Wisconsin Code § 19.31
Declaration of policy
In recognition of the fact that
a representative government is dependent upon an informed electorate, it is declared to be the public policy of this state that all
persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding
the affairs of government and the official acts of those officers
and employees who represent them. Further, providing persons
with such information is declared to be an essential function of a
representative government and an integral part of the routine duties of officers and employees whose responsibility it is to provide such information. To that end, ss. 19.32 to 19.37 shall be
construed in every instance with a presumption of complete public access, consistent with the conduct of governmental business.
The denial of public access generally is contrary to the public interest, and only in an exceptional case may access be denied.