Wisconsin Code § 196.491
Strategic energy assessment; electric generating facilities and transmission lines; natural gas lines
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(am) “Affiliated interest” has the meaning given in s. 196.52
* * *
operation at a nominal voltage of 345 kilovolts or more, the highvoltage transmission line provides usage, service or increased regional reliability benefits to the wholesale and retail customers or
members in this state and the benefits of the high-voltage transmission line are reasonable in relation to the cost of the high-voltage transmission line.
4. The proposed facility will not have undue adverse impact
on other environmental values such as, but not limited to, ecological balance, public health and welfare, historic sites, geological
formations, the aesthetics of land and water and recreational use.
In its consideration of the impact on other environmental values,
the commission may not determine that the proposed facility will
have an undue adverse impact on these values because of the impact of air pollution if the proposed facility will meet the requirements of ch. 285.
5. The proposed facility complies with the criteria under s.
196.49 (3) (b) if the application is by a public utility as defined in
s. 196.01.
6. The proposed facility will not unreasonably interfere with
the orderly land use and development plans for the area involved.
7. The proposed facility will not have a material adverse impact on competition in the relevant wholesale electric service
market.
8. For a large electric generating facility, brownfields, as defined in s. 238.13 (1) (a), are used to the extent practicable.
(dg) In making a determination under par. (d) that applies to a
large electric generating facility, if the large electric generating
facility is a wind energy system, as defined in s. 66.0403 (1) (m),
the commission shall consider whether installation or use of the
facility is consistent with the standards specified in the rules promulgated by the commission under s. 196.378 (4g) (b).
(dm) In making a determination required under par. (d), the
commission may not consider a factual conclusion in a strategic
energy assessment unless the conclusion is independently corroborated in the hearing under par. (b).
(e) If an application filed under par. (a) 1. does not meet the
criteria under par. (d), the commission shall reject the application
or approve the application with such modifications as are necessary for an affirmative finding under par. (d).
(g) The commission shall take final action on an application
filed under par. (a) 1. within 180 days after the application is determined or considered to be complete under par. (a) 2. If the
commission fails to take final action within the 180-day period,
the commission is considered to have issued a certificate of public convenience and necessity with respect to the application, unless the chairperson of the commission extends the time period
for no more than an additional 180 days for good cause. If the
commission fails to take final action within the extended period,
the commission is considered to have issued a certificate of public convenience and necessity with respect to the application.
(gm) The commission may not approve an application filed
after October 29, 1999, under this subsection for a certificate of
* * *