Wisconsin Code § 196.491
Strategic energy assessment; electric generating facilities and transmission lines; natural gas lines
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(am) “Affiliated interest” has the meaning given in s. 196.52
* * *
kilovolts or more unless the approval includes the condition that
the applicant shall pay the fees specified in sub. (3g) (a). If the
commission has approved an application under this subsection
for a certificate of public convenience and necessity for a highvoltage transmission line that is designed for operation at a nominal voltage of 345 kilovolts or more that was filed after
April 1, 1999, and before October 29, 1999, the commission shall
require the applicant to pay the fees specified in sub. (3g) (a). For
any application subject to this paragraph, the commission shall
determine the cost of the high-voltage transmission line, identify
the counties, towns, villages and cities through which the highvoltage transmission line is routed and allocate the amount of investment associated with the high-voltage transmission line to
each such county, town, village and city.
(i) If installation or utilization of a facility for which a certificate of convenience and necessity has been granted is precluded
or inhibited by a local ordinance, the installation and utilization
of the facility may nevertheless proceed.
(j) Any person whose substantial rights may be adversely affected or any county, municipality or town having jurisdiction
over land affected by a certificate of public convenience and necessity for which an application is filed under par. (a) 1. may petition for judicial review, under ch. 227, of any decision of the
commission regarding the certificate.
(k) No person may purchase, or acquire an option to purchase,
any interest in real property knowing that such property is being
purchased to be used for the construction of a high-voltage transmission line unless the person gives written notice to the prospective seller of the size, maximum voltage and structure type of any
transmission line planned to be constructed thereon and the person by whom it will be operated. Contracts made in violation of
this paragraph are subject to rescission by the seller at any time
prior to the issuance of a certificate of public convenience and
necessity for the high-voltage transmission line by the
commission.
(3b) EXPEDITED REVIEW. (a) A person who proposes to construct a high-voltage transmission line may apply for a certificate
under this subsection if the construction is limited to adding conductors to existing transmission poles or towers and if all related
construction activity takes place entirely within the area of an existing electric transmission line right-of-way.
(b) The commission shall promulgate rules specifying the information that must be included in an application under this subsection. If the commission receives an application that complies
with rules, the commission shall, as soon as practicable, notify
the applicant that the commission has received a complete
application.
(c) The commission is considered to have issued a certificate
* * *