Wisconsin Code § 196.49
Authorization from commission before transacting business; extensions and improvements to be approved; enforcement of orders; natural gas
(1) (am)
Except as provided in s. 196.50 (1) (am) , no public utility not
legally engaged in performing a utility service on August 1, 1931,
in any municipality may commence the construction of any public utility plant, extension or facility, or render service in such
municipality directly, or indirectly by serving any other public
utility or agency engaged in public utility service or otherwise,
unless the public utility has obtained a certificate from the commission authorizing it to transact public utility business.
(b) This subsection applies only to a public utility which was
not legally engaged in performing a public utility service on August 1, 1931, in a municipality and which proposes to commence
construction or render service in the municipality. If there is a
public utility engaged in similar service in operation under an indeterminate permit in the municipality, ss. 196.495 and 196.50
apply.
(2) No public utility may begin the construction, installation
or operation of any new plant, equipment, property or facility, nor
the construction or installation of any extension, improvement or
addition to its existing plant, equipment, property, apparatus or
facilities unless the public utility has complied with any applicable rule or order of the commission. If a cooperative association
has been incorporated under ch. 185 for the production, transmission, delivery or furnishing of light or power and has filed with
the commission a map of the territory to be served by the association and a statement showing that a majority of the prospective
consumers in the area are included in the project, no public utility
may begin any such construction, installation or operation within
the territory until after the expiration of 6 months from the date
of filing the map and notice. If the cooperative association has
entered into a loan agreement with any federal agency for the financing of its proposed system and has given written notice of the
agreement to the commission, no public utility may begin any
construction, installation or operation within the territory until
* * *
(b) The commission may require by rule or special order under par. (a) that no project may proceed until the commission has
certified that public convenience and necessity require the
project. The commission may refuse to certify a project if it appears that the completion of the project will do any of the
following:
1. Substantially impair the efficiency of the service of the
public utility.
2. Provide facilities unreasonably in excess of the probable
future requirements.
3. When placed in operation, add to the cost of service without proportionately increasing the value or available quantity of
service unless the public utility waives consideration by the commission, in the fixation of rates, of such consequent increase of
cost of service.
(c) The commission may issue a certificate for the project or
for any part of the project which complies with the requirements
of this section, or the commission may attach to the issuance of
its certificate such terms and conditions as will ensure that the
project meets the requirements of this section. The issuance of a
certificate under this section shall not be a condition precedent to
the exercise of eminent domain under ch. 32.
(4) The commission may not issue a certificate under sub.
(1), (2), or (3) for the construction of electric generating equipment and associated facilities unless the commission determines
that brownfields, as defined in s. 238.13 (1) (a) or s. 560.13 (1)
(a), 2009 stats., are used to the extent practicable.
* * *
chairperson of the commission may extend the time period for an
additional 90 days for good cause. If the commission fails to take
final action within the initial 90-day period, or the extended 90day time period, the commission is considered to have issued the
certificate or approval for construction with respect to the
application.
(6) If the commission finds that any public utility has taken or
is about to take an action which violates or disregards a rule or
special order under this section, the commission, in its own name
either before or after investigation or public hearing and either
before or after issuing any additional orders or directions it deems
proper, may bring an action in the circuit court of Dane County to
enjoin the action. If necessary to preserve the existing state of affairs, the court may issue a temporary injunction pending a hearing upon the merits. An appeal from an order or judgment of the
circuit court may be taken to the court of appeals.