Wisconsin Code § 196.49
Authorization from commission before transacting business; extensions and improvements to be approved; enforcement of orders; natural gas
(1) (am)
Except as provided in s. 196.50 (1) (am) , no public utility not
legally engaged in performing a utility service on August 1, 1931,
in any municipality may commence the construction of any public utility plant, extension or facility, or render service in such
municipality directly, or indirectly by serving any other public
utility or agency engaged in public utility service or otherwise,
unless the public utility has obtained a certificate from the commission authorizing it to transact public utility business.
(b) This subsection applies only to a public utility which was
not legally engaged in performing a public utility service on August 1, 1931, in a municipality and which proposes to commence
construction or render service in the municipality. If there is a
public utility engaged in similar service in operation under an indeterminate permit in the municipality, ss. 196.495 and 196.50
apply.
(2) No public utility may begin the construction, installation
or operation of any new plant, equipment, property or facility, nor
the construction or installation of any extension, improvement or
addition to its existing plant, equipment, property, apparatus or
facilities unless the public utility has complied with any applicable rule or order of the commission. If a cooperative association
has been incorporated under ch. 185 for the production, transmission, delivery or furnishing of light or power and has filed with
the commission a map of the territory to be served by the association and a statement showing that a majority of the prospective
consumers in the area are included in the project, no public utility
may begin any such construction, installation or operation within
the territory until after the expiration of 6 months from the date
of filing the map and notice. If the cooperative association has
entered into a loan agreement with any federal agency for the financing of its proposed system and has given written notice of the
agreement to the commission, no public utility may begin any
construction, installation or operation within the territory until
12 months after the date of the loan agreement.
(3) (a) In this subsection, “project” means construction of
any new plant, equipment, property or facility, or extension, improvement or addition to its existing plant, equipment, property,
apparatus or facilities. The commission may require by rule or
special order that a public utility submit, periodically or at such
times as the commission specifies and in such detail as the commission requires, plans, specifications and estimated costs of any
proposed project which the commission finds will materially affect the public interest.
(b) The commission may require by rule or special order under par. (a) that no project may proceed until the commission has
certified that public convenience and necessity require the
project. The commission may refuse to certify a project if it appears that the completion of the project will do any of the
following:
1. Substantially impair the efficiency of the service of the
public utility.
2. Provide facilities unreasonably in excess of the probable
future requirements.
3. When placed in operation, add to the cost of service without proportionately increasing the value or available quantity of
service unless the public utility waives consideration by the commission, in the fixation of rates, of such consequent increase of
cost of service.
(c) The commission may issue a certificate for the project or
for any part of the project which complies with the requirements
of this section, or the commission may attach to the issuance of
its certificate such terms and conditions as will ensure that the
project meets the requirements of this section. The issuance of a
certificate under this section shall not be a condition precedent to
the exercise of eminent domain under ch. 32.
(4) The commission may not issue a certificate under sub.
(1), (2), or (3) for the construction of electric generating equipment and associated facilities unless the commission determines
that brownfields, as defined in s. 238.13 (1) (a) or s. 560.13 (1)
(a), 2009 stats., are used to the extent practicable.
(5) (a) No public utility furnishing gas to the public in this
state may construct, install or place in operation any new plant,
equipment, property or facility, or construct or install any extension, improvement, addition or alteration to its existing plant,
equipment, property or facilities for the purpose of connecting its
properties and system to a source of supply of gaseous fuel for
sale to the public which is different from that which has been sold
previously, or for the purpose of adapting its facilities to use the
different kind of gaseous fuel unless the commission certifies
that the general public interest and public convenience and necessity require the connection to or use of the different fuel. No public utility may substitute natural gas or a mixture of natural and
manufactured gas in lieu of manufactured gas for distribution and
sale to the public unless it has obtained from the commission a
certificate that the general public interest and public convenience
and necessity require the substitution.
(b) Proceedings for a certificate under par. (a) shall be commenced by petition to the commission in a form prescribed by the
commission, furnishing such information as the commission by
rule or order prescribes. The commission shall prescribe the
form of notice, to whom the notice shall be given, and how notice
shall be given.
(c) A petition under par. (b) may include one or more municipalities, may be made by one or more public utilities as a joint petition, by any other interested person or by a public utility and any
* * *