Wisconsin Code § 196.491
Strategic energy assessment; electric generating facilities and transmission lines; natural gas lines
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(am) “Affiliated interest” has the meaning given in s. 196.52
* * *
(bm) “Cooperative association” means a cooperative association organized under ch. 185 for the purpose of generating, distributing or furnishing electric energy at retail or wholesale to its
members only.
(c) “Department” means the department of natural resources.
(d) “Electric utility” means any public utility, as defined in s.
196.01, which is involved in the generation, distribution and sale
of electric energy, and any corporation, company, individual or
association, and any cooperative association, which owns or operates, or plans within the next 3 years to construct, own or operate,
facilities in the state.
(e) “Facility” means a large electric generating facility or a
high-voltage transmission line.
(f) Except as provided in subs. (2) (b) 8. and (3) (d) 3m. ,
“high-voltage transmission line” means a conductor of electric
energy exceeding one mile in length designed for operation at a
nominal voltage of 100 kilovolts or more, together with associated facilities, and does not include transmission line relocations
that are within an electronics and information technology manufacturing zone designated under s. 238.396 (1m) or that the commission determines are necessary to facilitate highway or airport
projects.
(g) “Large electric generating facility” means electric generating equipment and associated facilities designed for nominal operation at a capacity of 100 megawatts or more.
(w) 1. “Wholesale merchant plant” means, except as provided in subd. 2., electric generating equipment and associated
facilities located in this state that do not provide service to any retail customer and that are owned and operated by any of the
following:
a. Subject to the approval of the commission under sub. (3m)
(a), an affiliated interest of a public utility.
b. A person that is not a public utility.
2. “Wholesale merchant plant” does not include an electric
generating facility or an improvement to an electric generating facility that is subject to a leased generation contract, as defined in
s. 196.52 (9) (a) 3.
(2) STRATEGIC ENERGY ASSESSMENT. (a) The commission
shall prepare a biennial strategic energy assessment that evaluates
the adequacy and reliability of the state’s current and future electrical supply. The strategic energy assessment shall do all of the
following:
3. Identify and describe large electric generating facilities on
which an electric utility plans to commence construction within 3
years.
3g. Assess the adequacy and reliability of purchased generation capacity and energy to serve the needs of the public.
3m. Identify and describe high-voltage transmission lines on
which an electric utility plans to commence construction within 3
years.
3r. Identify and describe any plans for assuring that there is
an adequate ability to transfer electric power into the state and the
transmission area, as defined in s. 196.485 (1) (g) , in a reliable
manner.
* * *
or approval that is required prior to construction of a facility
within 120 days after the date on which the application is determined or considered to be complete.
c. The 20-day deadline specified in subd. 3. b. for applying
for the applicable permits and approvals specified in the listing
provided by the department does not apply to a person proposing
to construct a utility facility for ferrous mineral mining and processing activities governed by subch. III of ch. 295.
(b) The commission shall hold a public hearing on an application filed under par. (a) 1. that is determined or considered to be
complete in the area affected pursuant to s. 227.44. A class 1 notice, under ch. 985, shall be given at least 30 days prior to the
hearing.
(d) Except as provided under par. (e), the commission shall
approve an application filed under par. (a) 1. for a certificate of
public convenience and necessity only if the commission determines all of the following:
2. The proposed facility satisfies the reasonable needs of the
public for an adequate supply of electric energy. This subdivision
does not apply to a wholesale merchant plant.
3. The design and location or route is in the public interest
considering alternative sources of supply, alternative locations or
routes, individual hardships, engineering, economic, safety, reliability and environmental factors, except that the commission may
* * *