Wisconsin Code § 19.32
Definitions
As used in ss. 19.32 to 19.39:
(1) “Authority” means any of the following having custody of
a record: a state or local office, elective official, agency, board,
commission, committee, council, department or public body corporate and politic created by the constitution or by any law, ordinance, rule or order; a governmental or quasi-governmental corporation except for the Bradley center sports and entertainment
corporation; a special purpose district; any court of law; the assembly or senate; a nonprofit corporation which receives more
than 50 percent of its funds from a county or a municipality, as
defined in s. 59.001 (3), and which provides services related to
public health or safety to the county or municipality; a university
police department under s. 175.42; or a formally constituted subunit of any of the foregoing.
(1b) “Committed person” means a person who is committed
under ch. 51, 971, 975 or 980 and who is placed in an inpatient
treatment facility, during the period that the person’s placement
in the inpatient treatment facility continues.
(1bd) “Elective official” means an individual who holds an
office that is regularly filled by vote of the people.
(1bg) “Employee” means any individual who is employed by
an authority, other than an individual holding local public office
or a state public office, or any individual who is employed by an
employer other than an authority.
(1c) “Incarcerated person” means a person who is incarcerated in a penal facility or who is placed on probation and given
confinement under s. 973.09 (4) as a condition of placement, during the period of confinement for which the person has been
sentenced.
(1d) “Inpatient treatment facility” means any of the
following:
(a) A mental health institute, as defined in s. 51.01 (12).
(c) A facility or unit for the institutional care of sexually violent persons specified under s. 980.065.
(d) The Milwaukee County mental health complex established under s. 51.08.
(1de) “Local governmental unit” has the meaning given in s.
19.42 (7u).
(1dm) “Local public office” has the meaning given in s.
19.42 (7w), and also includes any appointive office or position of
a local governmental unit in which an individual serves as the
head of a department, agency, or division of the local governmental unit, but does not include any office or position filled by a municipal employee, as defined in s. 111.70 (1) (i).
(1e) “Penal facility” means a state prison under s. 302.01,
county jail, county house of correction or other state, county or
municipal correctional or detention facility.
(1m) “Person authorized by the individual” means the parent,
guardian, as defined in s. 48.02 (8), or legal custodian, as defined
in s. 48.02 (11), of an individual who is a child, as defined in s.
48.02 (2); the guardian of an individual adjudicated incompetent
in this state; the personal representative or spouse of an individual who is deceased; or any person authorized, in writing, by an
individual to act on his or her behalf.
(1r) “Personally identifiable information” has the meaning
specified in s. 19.62 (5).
(2) “Record” means any material on which written, drawn,
printed, spoken, visual, or electromagnetic information or electronically generated or stored data is recorded or preserved, regardless of physical form or characteristics, that has been created
or is being kept by an authority. “Record” includes, but is not
limited to, handwritten, typed, or printed pages, maps, charts,
photographs, films, recordings, tapes, optical discs, and any other
medium on which electronically generated or stored data is
recorded or preserved. “Record” does not include drafts, notes,
preliminary computations, and like materials prepared for the
originator’s personal use or prepared by the originator in the
name of a person for whom the originator is working; materials
that are purely the personal property of the custodian and have no
relation to his or her office; materials to which access is limited
by copyright, patent, or bequest; and published materials in the
possession of an authority other than a public library that are
available for sale, or that are available for inspection at a public
library.
(2g) “Record subject” means an individual about whom personally identifiable information is contained in a record.
(3) “Requester” means any person who requests inspection or
copies of a record, except a committed or incarcerated person, unless the person requests inspection or copies of a record that contains specific references to that person or his or her minor children for whom he or she has not been denied physical placement
under ch. 767, and the record is otherwise accessible to the person by law.
(3m) “Special purpose district” means a district, other than a
state governmental unit or a county, city, village, or town, that is
created to perform a particular function and whose geographic jurisdiction is limited to some portion of this state.
(4) “State public office” has the meaning given in s. 19.42
(13), but does not include a position identified in s. 20.923 (6) (f)
to (gm).