Wisconsin Code § 182.50
Establishment of foreign trade zones
(1) DEFINITIONS. As used in this section:
(a) “Act of congress” means the act of congress, entitled “An
act to provide for the establishment, operation and maintenance
of foreign trade zones in ports of entry of the United States, to expedite and encourage foreign commerce, and for other purposes”
(19 USC 81 et. seq.).
(b) “Private corporation” means any corporation organized
under ch. 180 for the purpose of establishing, operating and
maintaining foreign trade zones under this section.
(c) “Public corporation” means the state, or any county, town,
city or village within the state, or any state or municipal authority
or similar organization financed in whole or in part by public
funds.
(2) ESTABLISHMENT, OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE. Any
public or private corporation may make application for the privilege of establishing, operating and maintaining a foreign trade
zone under the act of congress. Any public or private corpora-
tion, whose application is granted under the act of congress, may
establish, operate and maintain a foreign trade zone subject to the
conditions and restrictions of the act of congress and any amendments thereto, and under such rules and regulations and for the
period of time that may be prescribed by the board established by
the act of congress to carry out the provisions of such act.