Wisconsin Code § 196.491
Strategic energy assessment; electric generating facilities and transmission lines; natural gas lines
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(am) “Affiliated interest” has the meaning given in s. 196.52
* * *
or approval that is required prior to construction of a facility
within 120 days after the date on which the application is determined or considered to be complete.
c. The 20-day deadline specified in subd. 3. b. for applying
for the applicable permits and approvals specified in the listing
provided by the department does not apply to a person proposing
to construct a utility facility for ferrous mineral mining and processing activities governed by subch. III of ch. 295.
(b) The commission shall hold a public hearing on an application filed under par. (a) 1. that is determined or considered to be
complete in the area affected pursuant to s. 227.44. A class 1 notice, under ch. 985, shall be given at least 30 days prior to the
hearing.
(d) Except as provided under par. (e), the commission shall
approve an application filed under par. (a) 1. for a certificate of
public convenience and necessity only if the commission determines all of the following:
2. The proposed facility satisfies the reasonable needs of the
public for an adequate supply of electric energy. This subdivision
does not apply to a wholesale merchant plant.
3. The design and location or route is in the public interest
considering alternative sources of supply, alternative locations or
routes, individual hardships, engineering, economic, safety, reliability and environmental factors, except that the commission may
not consider alternative sources of supply or engineering or economic factors if the application is for a wholesale merchant plant.
In its consideration of environmental factors, the commission
may not determine that the design and location or route is not in
the public interest because of the impact of air pollution if the
proposed facility will meet the requirements of ch. 285.
3m. For a high-voltage transmission line, as defined in s.
30.40 (3r), that is to be located in the lower Wisconsin state riverway, as defined in s. 30.40 (15) , the high-voltage transmission
line will not impair, to the extent practicable, the scenic beauty or
the natural value of the riverway. The commission may not require that a high-voltage transmission line, as defined in s. 30.40
(3r), be placed underground in order for it to approve an
application.
3r. For a high-voltage transmission line that is proposed to
increase the transmission import capability into this state, existing rights-of-way are used to the extent practicable and the routing and design of the high-voltage transmission line minimizes
* * *