Wisconsin Code § 218.02
Adjustment service companies
(1) DEFINITIONS. As used in this section:
(a) “Adjustment service company,” hereinafter called company, shall mean a corporation, limited liability company, association, partnership or individual engaged as principal in the business of prorating the income of a debtor to the debtor’s creditor or
* * *
or of any lawful order issued hereunder;
3. If any fact or condition exists which, if it had existed at the
time of the original application for such license, clearly would
have warranted the division in refusing to issue such license;
4. If the licensee has demonstrated untrustworthiness or incompetency to act in such business in a manner to safeguard the
interests of the public.
5. If the licensee made a material misstatement, or knowingly omitted a material fact, in an application for a license or in
information furnished to the division or the nationwide multistate
licensing system and registry.
(b) In accordance with a memorandum of understanding entered into under s. 49.857, the division shall restrict or suspend a
license if the licensee is an individual who fails to comply, after
appropriate notice, with a subpoena or warrant issued by the department of children and families or a county child support
agency under s. 59.53 (5) and related to paternity or child support
proceedings or who is delinquent in making court-ordered payments of child or family support, maintenance, birth expenses,
medical expenses or other expenses related to the support of a
child or former spouse.
(c) In accordance with s. 73.0301, the division shall revoke a
license if the department of revenue has certified under s.
73.0301 that the licensee is liable for delinquent taxes.
(d) In accordance with s. 108.227, the division shall revoke a
license if the department of workforce development has certified
under s. 108.227 that the licensee is liable for delinquent unemployment insurance contributions.
(7) POWERS OF DIVISION. It shall be the duty of the division
and the division shall have power, jurisdiction and authority to investigate the conditions and ascertain the facts with reference to
such companies and upon the basis thereof:
(a) To issue general or special orders in execution of or supplementary to this section, but not in conflict therewith, to protect
debtors from oppressive or deceptive practices of licensees;
(b) To regulate advertising and solicitation of business by licensees, and to prevent evasions of this section;
(c) At any time and so often as the division may determine to
investigate the business and examine the books, accounts, records
and files used therein of every licensee. The cost of an examination shall be determined by the division and shall be paid to the
division by every licensee so examined within 30 days after demand therefor by the division, and the state may maintain an action for the recovery of such costs in any court of competent
jurisdiction;
(d) To determine and fix by general order the maximum fees
or charges that such companies may make.
(8) STATEMENT TO DEBTOR. When any settlement or reduction of accounts has been made by such company, it shall furnish
the debtor on demand a verified statement showing the amount
due creditors by the terms of such settlement or reduction.
(9) RULES AND REPORTS; FEES; ENFORCEMENT; REPORTING
VIOLATIONS. (a) A licensee shall make an annual report and submit financial statements as provided in s. 224.35 (8). The division may make such rules and require such further reports as the
division deems necessary for the enforcement of this section.
The licensee shall keep such books and records as will enable the
division to determine whether licensees are in compliance with
this section and any rules or orders issued thereunder. The powers granted under s. 217.11 apply to and are available for the purposes of this section. This paragraph does not apply to any of the
following:
1. Applications for licenses that are denied, or licenses that
are revoked, because the department of revenue has certified under s. 73.0301 that the applicant or licensee is liable for delinquent taxes.
1m. Applications for licenses that are denied, or licenses that
are revoked, because the department of workforce development
has certified under s. 108.227 that the applicant or licensee is liable for delinquent unemployment insurance contributions.
2. Applications for licenses that are denied or licenses that
are restricted or suspended because the applicant or licensee has
failed to comply, after appropriate notice, with a subpoena or
warrant issued by the department of children and families or a
county child support agency under s. 59.53 (5) and related to paternity or child support proceedings or is delinquent in making
court-ordered payments of child or family support, maintenance,
birth expenses, medical expenses or other expenses related to the
support of a child or former spouse.
(b) All fees and moneys received by the division under authority of this chapter shall be paid by the division into the state treasury within one week after the receipt thereof.
(c) The division shall investigate, ascertain and determine
whether this chapter or the lawful orders issued hereunder are being violated and for such purposes the division shall have all of
the powers granted under s. 217.11. The division shall report all
violations to the district attorney of the proper county for
prosecution.
(d) The division may report any enforcement action, any violation of this section or of an administrative rule or order, or other
relevant information to the nationwide multistate licensing system and registry. Except as provided in s. 224.35 (4) (b) and (c),
these reports to the nationwide multistate licensing system and
registry shall be confidential and are not subject to public copying or inspection under s. 19.35 (1).
(10) PENALTIES. Any person violating any of the provisions
of this section shall be punished by a fine of not more than $500
* * *