and to prevent evasions of this chapter.
(b) For the purpose of discovering violations of this section
the division may cause an investigation to be made of the business
of the licensee transacted under the provisions of this section, and
shall cause an investigation to be made of convictions reported to
the division by any district attorney for violation by a licensee of
any of the provisions of this section. The place of business,
books of accounts, papers, records, safes and vaults of said licensee shall be open to inspection and examination by the division for the purpose of such investigation and the division shall
have authority to examine under oath all persons whose testimony is required relative to said investigation. The cost of the
first investigation or examination during any licensing year shall
be paid by the licensee, but the cost of additional investigation or
examination during such year shall be paid by the licensee only if
such examination discloses violation of sub. (5) (a) 4. The division shall determine the cost of an investigation or examination.
The licensee shall pay the cost of any hearing including witness
fees, unless it be found by the division, board of review or court
that licensee has not violated any provision of this section. All
said costs shall be paid by the licensee within 30 days after demand therefor by the division. The state may maintain an action
for the recovery of such costs and expenses in any court of competent jurisdiction.
(d) To make all necessary or proper orders, rules and regulations for the administration and enforcement of this section.
(9) COLLECTORS AND SOLICITORS; ALIASES; UNSIGNED NOTICES. (a) A collection agency is responsible for, and shall supervise the acts of, its collectors and solicitors and any other person
who otherwise acts on behalf of the collection agency.
(b) In any oral or written communication with a debtor, any
collector or solicitor may use a separate alias. This alias shall include a first and last name. No collector or solicitor may have
more than one alias. A collector or solicitor may not change an
alias unless for good cause and the division is first notified of the
change. Collectors or solicitors employed by a licensee may not
use the same alias.
(c) A licensee may forward printed collection notices to a
debtor that are unsigned.
* * *
the full amount of such claims and shall have made proper provisions for unclaimed and unpaid collections and shall have paid all
the expenses of the liquidation, the division shall liquidate the remaining assets exclusive of the proceeds of the bond or bonds for
the benefit of the general creditors; or if no claims have been filed
by or in behalf of the general creditors, the division shall turn
over the remaining assets to the circuit court for further
disposition.
(h) All accounts and valuable papers given to the agency by
the claimant or forwarder in possession of the division, pertaining
to accounts placed with the agency for collection shall be returned to the claimant or forwarded by the division within 30 days
after verification of the claim has been made.
(10) ANNUAL REPORT; RECORDS. (a) A licensee shall make
an annual report and submit financial statements as provided in s.
224.35 (8).
(b) The division shall require the licensee to keep such books
and records in the licensee’s place of business as will enable the
division to determine whether the provisions of this section are
being complied with. Every such licensee shall preserve the
records used in such business for a period of at least 6 years.
(11) SUBTERFUGE. The provisions of this chapter shall apply
to any licensee or other person who, by any device, subterfuge or
pretense whatever, shall make a pretended purchase or a pretended assignment of accounts from any other person for the purpose of evading the provisions of this section.
(12) PENALTIES. Any person who shall violate any provision
of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, for each and
every such offense shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by
a fine of not more than $1,000 or by imprisonment in the county
jail for not more than 6 months, or by both such fine and
imprisonment.
(13) ENFORCEMENT; REPORTING VIOLATIONS. (a) The division shall have the duty, power, jurisdiction and authority to investigate, ascertain and determine whether this section or the lawful orders issued hereunder are being violated and for such purposes the division shall have all the powers conferred by subs. (4)
and (5). If warranted, the division shall report violations to the
district attorney of the proper county for prosecution.
(b) The division may report any enforcement action, any violation of this section or of an administrative rule or order, or other
relevant information to the nationwide multistate licensing system and registry. Except as provided in s. 224.35 (4) (b) and (c),
these reports to the nationwide multistate licensing system and
registry shall be confidential and are not subject to public copying or inspection under s. 19.35 (1).